Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / All days
|
THURSDAY, JUNE 9TH
|
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures III
|
PL3
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Ferdinando Auricchio
|
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
|
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
|
The Combined Role of Modelling, Simulation, Optimization, Control and Digitalization for Solving New Computational Challenges of Aviation, Transport and Renewable Energy II
|
STS01B
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Jaques Periaux
|
Bayesian inference of engineering models: advances in theory and applications III
|
MS32C
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Giovanni Samaey
|
Advances in SHM guided by artificial intelligence and data fusion I
|
MS102A
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Ilaria Venanzi
CoChair: Noemi Friedman
|
Multi-physics simulations with the coupling library preCICE I
|
MS46A
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Benjamin Uekermann
|
Mathematical and Computational aspects of Mixed-Dimensional Coupling Problems I
|
MS120A
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Ingeborg Gjerde
CoChair: Luca Possenti
|
Advances in solution strategies for physical processes in porous media with complex geometries I
|
MS83A
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Elyes Ahmed
CoChair: Alessio Fumagalli
|
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture IV
|
MS67D
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Dhananjay Phansalkar
|
Modelling at different scales of processes involving melting and solidification of metals
|
MS148A
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Jose Cesar de Sa
|
Low Reynolds number flows: from microswimmers to microdrones I
|
MS96A
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Manuel García-Villalba
CoChair: Ignazio Maria Viola
|
Laminar to Turbulence Transition in Aero/Hydrodynamics I
|
MS66A
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Mostafa Shadloo
|
Physics- and Data-Driven Modelling Techniques for Digital Twins I
|
MS73A
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Georg Muntingh
|
Mathematical and Numerical Modelling of COVID-19 Epidemic I
|
MS118A
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Nicola Parolini
|
Deep learning for Hamitonian problemS and variational analysis
|
MS13A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Emmanuel Franck
CoChair: Laurent Navoret
|
Computational Modelling with OpenFOAM I
|
MS124A
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Gavin Tabor
|
Knowledge- and data-driven model order reduction I
|
MS111A
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Alaa Armiti-Juber
|
Female Pelvic Floor Biomechanics I
|
MS70A
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: Rita Rynkevic
|
Simulations of Polymers and Polymer Composites IV
|
MS30D
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Christof Bauer
|
Mathematics of Sea Ice, Ice Sheets and Ice Shelves I
|
MS157A
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Carolin Mehlmann
CoChair: Clara Burgard
|
Robust and reliable numerical methods in poromechanics I
|
MS25A
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Fleurianne Bertrand
CoChair: Jakub Both
|
Soft biological tissue: microstructure-based modeling and simulation I
|
MS59A
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Gerhard Holzapfel
CoChair: Bjørn Skallerud
|
Advances in numerical methods for inhomogeneous viscous flows: non-Newtonian, viscoelastic, multiphase, eddy-viscosity and other complex models I
|
MS106A
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Douglas R. Q. Pacheco
|
Current Trends in Modelling and Simulation of Turbulent Flows I
|
MS84A
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Suad Jakirlic
CoChair: Sebastian Wegt
|
Probabilistic methods for model inadequacy
|
MS103A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Teresa Portone
|
Multi-Scale and Multi-Level Numerical Methods for Non-linear Solids
|
MS88A
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: I. Ramière
CoChair: F. Lebon
|
Interdisciplinary challenges towards exascale fluid dynamics I
|
MS154A
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Niclas Jansson
CoChair: Martin Karp
|
Advanced HPC algorithms for large-scale simulations I
|
MS75A
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Xavier Álvarez Farré
|
Data-driven Reduced Simulation Models for Industrial Applications I
|
MS50A
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Norbert Hosters
CoChair: Daniel Hilger
|
Advances in shock capturing strategies for high order methods III
|
MS115C
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Andres Rueda-Ramirez
|
Multiscale Methods for Composites and Heterogeneous Materials I
|
MS87A
Room: O – 3
Chair: S. Hellebrand
CoChair: M. Krause
|
Computational Methods in Contact Mechanics
|
MS122A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Tom Gustafsson
CoChair: Rolf Stenberg
|
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time
|
14:00 - 16:00
LECTURES
|
Semi-Plenary Lectures V
|
SPL5
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Serge Prudhomme
|
Semi-Plenary Lectures VI
|
SPL6
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Eugenio Oñate
|
Semi-Plenary Lectures VII
|
SPL7
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Knut-Andreas Lie
|
Semi-Plenary Lectures VIII
|
SPL8
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Ernst Rank
|
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
|
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
|
Additive Manufacturing, Applications and Numerical Modelling
|
STS10A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Tero Tuovinen
|
New Trends in Computational Poromechanics at Finite Strain
|
MS27A
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Pedro Navas
CoChair: Jinhyun Choo
|
Advances in SHM guided by artificial intelligence and data fusion II
|
MS102B
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Ilaria Venanzi
CoChair: Araliya Mosleh
|
Multi-physics simulations with the coupling library preCICE II
|
MS46B
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Gerasimos Chourdakis
|
Mathematical and Computational aspects of Mixed-Dimensional Coupling Problems II
|
MS120B
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Cécile Daversin-Catty
|
Advances in solution strategies for physical processes in porous media with complex geometries II
|
MS83B
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Alessio Fumagalli
CoChair: Elyes Ahmed
|
Enabling Technologies and Simulation Practices for Advanced Scientific and Engineering Computation
|
MS97A
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Alvaro Coutinho
|
Brain mechanics across scales
|
MS9A
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Silvia Budday
|
Low Reynolds number flows: from microswimmers to microdrones - II
|
MS96B
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Matteo Giacomini
CoChair: Ignazio Maria Viola
|
Laminar to Turbulence Transition in Aero/Hydrodynamics II
|
MS66B
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Mostafa Shadloo
|
Physics- and Data-Driven Modelling Techniques for Digital Twins II
|
MS73B
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Stephanie Ferreira
|
Mathematical and Numerical Modelling of COVID-19 Epidemic II
|
MS118B
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Luca Dede´
|
Computational Nanotechnology and Ice Adhesion
|
CS03A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Jianying He
|
Computational Modelling with OpenFOAM II
|
MS124B
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Gavin Tabor
|
Knowledge- and data-driven model order reduction II
|
MS111B
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: André Mielke
|
Female Pelvic Floor Biomechanics
|
MS70B
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: Rita Rynkevic
|
Recent Advances in Numerical Simulation of Landslides and Debris Flows
|
MS129A
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Pavel Trapper
CoChair: Avshalom Ganz
|
Mathematics of Sea Ice, Ice Sheets and Ice Shelves II
|
MS157B
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Clara Burgard
CoChair: Carolin Mehlmann
|
Robust and reliable numerical methods in poromechanics II
|
MS25B
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Jakub Both
CoChair: Fleurianne Bertrand
|
Soft biological tissue: microstructure-based modeling and simulation II
|
MS59B
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Cristian Cyron
CoChair: Venkat R K Ayyalasomayajula
|
Advances in numerical methods for inhomogeneous viscous flows: non-Newtonian, viscoelastic, multiphase, eddy-viscosity and other complex models II
|
MS106B
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Richard Schussnig
|
Current Trends in Modelling and Simulation of Turbulent Flows II
|
MS84B
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Suad Jakirlic
CoChair: Sebastian Wegt
|
Computational Methods for Inverse Wave Problems
|
MS109A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Dan Givoli
CoChair: Marc Bonnet
|
Mathematical models and simulation tools for functional coatings
|
MS79A
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Dr. Peter Klein
CoChair: Dr. Natalia Konchakova
|
Interdisciplinary challenges towards exascale fluid dynamics II
|
MS154B
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Niclas Jansson
CoChair: Martin Karp
|
Advanced HPC algorithms for large-scale simulations II
|
MS75B
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Francesc Xavier Trias
|
Data-driven Reduced Simulation Models for Industrial Applications II
|
MS50B
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Norbert Hosters
CoChair: Daniel Wolff
|
Predicitive Modelling for Multi-Physics Problems in Engineering: Methods, Algorithms and Challenges
|
MS158A
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Jeff Gomes
CoChair: Andrew Buchan
|
Multiscale Methods for Composites and Heterogeneous Materials II
|
MS87B
Room: O – 3
Chair: L. Mester
CoChair: E. Börjesson
|
Unexplored avenues of computational modeling of living systems, from in silico to the clinics
|
MS104A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Alessio Gizzi
CoChair: Alessandro Veneziani
|
18:30 - 23:00
Aperitif, Closing Remarks & Congress Banquet
|
Room: B3 + B4
|
|