ECCOMAS 2022

All Sessions and Papers

Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / All days

Thursday, June 9th

9/6/22  09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures III
PL3
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Ferdinando Auricchio

The impact of defeaturing on the accuracy of PDE solutions
Annalisa Buffa

The Advent of Continuum-Kinematics-Inspired Peridynamics: A Novel Take on Nonlocal Continuum Modelling and Simulation
Paul Steinmann


10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
The Combined Role of Modelling, Simulation, Optimization, Control and Digitalization for Solving New Computational Challenges of Aviation, Transport and Renewable Energy II
STS01B
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Jaques Periaux

An overview on future challenges of aerodynamic configuration design for distributed propulsion vehicle
Shaojun Luo, Zhili Tang, Tianzi Eng, Qianrong Ma, Jinyou Su, Gabriel Bugeda and Jacques Periaux

Transportation and the Global Spread of Infectious Disease
William Fitzgibbon and Jef.J. Morgan

Large eddy simulations of atmospheric turbulence and complex wind turbine wakes
Ning Zhao

High-fidelity CFD in the cloud as a key enabler for transport and renewable energy challenges
Charles Mockett

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Bayesian inference of engineering models: advances in theory and applications III

Minisymposium organized by Oindrila Kanjilal, Iason Papaioannou, Daniel Straub, Geert Lombaert and Costas Papadimitriou
MS32C
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Giovanni Samaey

Bayesian identification of oil spill source parameters from image contours
Samah El Mohtar, Olivier Le Maître, Omar Knio and Ibrahim Hoteit

Hierarchical Bayesian model for simulating the mechanical behavior of bare printed circuit boards with fixing
Hendrik Schmidt, Markus Kaess, Moritz Huelsebrock and Roland Lichtinger

Bridging POMDPs and Bayesian decision making for robust maintenance planning for railway systems
Giacomo Arcieri, Cyprien Hoelzl, Oliver Schwery and Eleni Chatzi

Polynomial Surrogates For Bayesian Traveltime Tomography
Pierre Sochala, Alexandrine Gesret and Olivier Le Maître

Model calibration and damage detection for a digital twin
Thomas Titscher, Annika Robens-Radermacher and Jörg F. Unger

A probabilistic incompressible hyperelastic material constitutive model for human brain tissue
M. Zeraatpisheh and L. Beex

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in SHM guided by artificial intelligence and data fusion I

Minisymposium organized by ILARIA VENANZI, FILIPPO UBERTINI and SIMON LAFLAMME
MS102A
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Ilaria Venanzi
CoChair: Noemi Friedman

Advanced deep learning comparisons for non-invasive tunnel lining assessment from ground penetrating radar profiles
Marco Martino Rosso, Giulia Marasco, Leonardo Tanzi, Salvatore Aiello, Angelo Aloisio, Raffaele Cucuzza, Bernardino Chiaia, Giansalvo Cirrincione and Giuseppe Carlo Marano

Classification of compromised DOFS data with LSTM neural networks
Valeria Usenco and Kaspar Lasn

Machine learning for explainability of structural health monitoring data of a viaduct
Noemi Friedman, Zeynep Tasci, Uros Bohinc and Jan Kalinc

Deep neural networks for unsupervised damage detection on the Z24 bridge
Valentina Giglioni, Ilaria Venanzi, Valentina Poggioni, Alina Elena Baia, Alfredo Milani and Filippo Ubertini

Enabling supervised learning in structural health monitoring by simulating damaged structure responses through physics based models
Luca Rosafalco, Andrea Manzoni, Stefano Mariani and Alberto Corigliano

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multi-physics simulations with the coupling library preCICE I

Minisymposium organized by Benjamin Uekermann, Miriam Schulte and Gerasimos Chourdakis
MS46A
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Benjamin Uekermann

An introduction to the preCICE coupling library
Frédéric Simonis and Benjamin Benjamin

Simulation of multi-physics porous-media applications using partitioned black-box methods
Alexander Jaust and Miriam Schulte

Heat and mass transfer between XDEM \& OPENFOAM using preCICE coupling library
Prasad Adhav , Xavier Besseron , Alban Rousset , Alvaro Antonio Estupinan and Bernhard Peters

Coupling 1D thermohydraulics with 3D CFD via preCICE
Gerasimos Chourdakis, Kin-Wing Wong, Fabian Weyermann and Benjamin Uekermann

Adaptive and flexible macro-micro coupling software
Ishaan Desai, Benjamin Uekermann and Carina Bringedal

MaMiCo-preCICE coupling for hybrid molecular-continuum flow simulations
Louis Viot and Philipp Neumann

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Mathematical and Computational aspects of Mixed-Dimensional Coupling Problems I

Minisymposium organized by Cécile Daversin-Catty, Ingeborg Gjerde and Luca Possenti
MS120A
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Ingeborg Gjerde
CoChair: Luca Possenti

Finite strain poromechanics for fractured porous media
Wietse M. Boon and Jan M. Nordbotten

Linear and nonlinear 1d-3d models for flow and transport in porous media with embedded tubular networks
Timo Koch, Martin Schneider and Kent-André Mardal

3D-1D coupled problems with a PDE-constrained optimization method
Stefano Berrone, Denise Grappein, Stefano Scialň and Fabio Vicini

Forming a well-posed model of poroelasticity in the presence of fractures
Wietse M. Boon and Jan M. Nordbotten

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in solution strategies for physical processes in porous media with complex geometries I

Minisymposium organized by Alessio Fumagalli, Elyes Ahmed and Michele Starnoni
MS83A
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Elyes Ahmed
CoChair: Alessio Fumagalli

Dynamic coarsening for efficient, high-resolution simulation of geothermal systems (Keynote Lecture)
Řystein Klemetsdal

Potential reconstruction techniques for a posteriori error estimation: a guided tour
Jhabriel Varela, Elyes Ahmed, Eirik Keilegavlen, Jan Martin Nordbotten and Florin Adrian Radu

Energy-stable discretization of two-phase flows in deformable porous media with frictional contact at matrix-fracture interfaces
Francesco Bonaldi, Jérôme Droniou, Roland Masson and Antoine Pasteau

Model adaptation in a discrete fracture network: existence of solutions and numerical strategies
Francesco Patacchini and Alessio Fumagalli

Model verification for flow in fractured media
Jakub W. Both, Bergit Brattekĺs, Martin Fernř, Eirik Keilegavlen and Jan M. Nordbotten

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture IV

Minisymposium organized by Dhananjay Phansalkar, Paras Kumar, Pietro Carrara, Sigrid Leyendecker, Julia Mergheim, Laura De Lorenzis and Paul Steinmann
MS67D
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Dhananjay Phansalkar

Nonlinear additive and multiplicative preconditioning strategies for monolithic phase-field fracture models
Alena Kopanicakova, Hardik Kothari and Rolf Krause

Isogeometric space-time adaptivity for phase field-based fracture of shells
Karsten Paul, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Chad M. Landis and Roger A. Sauer

An enriched phase-field method for the efficient simulation of fracture processes, part 1: phase-field approximation
Verena Klempt, Christian Krüger and Stefan Loehnert

An enriched phase-field method for the efficient simulation of fracture processes, part 2: displacement-field approximation
Christian Krüger, Verena Klempt and Stefan Loehnert

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Modelling at different scales of processes involving melting and solidification of metals

Minisymposium organized by Jose Cesar de Sa and Michel Bellet
MS148A
Room: Sřr – Norge (GF)
Chair: Jose Cesar de Sa

Hybrid discrete element and raytracing framework for the analysis of powder-bed additive manufacturing
Bram J.A. Dorussen, Marc G.D. Geers and Joris J.C. Remmers

Peridynamics for Selectiv Laser Melting
Mikhail Zverlov and Michael W. Gee

Particle Finite Element Method for simulations of Selective Laser Melting with vaporization
Simon Février, Romain Boman and Jean-Philippe Ponthot

The numerical investigation of thermal cycle of laser surface hardening
Janusz Pikuła, Marek St. Węglowski and Jerzy Dworak

Kinetic Modelling of Phase Fraction Prediction on an Additive Manufacturing Process
Roya Darabi, Ana Reis and Jose Cesar de Sa

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Low Reynolds number flows: from microswimmers to microdrones I

Minisymposium organized by Matteo Giacomini, Manuel García-Villalba and Ignazio Maria Viola
MS96A
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Manuel García-Villalba
CoChair: Ignazio Maria Viola

A computational tool for parametric design of microswimmers (Keynote Lecture)
Matteo Giacomini and Antonio Huerta

A Computational Framework for Micro-Swimming: Benchmarks and Applications
Christophe Prud‘homme, Luca Berti, Vincent Chabannes and Laetitia Giraldi

A finite element method for the Cosserat rod to describe undulatory locomotion
Lukas Deutz

The flight of Alsomitra macrocarpa
Daniele Certini, Cathal Cummins, Francesco Giorgio-Serchi, Yunjie Yang, Naomi Nakayama and Ignazio Maria Viola

Comparison of low and high fidelity models for the analysis of flapping wing micro air vehicles
Romain Poletti, Lilla Koloszar, Miguel Mendez, Jeroen van Beeck and Joris Degroote

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Laminar to Turbulence Transition in Aero/Hydrodynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Mostafa Safdari Shadloo and Abdellah Hadjadj
MS66A
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Mostafa Shadloo

Control of oblique breakdown using streak employment method (Keynote Lecture)
Muhittin Celep , Abdellah Hadjadj and Mostafa Safdari Shadloo

Investigation of interactions between suction chamber and boundary layer over suction walls using direct numerical simulations
Richard von Soldenhoff and Heinrich Lüdeke

The interaction between an isolated roughness element and free-stream turbulence
Masumeh Gholamisheeri, Kristina Durovic, Santhosh Mamidala, Jens Fransson, Ardeshir Hanifi and Dan Henningson

Transition of separated flow over a bump under unsteady inflow conditions
Himpu Marbona, Alejandro Martínez-Cava Aguilar and Daniel Rodríguez Alvarez

On the algebraic modifications of traditional turbulence models to predict by-pass and separation induced transition
Alessandro Colombo, Andrea Crivellini, Antonio Ghidoni, Alessandra Nigro and Gianmaria Noventa

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Physics- and Data-Driven Modelling Techniques for Digital Twins I

Minisymposium organized by Oliver Barrowclough, Jeroen Broekhuijsen, Kjetil Johannessen and Andre Stork
MS73A
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Georg Muntingh

Physics-driven digital twin for laser powder bed fusion on GPUs
Stephanie Ferreira, Benjamin Klein and André Stork

A comparison of equation-based and machine learning models of industrial scale deposition processes
Paris Papavasileiou, Eleni D. Koronaki, Gabriele Pozzetti, Martin Kathrein, Christoph Czettl, Andreas G. Boudouvis and Stéphane P.A. Bordas

Digitization Principles for Application Scenarios towards Digital Twins of Organizations
Anna Sumereder and Robert Woitsch

Interpretable and scalable Reduced Order Modelling for Digital Twins in manufactoring
Valentina Zambrano, Salvador Izquierdo and Manuel Laspalas

Digital twins for cyber-physical systems
Peter Gorm Larsen, Jalil Boudjadar, Lukas Esterle, Mirgita Frasheri, Claudio Gomes, Alexandros Iosifidis, Hugo Macedo, Emil Madsen, Carl Schultz, Prasad Talasila, Casper Thule and Jim Woodcock

Geometric reconstruction for digital twins
Oliver Barrowclough, Sverre Briseid and Georg Muntingh

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Mathematical and Numerical Modelling of COVID-19 Epidemic I

Minisymposium organized by Luca Dede‘, Nicola Parolini and Christian Vergara
MS118A
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Nicola Parolini

Uncertainty quantification and identifiability of SIR-like dynamical systems for epidemiology
Lorenzo Tamellini, Chiara Piazzola and Raul Tempone

Multi-patched epidemic models with partial mobility, residency, and demography
Akuno A. O , L. Leticia Ramirez Ramirez , Chahak M , C. G. Krishnanunni , Van Hai Nguyen , Montoya J. A and Tan Bui-Thanh

System inference via field inversion for the spatio-temporal progression of infectious diseases: Studies of COVID-19 in Michigan and Mexico
Krishna Garikipati, Mariana Carrasco-Teja, Zhenlin Wang, Gregory Teichert and Xiaoxuan Zhang

A numerical set-up for the simulation of infection probability from SARS- CoV-2 in public transport vehicles
Eugenio Schillaci, Jordi Vera, Nina Morozova and Joaquim Rigola

A Multi-Physics Model for the Prediction of Coronavirus Inactivation in Populated Rooms using 222 nm Far-UVC
Andrew G Buchan, Caumaghen Sannassy, Liang Yang, Kirk D. Atkinson, David Welch and David J. Brenner

Modelling the COVID-19 pandemic: variants and vaccines
Alicja Kubik, Angel M. Ramos, Benjamin Ivorra, María Vela-Pérez and Miriam R. Ferrández

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Deep learning for Hamitonian problemS and variational analysis

Minisymposium organized by Emmanuel Franck, Laurent Navoret and Yannick Privat
MS13A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Emmanuel Franck
CoChair: Laurent Navoret

Learning an optimal feedback operator semiglobally stabilizing semilinear parabolic equations
Sergio S. Rodrigues

Structure-Preserving Neural Networks for the N-body Problem
Philipp Horn, Barry Koren and Simon Portegies Zwart

Data driven reduced modelling of the Vlasov-Poisson equation
Guillaume Steimer, Emmanuel Franck, Laurent Navoret, Nicolas Crouseilles and Vincent Vigon

A Tensor Gradient Cross for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations
Sergey Dolgov, Dante Kalise and Luca Saluzzi

Towards model reduction of individual-based models in epidemiology: when reinforcement learning meets control theory.
Clémentine Courtčs, Emmanuel Franck, Killian Lutz, Laurent Navoret and Yannick Privat

Structure-preserving Scientific Machine Learning
Michael Kraus

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Modelling with OpenFOAM I

Minisymposium organized by Gavin Tabor and Fred Mendonca
MS124A
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Gavin Tabor

Characterization of polymeric mixing processes with non-conforming methods in OpenFOAM
giorgio negrini, nicola parolini, marco verani and daniele cerroni

Diurnal cycles of slope winds with OpenFOAM
Adeline Montlaur, Rathan B Athota , Santiago Arias and Jose I. Rojas

Remeshing – CFD simulation of moving objects with overlapping trajectories
Bahram Haddadi, Christian Jordan and Michael Harasek

Effect of hydrogen addition to methane-air jet flame based on Sandia flame D
Jiannan Liu, Carlos David Pérez-Segarra, Joaquim Rigola and Francesc Xavier Trias

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Knowledge- and data-driven model order reduction I

Minisymposium organized by Alaa Armiti-Juber, André Mielke, Felix Fritzen, Benjamin Unger and Tim Ricken
MS111A
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Alaa Armiti-Juber

A two-scale phase-field model for reactive transport in porous media with evolving pore-scale geometry (Keynote Lecture)
Manuela Bastidas, Carina Bringedal, Iuliu Sorin Pop and Lars von Wolff

Registration-based model reduction of parameterized PDEs with spatio-parameter adaptivity.
Tommaso Taddei

Application of model order reduction to the analysis of polymer processing problems
Fabian Key and Stefanie Elgeti

A hybrid knowledge- and data-driven reduced model for almost thin porous materials
Alaa Armiti-Juber, André Mielke and Tim Ricken

A PBDW approach to Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations
Samuel Knaus and Karsten Urban

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Female Pelvic Floor Biomechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Rita Rynkevic, Dulce Oliveira and Elisabete Silva
MS70A
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: Rita Rynkevic

Uterine prolapse repair surgery: a finite element analysis
Elisabete Silva, Marco Parente, Teresa Mascarenhas, Renato Natal Jorge and António Fernandes

Towards a tissue model based on tissue mechanics and histological data
Pedro Martins, Rita Rynkevic and Joăo Ferreira

Improving childbirth biomechanics
Duce Oliveira and Teresa Mascarenhas

On the mechanical behavior of early gestation fetal membranes
Serjosha Robmann, Simen Vergote, Jan Deprest and Edoardo Mazza

Biomechanical study of abnormal uterine activity during a vaginal delivery using an electro-chemo-mechanical constitutive model
Daniel Fidalgo, Margarida Borges, Maria Vila-Pouca, Dulce Oliveira, Ewelina Malanowska, Kristin Myers, Marco Parente and Renato Natal

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Simulations of Polymers and Polymer Composites IV

Minisymposium organized by Sebastian Pfaller, Fabrice Detrez and Hans van Dommelen
MS30D
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Christof Bauer

Impact of the matrix/filler interfacial properties on the local damage and macroscopic behavior of propellants
Julie Diani

Finite element analyses of shear yielding and crazing in glassy polymers under cyclic mode I loading
Tobias Laschuetza and Thomas Seelig

A modified cohesive zone model for the simulation of mixed-mode fracture of co-consolidated thermoplastic laminates considering fiber bridging
Ioannis Sioutis and Konstantinos Tserpes

A mixed mode cohesive law for delamination in GRP laminates with large scale bridging
Reidar K. Joki, Frode Grytten, Jens K. Jřrgensen and Bent F. Sřrensen

An invariant-based finite strain constitutive model accounting for the viscous-damage behaviour of polymer composites
Igor A. Rodrigues Lopes, Pedro P. Camanho, Francisco M. Andrade Pires and Albertino Arteiro

Efficient calibration of a crystallization model for injection moulding simulation using surrogate modelling
Sandra Saad, Camilo Cruz, Gilles Regnier and Amine Ammar

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Mathematics of Sea Ice, Ice Sheets and Ice Shelves I

Minisymposium organized by Carolin Mehlmann and Clara Burgard
MS157A
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Carolin Mehlmann
CoChair: Clara Burgard

Efficient Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Maxwell Elasto-Brittle Sea Ice Model
Piotr Minakowski and Thomas Richter

Robust and scalable Newton-type methods for visco-plastic sea-ice models
Yu-Hsuan Shih, Carolin Mehlmann and Georg Stadler

Generalization of hydrodynamic sea ice dynamics using kinetic theory and the Boltzmann equation
Andrew Davis, Dimitris Giannakis, Sam Stechmann and Georg Stadler

A primal-dual formulation for numerical simulations of marine ice sheets with various friction laws
Thomas Gregov, Frank Pattyn and Maarten Arnst

The effect of the tracer staggering on sea ice deformation fields
Carolin Mehlmann

Comparative study on finite element methods for modeling sea ice dynamics
Carina Schwarz and Jörg Schröder

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Robust and reliable numerical methods in poromechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Fleurianne Bertrand and Jakub Both
MS25A
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Fleurianne Bertrand
CoChair: Jakub Both

A posteriori error estimates by weakly symmetric stress reconstruction for the Biot problem
Gerhard Starke and Fleurianne Bertrand

Robust discretizations for the biphasic Theory of Porous Media
Maximilian Brodbeck, Fleurianne Bertrand and Tim Ricken

Polytopal nonconforming discretization methods for multiple-network poroelasticity and thermo-poroelasticity
Paola F. Antonietti, Stefano Bonetti, Michele Botti and Daniele A. Di Pietro

On space-time finite element approximations of the dynamic biot system
Markus Bause, Uwe Köcher and Florin A. Radu

Coupling of flow and mechanics in fractured porous media
Kundan Kumar

A global/local approach for parameter estimation in phase-field fracture problems
Amirreza Khodadadian, Nima Noii, Maryam Parvizi and Thomas Wick

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Soft biological tissue: microstructure-based modeling and simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Bjřrn Skallerud and Gerhard A. Holzapfel
MS59A
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Gerhard Holzapfel
CoChair: Bjřrn Skallerud

Predictive Constitutive Modeling of Arteries by Deep Learning (Keynote Lecture)
Christian Cyron , Kevin Linka, Selda Sherifova, Cristina Cavinato, Gerhard Holzapfel and Jay Humphrey

Patient-specific simulation of degenerative mitral valve apparatus
Mohammad Javad Sadeghinia, Hans Martin Aguilera, Robert Matongo Persson, Stig Urheim, Vegard Skalstad Ellensen, Rune Haaverstad, Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Bjřrn Skallerud and Victorien Prot

Numerical model of the human trachea based on layer specific material models: application to healthy, diseased and stented trachea.
Venkat Ayyalasomayajula and Bjřrn Skallerud

Mechanical characterisation and modelling of the layer-dependent, anisotropic behaviour of the human oesophagus
Ciara Durcan, Mokarram Hossain, Grégory Chagnon, Djordje Perić and Édouard Girard

The importance of intraluminal thrombus on abdominal aortic growth – a numerical study
Igor Karšaj, Nino Horvat and Lana Virag

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in numerical methods for inhomogeneous viscous flows: non-Newtonian, viscoelastic, multiphase, eddy-viscosity and other complex models I

Minisymposium organized by Douglas Pacheco and Richard Schussnig
MS106A
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Douglas R. Q. Pacheco

A finite element modeling of two-phase variable density surface fluids (Keynote Lecture)
Maxim Olshanskii, Yerbol Palzhanov and Annalisa Quaini

Reduced-order modeling of generalized Newtonian fluids including engineering applications
Ernesto Castillo and Camilo Bayona

A semi-implicit method for thrombus formation in haemodynamic fluid-structure interaction
Richard Schussnig, Simon Dreymann, Alireza Jafarinia, Thomas Hochrainer and Thomas-Peter Fries

Newton-multigrid fem solver for the simulation of thixo-viscoplastic flow problems
Naheed Begum, Abderrahim Ouazzi and Stefan Turek

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Current Trends in Modelling and Simulation of Turbulent Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Suad Jakirlic
MS84A
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Suad Jakirlic
CoChair: Sebastian Wegt

The P-DNS Method to Solve Particle-Laden Turbulent Fluid Flows (Keynote Lecture)
Sergio Idelsohn, Juan Gimenez and Eugenio Ońate

Towards scale-resolved simulation of airfoil stall at high Reynolds numbers using the lattice Boltzmann method
Sam Mitchell, Sina Stapelfeldt, Christoph Brandstetter and Ricardo Puente

Investigation of the PANS Method for the Prediction of Aerodynamic Noise Around a Circular Cylinder
Arezoo Moosavifard, Elena Kolb, Michael Schäfer and Suad Jakirlic

On the development of a discontinuous Galerkin solver for the composite RANS-(I)LES
Francesco Bassi, Alessandro Colombo, Antonio Ghidoni, Francesco Carlo Massa and Gianmaria Noventa

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Probabilistic methods for model inadequacy

Minisymposium organized by Teresa Portone, Kathryn Maupin and Rebecca Morrison
MS103A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Teresa Portone

Hyper-differential sensitivity analysis with respect to model discrepancy
Joseph Hart

Informing missing physics with model form error and model selection
Kathryn Maupin, Jaideep Ray and Teresa Portone

Data-Driven Model-Form Uncertainty with Bayesian Statistics and Neural Differential Equations
Teresa Portone, Erin Acquesta, Christopher Rackauckas and Raj Dandekar

Bayesian Surrogate Analysis and Uncertainty Propagation in the light of Model (In)Adequacy
Sascha Ranftl and Wolfgang von der Linden

Accounting for model uncertainty in the identification of partially known models
Nicholas Galioto and Alex Gorodetsky

Wake Redirection Control for Optimization of Wind Farm Power Production
Jeferson Almeida, Iago Chaves, Vinicius Silvestre and Fernando Rochinha

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multi-Scale and Multi-Level Numerical Methods for Non-linear Solids

Minisymposium organized by Frédéric Lebon and Isabelle Ramičre
MS88A
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: I. Ramičre
CoChair: F. Lebon

Multiscale modelling of repeated impacts: case of ultrasonic shot peening
Cécile Nouguier-Lehon, Thomas Rousseau, Philippe Gilles and Thierry Hoc

Enhanced Non-Uniform Transformation Field Analysis
Akanksha Mishra, Pietro Carrara, Sonia Marfia, Elio Sacco and Laura De Lorenzis

Efficiency of boundary conditions on the computation of local fields in a Representative Volume Element
Louis Belgrand, Isabelle Ramičre, Rodrigue Largenton and Frédéric Lebon

Multi-model structural coupling in non-linear statics: a robustness study
Stéphane Guinard, Omar Bettinotti, Victor Oancea, Olivier Allix, Pierre-Alain Boucard and Pierre Gosselet

A discrete element method for granular solids with a level set shape description
Jerome Duriez, Cedric Galusinski, Frederic Golay and Stephane Bonelli

Large deformation multi-scale analysis of thin nanocomposite shell structures
Gerasimos Sotiropoulos and Vissarion Papadopoulos

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Interdisciplinary challenges towards exascale fluid dynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Niclas Jansson, Stefano Markidis, Philipp Schlatter, Matts Karlsson and Erwin Laure
MS154A
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Niclas Jansson
CoChair: Martin Karp

Large-scale direct numerical simulations of low-Prandtl-number convection (Keynote Lecture)
Dmitry Krasnov, Ambrish Pandey, Katepalli Sreenivasan and Joerg Schumacher

Implementation of Hybrid CFD/CAA methods for the Prediction of Aeroacoustic Sound on HPC Systems
Matthias Meinke, Miro Gondrum, Sutharsan Satcunanathan, Gonzalo Brito-Gadeschi and Wolfgang Schroeder

Load Balancing and Scalability with Code Coupler JMxx
Dario Amirante, Vlad Ganine, Nick Hills and Paolo Adami

Nonlinear Dimensionality Reduction for Three-dimensional Flow Field Around Circular Cylinder with Distributed Parallel Machine Learning on Fugaku
Kazuto Ando, Keiji Onishi, Bale Rahul, Akiyoshi Kuroda and Makoto Tsubokura

Computer Architectures for Exascale Computational Fluid Dynamics
Martin Karp, Niclas Jansson, Artur Podobas, Philipp Schlatter and Stefano Markidis

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced HPC algorithms for large-scale simulations I

Minisymposium organized by Xavier Álvarez-Farré, F. Xavier Trias, Andrey Gorobets and Takayuki Aoki
MS75A
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Francesc Xavier Trias

Language agnostic performance portability solution for heterogeneous applications
Anshu Dubey and Tom Klosterman

GPU accelerated linear algebra packages/solvers for large scales simulations using heterogenous clusters
Ivan Spisso, Luigi Capone, Federico Cipolletta, Tommaso Benacchio, Marco Jacopo Ferrarotti and Carlo Janna

Development of a low-level, algebra-based library to provide platform portability on hybrid supercomputers
Xavier Álvarez-Farré, Ŕdel Alsalti-Baldellou, Guillem Colomer, Andrey Gorobets, F. Xavier Trias and Assensi Oliva

Parallel Finite Volume Code for Plasma with Unstructured Adaptive Mesh Refinement
Imad kissami, souhail maazioui and fayssal benkhaldoun

Immersed boundaries in hypersonic flows with considerations about high-fidelity and massive parallelism
Florent Nauleau, Thibault Bridel-Bertomeu, Fabien Vivodtzev and Héloďse Beaugendre

Computational solution of the linearized Boltzmann equation with ab initio potential
Thanasis Basdanis and Dimitris Valougeorgis

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Data-driven Reduced Simulation Models for Industrial Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Norbert Hosters, Daniel Wolff and Daniel Hilger
MS50A
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Norbert Hosters
CoChair: Daniel Wolff

TN, ROM, ML, PINNs – Four approaches for real-time temperature estimation in electric motors in comparison
Henning Sauerland, Akiyasu Miyamoto, Anthony Ohazulike, Huihui Xu and Rik W. De Doncker

Adaptation of multi-fidelity optimization schemes to nonlinear structural dynamics applications
Arne Kaps, Tobias Lehrer, Koushyar Komeilizadeh and Fabian Duddeck

Reduced Order Models for Interdisciplinary Optimization of a Compressor Blade
Lisa Pretsch, Ilya Arsenyev and Fabian Duddeck

Physical Inspired Data-Driven Models using Evolutionary Approach
Somayeh Hosseinhashemi, Christoph Thon, Marvin Röhl and Carsten Schilde

A Data-Driven Reduced Order Modeling Approach Applied in Context of Numerical Analysis and Optimization of Plastic Profile Extrusion
Daniel Hilger and Norbert Hosters

Data-driven Machine Learning (ML) and Reduced Order Modeling (ROM) Approaches in Industrial Finite Element (FEA) Applications
Vasiliki Tsianika, Mariyappa Manohara and Kambiz Kayvantash

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in shock capturing strategies for high order methods III

Minisymposium organized by Jonas Zeifang, Deep Ray and Andrea Beck
MS115C
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Andres Rueda-Ramirez

Implicit LES of the Transonic Flow Over A High-Pressure Turbine Cascade using DG Subcell Shock Capturing
Bjoern F. Klose, Christian Morsbach and Edmund Kügeler

High-order high-fidelity simulation of unsteady shock-wave/boundary layer interaction using flux reconstruction
Nicolas Goffart, Benoît Tartinville, Charles Hirsch and Sergio Pirozzoli

Unstructured high-order solutions of hovering rotors with and without ground effect
Paulo A. S. F. Silva, Panagiotis Tsoutsanis, Antonis F. Antoniadis and Karl Jenkins

A three-dimensional FVC scheme on non-uniform tetrahedron meshes: application to the 3D Euler equation
Moussa Ziggaf, Imad Kissami, Mohamed Boubekeur, Fayssal Benkhaldoun and Imad El mahi

Robustness and consistency of potentially-stiff multi-way pressure couplings in compressible multi-fluid models
Antoine Llor, Eric Heulhard de Motigny and Bastien Manach-Perennou

A posteriori MOOD limiting approach for multicomponent flows on unstructured meshes
Panagiotis Tsoutsanis and Pericles Farmakis

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Methods for Composites and Heterogeneous Materials I

Minisymposium organized by Paul Steinmann, Guillermo Etse, Daya Reddy and Osvaldo Manzoli
MS87A
Room: O – 3
Chair: S. Hellebrand
CoChair: M. Krause

RVE-based Homogenisation of Shell Structures using Scaled Boundary Isogeometric Analysis
Leonie Mester, Simon Klarmann and Sven Klinkel

Variationally consistent homogenisation of shell elements
Elias Börjesson, Martin Fagerström, Fredrik Larsson and Joris Remmers

Multiscale simulation of the fracture behavior of fiber reinforced concrete under impact loads
Hannah Knobloch and Stefan Loehnert

A model for paper-water interaction and the resulting swelling
Nik Dave, Ron Peerlings, Thierry Massart and Marc Geers

Multiscale modeling of heterogeneous structures based on a localized model order reduction approach
Philipp Diercks, Karen Veroy, Annika Robens-Radermacher and Jörg F. Unger

9/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Methods in Contact Mechanics

Minisymposium organized by Tom Gustafsson, Rolf Stenberg and Juha Videman
MS122A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Tom Gustafsson
CoChair: Rolf Stenberg

Towards a Gauß-Seidel solver for problems involving line-to-line beam contact
Armin Bosten, Olivier Brüls, Alejandro Cosimo and Joachim Linn

Comparison of the Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian and the Total Lagrangian formulation in Rolling Contact Tire Simulations
Lukas Bürger, Wim Desmet and Frank Naets

Efficient numerical computation of chemical-mechanical coupled contact problems for battery active particles
Raphael Schoof, Fabian Castelli and Willy Dörfler

Parallel communication and dynamic load balancing of mortar finite element methods for computational contact mechanics
Matthias Mayr, Christopher Steimer and Alexander Popp

Multi-physical modelling and analysis of lubricated transmissions using a coupled finite element approach
Sander Neeckx, Bart Blockmans, Ward Rottiers and Wim Desmet

Finite element analysis of the effect of contact forces in heat conduction of composite materials
Konstantinos Margaronis, Vasileios Merevis and Vissarion Papadopoulos



13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time

9/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures V
SPL5
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Serge Prudhomme

Deep neural networks for accelerating fluid-dynamics simulations
Thomas Richter

Digital Twin Cities: Multi-Disciplinary Modeling and High-Performance Simulation of Cities
Anders Logg

Modeling and Simulation Tools for Industrial and Societal Research Applications: Digital Twins and Genome-based Machine-learning
Tarek Zohdi

9/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures VI
SPL6
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Eugenio Ońate

Computing at the Exascale
Garth Wells

Towards FAIR principles in mathematical research data
Dominik Göddeke

Isogeometric Methods in Structural Analysis: Recent Advances and Applications
Josef Kiendl

9/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures VII
SPL7
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Knut-Andreas Lie

Mathematical modelling of the human brain: from medical images to biophysical simulation
Marie Elisabeth Rognes

Robust preconditioners for poromechanics
Carmen Rodrigo Cardiel

Lagrangian approaches for free-surface fluid flows and fluid-structure interaction problems
Massimiliano Cremonesi

9/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures VIII
SPL8
Room: Sřr – Norge (GF)
Chair: Ernst Rank

On the usefulness of ultra-high resolution topology optimization methods
Niels Aage

Adjoint-based optimization for industrial applications
Andrea Walther

Machine Learning Enhanced Simulation and PDE-Constrained Optimization for Material Transport Control in Neurons
Jessica Zhang


16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break

16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Additive Manufacturing, Applications and Numerical Modelling
STS10A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Tero Tuovinen

Laser welding of AM metal parts as solution to provide new innovations for separation industry
Heidi Piili, Saeid Parchegani, Markku Lindqvist, Eetu Kivirasi and Antti Salminen

Review of Micro and Mesoscale simulation methods for Laser Powder Bed Fusion
Aditya Gopaluni, Heidi Piili and Antti Salminen

Thermomechanical modeling of L-PBF 3D printing
Juha Jeronen, Tero Tuovinen and Matti Kurki

Strategic application of digital tools to enhance lifecycle cost: product design and optimization in metal based powder bed fusion
Patricia Nyamekye, Rohit Lakshmanan and Heidi Piili

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
New Trends in Computational Poromechanics at Finite Strain

Minisymposium organized by Pedro Navas, Jinhyun Choo and Lorenzo Sanavia
MS27A
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Pedro Navas
CoChair: Jinhyun Choo

CFD-DEM simulation of fluid-gas two-phase flow in granular media
Zhengshou Lai, Shiwei Zhao and Jidong Zhao

Coupled CFD-MPM simulation of submarine landslides
Quoc Anh Tran, Gustav Grimstad and Seyed Ali Ghoreishian Amiri

Modeling failure mechanism of water extraction and injection using two-phase material point method
Bodhinanda Chandra and Kenichi Soga

A new incompressibility-compliant stress-strain relationship for bi-phase materials
Giuliano Pretti, William M. Coombs and Charles E. Augarde

Full dynamic partially saturated formulation at large strain
Pedro Navas, Miguel M. Stickle, Ángel Yagüe, Miguel Molinos and Diego Manzanal

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in SHM guided by artificial intelligence and data fusion II

Minisymposium organized by ILARIA VENANZI, FILIPPO UBERTINI and SIMON LAFLAMME
MS102B
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Ilaria Venanzi
CoChair: Araliya Mosleh

A new data assimilation framework using the modified Constitutive Relation Error for online structural monitoring: application to shaking-table experiments
Matthieu Diaz, Pierre-Etienne Charbonnel and Ludovic Chamoin

Early Detection of Train Wheel Flats based on a Wavelet Approach
Araliya Mosleh, Andreia Meixedo, Diogo Ribeiro, Pedro Aires Montenegro and Rui Calçada

Maneuver identification and fatigue damage regression for predictive maintenance using the scattering transform
Leonhard Heindel, Peter Hantschke and Markus Kästner

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Multi-physics simulations with the coupling library preCICE II

Minisymposium organized by Benjamin Uekermann, Miriam Schulte and Gerasimos Chourdakis
MS46B
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Gerasimos Chourdakis

Coupled heat transfer and gas flow simulation in Czochralski crystal growth
Arved Enders-Seidlitz, Iason Tsiapkinis and Kaspars Dadzis

A Benchmark for Fluid-Structure Interaction in Hybrid Manufacturing: Simulation with preCICE in OpenFOAM
Sarah Dietrich, Julian Seuffert, Henrik Werner, Nils Meyer, Christian Poppe, Constantin Krauß and Luise Kärger

Simulation of the flow-acoustic-structural interaction in flow ducts using a partitioned approach in the time domain
Jurgen Kersschot, Hervé Denayer, Wim De Roeck and Wim Desmet

Evaluation of Radial Basis Function Mapping for Fluid-Structure Interaction Simulations
Kyle Davis, David Schneider, Frederic Simonis, Benjamin Uekermann and Miriam Schulte

A fluid structure interaction study of a large-scale wind turbine blade using preCICE
Rachael Smith, Gerasimos Chourdakis, Gavin Tabor and Benjamin Uekerman

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Mathematical and Computational aspects of Mixed-Dimensional Coupling Problems II

Minisymposium organized by Cécile Daversin-Catty, Ingeborg Gjerde and Luca Possenti
MS120B
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Cécile Daversin-Catty

A framework for upscaling and modelling fluid flow for discrete fractures using conditional generative adversarial networks
Carlos Augusto Soares Ferreira, Teeratorn Kadeethum, Nikolaos Bouklas and Hamid M. Nick

Mixed-dimensional modelling of neuronal group interplay
Eirill Hauge and Marie E. Rognes

Modeling microcirculation at the mesoscale using mixed-dimensional PDEs
Luca Possenti, Alessandro Cicchetti, Piermario Vitullo, Maria Laura Costantino, Tiziana Rancati and Paolo Zunino

1D-0D-3D coupled models for simulating blood flow and transport processes in breast tissue
Tobias Koeppl, Andreas Wagner, Marvin Fritz, Barbara Wohlmuth and Chengyue Wu

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in solution strategies for physical processes in porous media with complex geometries II

Minisymposium organized by Alessio Fumagalli, Elyes Ahmed and Michele Starnoni
MS83B
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Alessio Fumagalli
CoChair: Elyes Ahmed

A non-conforming and a conforming approach for non stationary flow simulations in DFMs with complex geometries
Stefano Berrone, Andrea Borio, Alessandro D‘Auria, Stefano Scialň and Fabio Vicini

Numerical simulation of carbon mineralization in the presence of fractures
Luca Formaggia, Alessio Fumagalli and Anna Scotti

Contact mechanics and fracture flow: A stabilized formulation and a scalable preconditioning framework
Andrea Franceschini, Laura Gazzola and Massimiliano Ferronato

A comparison of different time integration schemes in the context of image-based NMR relaxation simulations using explicit FEM
Luiz F. Bez, Ricardo Leiderman and André M. B. Pereira

Using MRST for modeling and optimization of operational strategies for a geothermal storage plant in Asker, Norway
Odd Andersen, Řystein Klemetsdal, Halvor Nilsen, Olav Mřyner, Stein Krogstad and Robbert van der Ven

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Enabling Technologies and Simulation Practices for Advanced Scientific and Engineering Computation

Minisymposium organized by Alvaro Coutinho, WILLIAM Barth, Guillaume Houzeaux and Charles Moulinec
MS97A
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Alvaro Coutinho

Development of an HPC Multi-Physics Biomass Furnace Simulation and Integration in a Cloud-based Workflow (Keynote Lecture)
Xavier Besseron, Henrik Rusche and Bernhard Peters

Quantum Monte-Carlo integration for uncertainty quantification in structural problems: An early attempt
Constantinos Atzarakis and Vissarion Papadopoulos

Design And Analysis Of Task-based Parallelization Of A Discontinuous Galerkin Euler Flow Solver On Heterogeneous Architectures
Sangeeth Simon, Vincent Perrier, Jonathan Jung and Matthieu Haefele

Efficient mesh deformation based on randomized RBF solvers
Wael Bader, Augustin Parret-Freaud, Sébastien Da Veiga and Youssef Mesri

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Brain mechanics across scales

Minisymposium organized by Silvia Budday, Kristian Franze, Jochen Guck and Paul Steinmann
MS9A
Room: Sřr – Norge (GF)
Chair: Silvia Budday

Modelling the multiphysics of ultrasound neuromodulation (Keynote Lecture)
Antoine Jerusalem, Haoyu Chen, Ciara Felix, Davide Folloni, Lennart Verhagen and Jerome Sallet

Exploring the role of different progenitor cell types during human brain development through a physics-based multifield model.
M. Saeed Zarzor, Ingmar Blümcke and Silvia Budday

On the importance of identifying region-dependent hyperelastic material parameters for human brain tissue through finite element analyses
Jan Hinrichsen, Nina Reiter, Friedrich Paulsen, Stefan Kaessmair and Silvia Budday

Viscoelastic stiffness and relaxation of CNS tissue and its impact on neural and glial cells
Katarzyna Pogoda and Paul Janmey

Towards in vivo tissue mechanics
Stephanie Möllmert, Marcus Gutmann, Paul Müller, Kyoohyun Kim, Lorenz Meinel and Jochen Guck

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Low Reynolds number flows: from microswimmers to microdrones - II

Minisymposium organized by Matteo Giacomini, Manuel García-Villalba and Ignazio Maria Viola
MS96B
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Matteo Giacomini
CoChair: Ignazio Maria Viola

Influence of yawing and other fast-timescale motion on low-Reynolds swimmers trajectories
Benjamin J. Walker, Kenta Ishimoto, Eamonn A. Gaffney, Clément Moreau and Mohit P. Dalwadi

Flow-field transition in the wake of a flexible foil at low reynolds number
Chhote Lal Shah, Dipanjan Majumdar, Chandan Bose and Sunetra Sarkar

Modelling of strain localization of a liquid-core capsule in flow
Nicolas Grandmaison, Delphine Brancherie and Anne-Virginie Salsac

Numerical simulation of bioinspired fluid-structure interaction problems using a multi-body structural model
Cayetano Martínez-Muriel, Gonzalo Arranz, Oscar Flores and Manuel Garcia-Villalba

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Laminar to Turbulence Transition in Aero/Hydrodynamics II

Minisymposium organized by Mostafa Safdari Shadloo and Abdellah Hadjadj
MS66B
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Mostafa Shadloo

Investigation of Early Natural Transition Using the SA-Gamma-ReThetaT Turbulence Model
Charles Bilodeau-Bérubé and Éric Laurendeau

Influence of boundary layer tripping on the flow and sound field produced by a turbulent jet
Daniel Lindblad, Ganlin Lyu, Spencer Sherwin, Chris Cantwell, Anderson Proenca, Jack Lawrence and Margarida Moragues Ginard

Stable, entropy-pressure compatible subsonic Riemann boundary condition for embedded DG compressible flow simulations
Ganlin Lyu, Chao Chen, Xi Du and Spencer Sherwin

Kinetic-energy instability of flows with slip boundary conditions
Ingeborg Gjerde and L. Ridgway Scott

Instability of a flow of a reacting fluid in a vertical fluid layer
Armands Gritsans, Valentina Koliskina, Andrei Kolyshkin and Felix Sadyrbaev

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Physics- and Data-Driven Modelling Techniques for Digital Twins II

Minisymposium organized by Oliver Barrowclough, Jeroen Broekhuijsen, Kjetil Johannessen and Andre Stork
MS73B
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Stephanie Ferreira

Wind Turbine Control using Machine Learning techniques
Lorenzo Schena

Digital twins of electric machines
Karim Cherifi, Philipp Schulze and Volker Mehrmann

Using data assimilation to address complex parameter modeling of physics-based digital twins
Katleya Medrano and Tatsurou Yashiki

Isogeometric representations for digital twins subjected to dynamic excitations with GEOMISO DNL software
Panagiotis Karakitsios, Ioannis Prentzas and Athanasios Leontaris

An efficient mCRE-DDM based approach for model updating in structural dynamics with industrial applications
Zouhair Samir, Ludovic Chamoin and Mickael Abbas

Adjoint framework and digital twin for smart placement of depolluting panels in urban areas
Julien Waeytens, Fatiha Chabi, Tsubasa Hamada, Rachida Chakir and Delphine Lejri

Predicting the behaviour of woody biomass particles using deep hidden physics based models.
Fateme Darlik and Bernhard Peters

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Mathematical and Numerical Modelling of COVID-19 Epidemic II

Minisymposium organized by Luca Dede‘, Nicola Parolini and Christian Vergara
MS118B
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Luca Dede´

Mortality containment vs. economics opening: optimal policies in a SEIARD model.
Elena Beretta, Andrea Aspri, Alberto Gandolfi and Etienne Wasmer

Analysis of the Italian vaccination campaign against COVID-19 using the SUIHTER model
Nicola Parolini

Numerical modelling of optimal vaccination strategies for SARS-CoV-2
Giovanni Ziarelli

Assessment of the impact of the COVID-19 vaccination campaign in Italy through epidemiological data-assimilation
Damiano Pasetto, Joseph C. Lemaitre, Mario Zanon, Enrico Bertuzzo, Lorenzo Mari, Stefano Miccoli, Renato Casagrandi, Patrizio Pezzotti, Stefano Merler and Andrea Rinaldo

Multiscale kinetic transport models for the spread of epidemics with uncertain data
Giulia Bertaglia

Modeling to support decision-making against COVID-19: the Italian experience
Giorgio Guzzetta, Valentina Marziano, Flavia Riccardo, Martina Del Manso, Piero Poletti, Mattia Manica, Filippo Trentini, Bruna Maria Rondinone, Fabio Boccuni, Patrizio Pezzotti, Silvio Brusaferro, Giovanni Rezza, Sergio Iavicoli, Marco Ajelli and Stefano Merler

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Nanotechnology and Ice Adhesion
CS03A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair:

Ice adhesion measurement impact of experimental method
Ute Bergmann and Sabine Apelt

Probing the Intrinsic Ice Adhesion at the Nanoscale
Senbo Xiao, Jianying He and Zhiliang Zhang

Comparing atomistic hydrate and ice adhesion on solid surfaces
rui ma, Senbo Xiao, Jianying He and Zhiliang Zhang

Displacement of Trapped Oil on Rough Surfaces by Nanoparticles
yuanhao chang, senbo xiao, zhiliang zhang and jianying he

Intelligent Design of 2D Nanostructures Based on Molybdenum
Tadeusz Burczyński, Wacław Kuś and Adam Mrozek

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Modelling with OpenFOAM II

Minisymposium organized by Gavin Tabor and Fred Mendonca
MS124B
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Gavin Tabor

Development of a Framework for Internal Combustion Engine Simulations in OpenFOAM
Clemens Gößnitzer and Stefan Posch

A continuous forcing immersed boundary approach to solve the VARANS equations in a volumetric porous region
Marco Vergassola and Oriol Colomés

OpenFOAM model of fluid-structure interaction in dry wire drawing
Mathieu Vervaecke, Dieter Fauconnier and Joris Degroote

Developing a DEM-Coupled OpenFOAM solver for multiphysics simulation of additive manufacturing process
Navid Aminnia, Alvaro Antonio Estupinan Donoso and Bernhard Peters

Super-grid Linear Eddy Model as chemical closure for turbulent combustion
Abhilash Menon, Alan Kerstein and Michael Oevermann

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Knowledge- and data-driven model order reduction II

Minisymposium organized by Alaa Armiti-Juber, André Mielke, Felix Fritzen, Benjamin Unger and Tim Ricken
MS111B
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: André Mielke

Solving parametric PDEs with an enhanced model reduction method based on Linear/Ridge expansions
Constantin Greif, Philipp Junk and Karsten Urban

Neural networks with embedded physics-based material models to accelerate multiscale finite element simulations
Marina Maia, Iuri Rocha and Frans van der Meer

Active-learning-based non-intrusive model order reduction
Qinyu Zhuang, Dirk Hartmann, Hans -J. Bungartz and Juan M. Lorenzi

Machine-learning prediction of microscopic bubble-growth characteristics
Jan Bureš, Lubomír Bureš, Mattia Bucci and Matteo Bucci

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Female Pelvic Floor Biomechanics

Minisymposium organized by Rita Rynkevic, Dulce Oliveira and Elisabete Silva
MS70B
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: Rita Rynkevic

Fluid-Structure Interaction Analyses of Amniotic Fluid with a Comprehensive Fetus Model Exposed to External Loading
Gregory Kurgansky, Jonathan Arias and Milan Toma

Biomechanical interaction between mother and fetus during vaginal delivery
Rita Moura, Margarida Borges, Dulce Oliveira, Marco Parente, Teresa Mascarenhas and Renato Natal Jorge

Biomechanical female pelvic floor model
Hana Čechová, Linda Havelková, Luděk Hynčík, Martin Němec, Ladislav Krofta and Vladimír Kališ

Shape Morphing Techniques to Adapt Pelvic Structures
Margarida Chiote, Elisabete Silva, Sofia Brandăo, Marco Parente and António Fernandes

Numerical simulation of the onset of the second stage of labor
Alice M. Collier, Ghaidaa A. Khaid, Mike D. Jones, Kristin Myers and Antione Jerusalem

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Recent Advances in Numerical Simulation of Landslides and Debris Flows

Minisymposium organized by Pavel A. Trapper
MS129A
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Pavel Trapper
CoChair: Avshalom Ganz

A scalable parallel depth-integrated adaptive numerical framework with application to flow-like landslides
Federico Gatti, Simona Perotto, Carlo De Falco and Luca Formaggia

Material point method for large deformation seismic response analysis
Marc Kohler, Andreas Stöcklin and Alexander M. Puzrin

A role of a trigger mechanism in a prediction of submarine landslide consequences on a nearby infrastructure
Pavel A. Trapper, Avshalom Ganz and Miriam R. Gindis

Filtering spurious high-frequency modes in landslide impact on an offshore infrastructure
Avshalom Ganz, Pavel Trapper and Miriam Gindis

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Mathematics of Sea Ice, Ice Sheets and Ice Shelves II

Minisymposium organized by Carolin Mehlmann and Clara Burgard
MS157B
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Clara Burgard
CoChair: Carolin Mehlmann

Modeling of small scale processes in Antarctic sea ice - a bio-physical coupled bi-scale approach
Andrea Thom, Tim Ricken and Silke Thoms

Freezing processes in atmosphere and polar ocean
Bernd Kutschan and Silke Thoms

Computation Fluid Dynamics based model for a better prediction of fluid forces acting on iceberg capsize
Alban Leroyer, Julie Meunier, Anne Mangeney, Olivier Castelnau, Vladislav Yastrebov and Pauline Bonnet

Parameterising ocean-induced melt of an idealised Antarctic ice shelf using deep learning
Clara Burgard and Nicolas C. Jourdain

Phase field viscoelastic fracture models for ice sheet dynamics
Jakub Stocek, Robert Arthern and Oliver Marsh

Coupled modeling of ice, subglacial sediment, and glacier hydrology
Anders Damsgaard

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Robust and reliable numerical methods in poromechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Fleurianne Bertrand and Jakub Both
MS25B
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Jakub Both
CoChair: Fleurianne Bertrand

Abstract stability result for perturbed saddle-point problems: Construction and analysis of iterative splitting schemes and preconditioners in poromechanics
Johannes Kraus, Qingguo Hong, Maria Lymbery and Fadi Philo

A multigrid method for the Biot system of poroelasticity on logically rectangular grids
Javier Zaratiegui , Carmen Rodrigo, Andrés Arrarás and Laura Portero

Splitting schemes for different poromechanics models
Florin A. Radu

Reverse constraint preconditioning for poromechanical simulations in fractured media
Massimiliano Ferronato, Andrea Franceschini, Matteo Frigo and Carlo Janna

Parameter-robust monolithic solvers for Stokes-Darcy/Biot systems
Wietse Boon, Martin Hornkjřl, Timo Koch, Miroslav Kuchta, Kent-Andre Mardal and Ricardo Ruiz-Barier

A review of coupling strategies for modeling fluid flow and geomechanics
Roberto Quevedo and Deane Roehl

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Soft biological tissue: microstructure-based modeling and simulation II

Minisymposium organized by Bjřrn Skallerud and Gerhard A. Holzapfel
MS59B
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Cristian Cyron
CoChair: Venkat R K Ayyalasomayajula

Modeling coupled interaction of lipid Membranes with embedded filaments
Sanjay Dharmavaram and Basant Lal Sharma

Coarse-grained Steered Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Collagen Fibrils
Julia Kamml and David Kammer

Local micromorphic non-affine anisotropy describing relative elastic fibre-matrix kinematics
Sebastian Skatulla, Carlo Sansour and Georges Limbert

An arterial constitutive model accounting for collagen cross-linking
Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Stephan Teichtmeister and Ray W. Ogden

Linking biophysical muscle models with finite element solver
Bogdan Milicevic, Momcilo Prodanovic, Danica Prodanovic, Miljan Milosevic, Boban Stojanovic, Srboljub Mijailovich, Milos Kojic and Nenad Filipovic

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in numerical methods for inhomogeneous viscous flows: non-Newtonian, viscoelastic, multiphase, eddy-viscosity and other complex models II

Minisymposium organized by Douglas Pacheco and Richard Schussnig
MS106B
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Richard Schussnig

A coupled projection scheme for the Navier-Stokes/Allen-Cahn model
Jean Deteix, Driss Yakoubi and Gérard Lionel Ndetchoua Kouamo

Anisotropic mesh adaptation for viscoelastic fluid flows
Stefan Wittschieber, Ajay Rangarajan, Leszek Demkowicz and Marek Behr

Pressure Poisson fractional-step schemes for incompressible two-phase flows: Eliminating artificial boundary conditions and inf-sup compatibility restrictions
Douglas Ramalho Queiroz Pacheco and Richard Schussnig

Rheological properties of a two-phase system with second-order suspending fluid using a cell model approach
Liam Escott and Helen Wilson

Sustaining pressure gradients in molecular dynamics simulations of fluid-flow through slab geometries
Mohamed T. Elewa, Lars Pastewka and Peter Gumbsch

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Current Trends in Modelling and Simulation of Turbulent Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Suad Jakirlic
MS84B
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Suad Jakirlic
CoChair: Sebastian Wegt

Validation on a new anisotropic four-parameter turbulence model for low Prandtl number fluids
Lucia Sirotti, Giacomo Barbi, Andrea Chierici, Valentina Giovacchini and Sandro Manservisi

Near-wall Reynolds stress modelling based on elliptic blending: physical rationale and application to separated flows
Sebastian Wegt, Robert Maduta and Suad Jakirlic

Development of a discontinuous Galerkin solver for the simulation of turbine stages
Alessandro Colombo, Antonio Ghidoni, Edoardo Mantecca, Gianmaria Noventa, Stefano Rebay and David Pasquale

Multiscale CFD Simulations for a Single-Phase Flow Stability under Natural Circulation in the Framework of System Scaling Uncertainty Evaluation
Haifu Huang, Jorge Perez, Nicolas Alpy and Marc Medale

Assessment of numerical frameworks for turbulence transition modelling in pulsatory flows
Philipp Milovic, Igor Karšaj and Željko Tuković

Simulation of massively separated flows and rotating machine flows using hybrid models
Florian Miralles, Bastien Sauvage, Stephen Wornom, Bruno Koobus and Alain Dervieux

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Methods for Inverse Wave Problems

Minisymposium organized by Dan Givoli and Marc Bonnet
MS109A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Dan Givoli
CoChair: Marc Bonnet

Seismic Inversion and Optimal Transport (Keynote Lecture)
Bjorn Engquist

A Multi-Stage Numerical Procedure for Computing all the Parameters of Elastic scatterers from its FFP measurements
Izar Azpiroz, Helene Barucq, Julien Diaz and Rabia Djellouli

Seismic Imaging using Full Reciproity-gap Waveform Inversion
Florian Faucher, Maarten V. de Hoop and Otmar Scherzer

Detection of Voids and Cracks with Mono- and Multi-Parameter Full Waveform Inversion
Tim Bürchner, Philipp Kopp, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Ernst Rank

Analysis of topological derivative for qualitative identification using elastic waves
Marc Bonnet

An Inverse Convolution Method for Source and Damage Detection in Periodic and Homogeneous Media
Régis Boukadia, Luca Sangiuliano, Claus Claeys, Mohamed Ichchou, Wim Desmet and Elke Deckers

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Mathematical models and simulation tools for functional coatings

Minisymposium organized by Natalia Konchakova, Peter Klein, Ulf Schoeneberg, Daniel Hoeche and Heinz A. Preisig
MS79A
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Dr. Peter Klein
CoChair: Dr. Natalia Konchakova

Multiscale Simulation of Functional Coatings For Catalytic Applications
Glenn Jones

Computational modelling of plasma electrolytic oxidation process induced damage in extruded Mg material
Eugen Gazenbiller, Sohail Mansoor, Natalia Konchakova, Maria Serdechnova, Carsten Blawert, Mikhail Zheludkevich and Daniel Höche

Wear Models for plastic injection moulds failures
Amaya Igartua, Borja Zabala and Raquel Bayon

On the way to digitalization of coating industry
Natalia A. Konchakova, Peter Klein and Heinz A. Preisig

Model topology of active protective coating
Heinz A Preisig, Peter Klein and Natalia Konchakova

Reliable materials modelling translation for interfacial and transport phenomena
Martin T. Horsch, Silvia Chiacchiera, Christoph Niethammer, Björn Schembera, Felix Diewald, Peter Klein, Simon Stephan, Heinz A. Preisig, Natalia A. Konchakova and Welchy L. Cavalcanti

Business decisions modelling in a multi-scale material selection & design framework: case of VIPCOAT H2020 project
Salim Belouettar, Peter Klein, Natalia Konchakova and Carlos Kavka

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Interdisciplinary challenges towards exascale fluid dynamics II

Minisymposium organized by Niclas Jansson, Stefano Markidis, Philipp Schlatter, Matts Karlsson and Erwin Laure
MS154B
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Niclas Jansson
CoChair: Martin Karp

Evaluation of infection risk due to airborne virus transmission in an restaurant environment (Keynote Lecture)
Rahul Bale, Ching-Gang Li, Hajime Fukudome, Saori Yumino, Akiyoshi Iida and Makoto Tsubokura

Preparing a Fortran legacy code for the upcoming exascale architectures
Joeffrey Legaux and Gabriel Staffelbach

Large-scale DNS of turbulence with efficient and accurate particle tracking
Cristian C. Lalescu, Bérenger Bramas, Markus Rampp and Michael Wilczek

Refactoring legacy Fortran applications to leverage modern heterogenous architectures in extreme-scale CFD
Niclas Jansson, Martin Karp, Artur Podobas, Stefano Markidis and Philipp Schlatter

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced HPC algorithms for large-scale simulations II

Minisymposium organized by Xavier Álvarez-Farré, F. Xavier Trias, Andrey Gorobets and Takayuki Aoki
MS75B
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Xavier Álvarez Farré

Highly parallel multi-level preconditioners for incompressible flow problems
Sven Baars, Alexander Heinlein, Jonas Thies and Fred W. Wubs

A Parallel Solver for CFD based on the Alternating Anderson-Richardson Method
Li Juan Chan, Simăo Marques and Nicholas Hills

Role of rounding in implementing gradient descent with low-precision representation
Lu Xia, Stefano Massei, Michiel Hochstenbach and Barry Koren

Efficient strategies for solving the variable Poisson equation with large contrasts in the coefficients
Ŕdel Alsalti-Baldellou, Xavier Álvarez-Farré, Andrey Gorobets and F. Xavier Trias

Non-Statistical Uncertainty Quantification Analysis with Parallel CAE Solvers, ADVENTURE
Shinobu Yoshimura, Sota Goto, Shigeki Kaneko and Amane Takei

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Data-driven Reduced Simulation Models for Industrial Applications II

Minisymposium organized by Norbert Hosters, Daniel Wolff and Daniel Hilger
MS50B
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Norbert Hosters
CoChair: Daniel Hilger

Resolving dispersion coefficients in reduced order chromatography models
Jayghosh S. Rao, Marek Behr and Eric von Lieres

Hybrid process modelling combining mechanistic equations with machine learning
Jazib Hassan, Jayghosh Rao and Eric von Lieres

Physics-aware convolutional neural networks for computational fluid dynamics simulations
Viktor Grimm, Alexander Heinlein and Axel Klawonn

Optimized graph-based methods for subsurface flow simulations
Stein Krogstad, Řystein Klemetsdal, August Johansson and Knut-Andreas Lie

A grey box approach for online process monitoring
Lars Bogaerts, Arnout Dejans, Patrick Van Rymenant, Matthias Faes and David Moens

In silico clinical trials: SILICOFCM – Coupling of physical based and data driven modeling
Nenad Filpovic

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Predicitive Modelling for Multi-Physics Problems in Engineering: Methods, Algorithms and Challenges

Minisymposium organized by Andrew Buchan and Jeff Gomes
MS158A
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Jeff Gomes
CoChair: Andrew Buchan

A CFD-Radiation model for the simulation of UV photoreactors for drinking water treatment (Keynote Lecture)
Liang Yang, Andrew G. Buchan and Peter Jarvis

Fuzzy logic based rapid visual screening methodology for structural damage state determination of URM buildings
Nurullah Bektaş and Orsolya Kegyes-Brassai

A tensor-based geology preserving formulation for upscaling heterogeneous permeability fields
Temiloluwa A. Onimisi, Babatunde O. Lashore and Jefferson LMA. Gomes

Fluid-structure interaction simulation of a wire-wrapped tube array using overset grids
Henri Dolfen, Dieter Van Hauwermeiren, Axel Bral and Joris Degroote

Coupled analysis for flow-driven energy harvester
Shigeki Kaneko and Shinobu Yoshimura

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale Methods for Composites and Heterogeneous Materials II

Minisymposium organized by Paul Steinmann, Guillermo Etse, Daya Reddy and Osvaldo Manzoli
MS87B
Room: O – 3
Chair: L. Mester
CoChair: E. Börjesson

Imperfect interface modeling of potential and elasticity problems with thin layers: recent theoretical and computational developments
Sofia Mogilevskaya, Svetlana Baranova, Zhilin Han, Dominik Schillinger and Volodymyr Kushch

On the analysis of targeted cooling processes and resulting residual stresses
Sonja Hellebrand, Lisa Scheunemann, Dominik Brands and Jörg Schröder

Estimating stress fluctuations in polycrystals with an improved maximum entropy method
Maximilian Krause and Thomas Böhlke

Local surrogate responses in Schwarz alternating method for elastic problems on random domains
Martin Drieschner, Robert Gruhlke, Yuri Petryna, Martin Eigel and Dietmar Hömberg

Multi-scale numerical investigation to predict the irradiation-induced change in engineering properties of fusion reactor materials
Salahudeen Mohamed, Rhydian Lewis and LLion Evans

9/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Unexplored avenues of computational modeling of living systems, from in silico to the clinics

Minisymposium organized by Alessio Gizzi and Alessandro Veneziani
MS104A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Alessio Gizzi
CoChair: Alessandro Veneziani

Complex biomechanics: from atoms to patients
Christian Hellmich, Stefan Scheiner, Johannes Kalliauer and Niketa Ukaj

Fluid-structure interaction calibration from 4d-flow MRI
Mocia Agbalessi, Muriel Boulakia, Miguel Fernandez, Damiano Lombardi and Mihai Nechita

Patient-specific simulation and data analysis for diagnosis and treatment of heart valve disease
Johan Hoffman and Joel Kronborg

A thermodynamics-based thermoelastic constitutive model of cardiac radiofrequency ablation
Alessio Gizzi, Leonardo Molinari and Luca Gerardo-Giorda



18:30 - 23:00
Aperitif & Congress Banquet