ECCOMAS 2022

All Sessions and Papers

Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / All days

Wednesday, June 8th

8/6/22  09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures II
PL2
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Leszek F. Demkowicz

Approximating functions, functionals and operators with neural networks for diverse applications
George Karniadakis

Nonlinear Preconditioning for Implicit Solution of Discretized PDEs
David Keyes


10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
EU-Funded Research and Innovation on Computational Methods towards Climate Neutrality of Aviation I
STS08A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Dietrich Knoerzer

Contributions of EU-funded projects managed by CINEA towards climate neutrality of aviation
Leonidas Siozos-Rousoulis

Aero-acoustic installation effects in disruptive aircraft architectures
Christophe Schram, Alessandro Zarri, Julien Christophe and Hadrien Beriot

Aeroacoustic analysis of a landing-gear configuration for noise reduction using porous fairings in the INVENTOR project
P. Alexandros Koutsoukos, Daniele Ragni and Francesco Avallone

Uncertainty Quantification of Composite Structures with Manufacturing Defects within the SuCoHS Project
Benedikt Kriegesmann, Georgios Balokas and Tobias Wille

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Isogeometric Methods VI

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René de Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS2F
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: JS Chen

Optimization methods and inverse approaches for molding processes
Florian Zwicke and Stefanie Elgeti

A Parallel Adaptive Arc-Length Method
Hugo Verhelst, Matthias Möller and Henk Den Besten

Genuinely nonlinear stabilization techniques for fluid flow problems
Bohumir Bastl, Marek Brandner, Kristyna Slaba and Eva Turnerova

PSYDAC: a high-performance finite element library in Python
Yaman Güçlü, Said Hadjout and Ahmed Ratnani

Isogeometric Analysis of Acoustic Scattering with Perfectly Matched Layers
Jon Vegard Venås and Trond Kvamsdal

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Analysis of Concrete in an Experimental-Virtual-Lab I

Minisymposium organized by Jörg Schröder, Steffen Anders, Dominik Brands, Günther Meschke and Michael Kaliske
MS156A
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Stefan Löhnert

Phase-Field Modeling for Damage in Steel-Fiber Reinforced High Performance Concrete at Low Cycle Fatigue: Numercial Calibration And Experimental Validation
Dominik Brands, Mangesh Pise, Jörg Schröder, Gregor Gebuhr and Steffen Anders

A multi-scale approach to localized damage indicators of a short-fibre reinforced high-performance concrete
Ursula Weiss, Philipp Lauff, Oliver Fischer, Polina Pugacheva, Christian U. Grosse, Michael Engelhard, Dirk Volkmer and Malte A. Peter

Numerical and experimental investigations of high-performance fiber-reinforced concrete under cyclic tensile loading
Vladislav Gudžulić, Niklas Schäfer, Rolf Breitenbücher and Günther Meschke

A microplane model for textile reinforced concrete at finite strains.
Jakob Platen and Michael Kaliske

Re-anchoring of the cut wires of a grouted seven-wire strand: experimental and numerical studies
Jonas Aparicio, Tien Hoang, Gwendal Cumunel, Gilles Foret, Yannick Jeanjean and Julien Castres Saint Martin

Computational generation of mesoscale concrete finite element models from voxel dataset
Koussay Daadouch, Vladislav Gudžulić and Günther Meschke

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
EYIC Junior Workshop I (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
JWA
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Bastian Oesterle

Introduction to shape optimization
Stefania Elgeti

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Data-driven numerical and reduced order modeling of flows I

Minisymposium organized by Nikolaus Adams and Jörg Schumacher
MS19A
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Nikolaus Adams

Reservoir computing of three-dimensional turbulent convection
Florian Heyder and Jörg Schumacher

Data-driven thermochemical model for simulating hypersonic reacting flows
Clément Scherding, Taraneh Sayadi, Georgios Rigas, Denis Sipp and Peter J. Schmid

Modal analysis of a 3D gravitational liquid sheet
Antonio Colanera, Alessandro Della Pia, Matteo Chiatto and Luigi de Luca

Solving natural convection problems in annulus pipes using physics informed neural network
Ehsan Fattahi, Seyedalborz Manavi and Thomas Becker

Multi-fidelity modeling of single dendritic crystal growth of binary alloys
Josef M. Winter, Jakob W. J. Kaiser, Meike Tütken, Stefan Adami and Nikolaus A. Adams

A physics-based neural network for learning non-Boussinesq thermal diffusivity from numerical simulations and experiments
Diane Salim, David Sondak, Blakesley Burkhart, Miles Cranmer and Shirley Ho

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Block preconditioning for challenging multiphysics systems I

Minisymposium organized by Peter Ohm, John N. Shadid and Matthias Mayr
MS38A
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Peter Ohm
CoChair: John Shadid

Augmented Lagrangian block preconditioners for incompressible resistive magnetohydrodynamics (Keynote Lecture)
Fabian Laakmann, Patrick Farrell and Lawrence Mitchell

Parallel space-time multilevel methods with application to electrophysiology
pietro benedusi, carlo garoni, patrick zulian, paola ferrari, stefano Serra-Capizzano, michael minion and rolf krause

Block Preconditioning of a Semi-Implicit Gyrokinetic Model of Fusion Plasmas
Lee Ricketson, Milo Dorr, Debojyoti Ghosh and Mikhail Dorf

On Scalable Preconditioners for Implicit Continuum Multiphysics Plasma Systems
John Shadid, Jesus Bonilla, Peter Ohm, Ray Tuminaro, Jonathan Hu, Michael Crockatt and Roger Pawlowski

Block preconditioning and a monolithic AMG method for magnetic confinement fusion relevant resistive MHD simulations
Peter Ohm, Jesus Bonilla, Jonathan J. Hu, John N. Shadid and Raymond S. Tuminaro

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture I

Minisymposium organized by Dhananjay Phansalkar, Paras Kumar, Pietro Carrara, Sigrid Leyendecker, Julia Mergheim, Laura De Lorenzis and Paul Steinmann
MS67A
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Pietro Carrara

An anisotropic damage model with crack orientation director and gradient-extension (Keynote Lecture)
Stephan Wulfinghoff and Christian Dorn

A phase-field model with an extended hydrostatic-deviatoric strain energy density splitting scheme
Parnian Hesammokri, Haiyang Yu and Per Isaksson

Phase-field fracture model with new hybrid spectral-directional energy split based on gradient smoothing technique
Krešimir Jukić, Tomislav Jarak and Zdenko Tonković

Phase-field Modeling of Fracture in Materials with Anisotropic Fracture Energy
Sindhu Nagaraja, Ulrich Römer, Hermann G Matthies and Laura De Lorenzis

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Modelling Procedures for Masonry Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Daniela Addessi, Miguel Cervera and Elio Sacco
MS71A
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Daniela Addessi
CoChair: Miguel Cervera

A shell-based computational framework for the static limit analysis of masonry domes under horizontal forces
Nicola A. Nodargi and Paolo Bisegna

Limit analysis of non-periodic masonry by means of Discontinuity Layout Optimization
Mattia Schiantella, Matthew Gilbert, Colin C. Smith, Linwei He, Federico Cluni and Vittorio Gusella

Minimum thickness of masonry domes and vaults subjected to vertical loads: a parametric study by thrust surface analysis
Francesco Barsi, Riccardo Barsotti and Stefano Bennati

On the existence of compression-only discrete force networks that support assigned sets of nodal forces
A. Amendola, O. Mattei, A. Fortunato, P. Seppecher, F. Fraternali and G.W. Milton

A finite-element-based unit cell approach for simulating vertically perforated clay block masonry
Raphael Reismüller, Markus Lukacevic, Thomas Kiefer and Josef Füssl

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Recent Trends in Scientific Computing for Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Stefan Turek, Axel Klawonn and Uli Rüde
MS41A
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Axel Klawonn
CoChair: Stefan Turek

Massively Parallel & Lower Precision Accelerator Hardware as Trends in HPC and its Application to CFD (Keynote Lecture)
Stefan Turek, Dustin Ruda and Dirk Ribbrock

RACE: Speeding up sparse iterative solvers using level-based parallelization and blocking techniques
Christie Alappat, Georg Hager and Gerhard Wellein

Hardware-optimized numerics for a discontinuous Galerkin shallow water model
Sara Faghih-Naini and Vadym Aizinger

A Factorization Algorithm for Sparse Matrix with Mixed Precision Arithmetic
Atsushi Suzuki

Very fast FEM Poisson solvers on lower precision accelerator hardware
Dustin Ruda, Stefan Turek, Dirk Ribbrock and Peter Zajac

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Modelling of environment-assisted fracture I

Minisymposium organized by Haiyang Yu and Zhiliang Zhang
MS132A
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Sakari Pallaspuro
CoChair: Danial Molavitabrizi

Exploring the role of H-induced stress fields and H-H interactions in hydrogen embrittlement by atomistic simulations (Keynote Lecture)
Ali Tehranchi, Tilmann Hickel and Joerg Neugebauer

Hydrogen-induced transgranular to intergranular fracture transition in bi-crystalline Nickel
Yu Ding, Haiyang Yu, Jianying He and Zhiliang Zhang

Internal-stress-induced 3D brittle crack propagation within the configurational mechanics framework
Ignatios Athanasiadis, Lukasz Kaczmarczyk, Andrei Shvarts, Karol Lewandowski and Chris Pearce

Single-edge notched tension testing for assessing hydrogen embrittlement: a numerical study of test parameter influences
Robin Depraetere, Margo Cauwels, Wim De Waele, Tom Depover, Kim Verbeken and Stijn Hertelé

A predictive model unifying hydrogen enhanced plasticity and decohesion
Meichao Lin, Haiyang Yu, Yu Ding, Vigdis Olden, Antonio Alvaro, Jianying He and Zhiliang Zhang

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Towards Next Generation of Industrial Aerodinamical Simulation Tools I

Minisymposium organized by Oriol Lehmkuhl, Eusebio Valero and Jordi Pons
MS126A
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Oriol Lehmkuhl

Alya towards Exascale: efficient finite element assembly on GPUs for LES
Herbert Owen, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Guillaume Houzeaux, Guillermo Oyarzun, Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein and Dominik Ernst

An Immersed Boundary Method for the CFD Solver Airbus-CODA
Víctor J. Llorente, Diego Lodares, Esteban Ferrer and Eusebio Valero

Critical evaluation of feature detection algorithms based on modal decomposition methods
Beka Begiashvili, Jesús Garicano Mena, Soledad Le Clainche and Eusebio Valero Sánchez

Efficient implementation of a high-order compressible Navier-Stokes equations solver running on Graphics Processing Units
Fernando Gisbert, Adrián Sotillo and Jesús Pueblas

A runtime-based dynamic mesh partitioning approach
Giacomo Baldan, Ricard Borrell and Jens Jägersküpper

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Innovations in phase-field modeling, computation and Experimental Validation I

Minisymposium organized by FADI Aldakheel, Yousef Heider, Thomas Wick, Roberto Alessi and WaiChing Sun
MS159A
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
CoChair: YOUSEF HEIDER

Analysis of nonsmooth multigrid for phasefield brittle fracture (Keynote Lecture)
Oliver Sander, Carsten Gräser and Daniel Kienle

Phase field modelling of hydrogen assisted fracture
Emilio Martinez-Paneda, Philip Kristensen, Alireza Golahmar and Christian Niordson

Level-set topology optimization of fracture-resistance of macro structure undergoing ductile failure
Nima Noii, Hassan Ali Jahangiry, Fadi Aldakheel and Peter Wriggers

Regularised Fracture Models Based on Representative Crack Elements
Johannes Storm and Michael Kaliske

Virtual Elements for Phase Field Modelling of Fracture in K-L Plates
Blaž Hudobivnik, Fadi Aldakheel and Peter Wriggers

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in high-order discretisation methods and model reduction methods for CFD problems I

Minisymposium organized by T. Taddei and A. Ferrero
MS33A
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Tommaso Taddei

Efficient hyperreduction of high-order discontinuous Galerkin methods (Keynote Lecture)
Masayuki Yano

Model order reduction for physics-based machine learning
Laura Mainini

An adaptive projection-based model reduction method for nonlinear meachanics with internal variables: application to thermo-hydro-mechanical systems
Angelo Iollo, Giulia Sambataro and Tommaso Taddei

A reduced order model for the optimisation-based domain decomposition algorithm for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
Ivan Prusak, Monica Nonino, Francesco Ballarin and Gianluigi Rozza

An entropy-stable discontinuous Galerkin approximation of the Spalart-Allmaras turbulence model for the compressible Reynolds Averaged Navier-Stokes equations
Diego Lodares, Juan Manzanero, Esteban Ferrer and Eusebio Valero

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Reliability analysis and rare event simulation. I

Minisymposium organized by Max Ehre, Iason Papaioannou, Edoardo Patelli, Daniel Straub and Bruno Sudret
MS47A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Max Ehre

Estimating Approximate Control Variate Weights: with Applications in Importance Sampling and Rare Event Simulation
Alex Gorodetsky and Trung Pham

Reliability updating of engineering systems by multi-level cross entropy method
Oindrila Kanjilal, Iason Papaioannou and Daniel Straub

Rare event probability estimation through high-dimensional elliptical distribution modeling
Marie Chiron, Christian Genest, Jérôme Morio, Sylvain Dubreuil and Michel Salaün

Sensitivity of reliability-based optimum designs: Implementation to stochastic linear systems
Danko J. Jerez, Hector A. Jensen and Michael Beer

Rare event uncertainty quantification based on Hamiltonian MCMC approaches and the Approximate Sampling Target with Post-processing Adjustment (ASTPA) framework
Kostas G. Papakonstantinou, Elsayed Eshra and Hamed Nikbakht

Rare event estimation using sequential directional importance sampling
Kai Cheng and Iason Papaioannou

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multiphase flows with surface tension and capillarity I

Minisymposium organized by Julien Bruchon, Nicolas Moulin, Modesar Shakoor and Luisa Silva
MS14A
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Nicolas Moulin

A level-set model for two-phase flow with variable surface tension: Thermocapillary and surfactants
Nestor Vinicio Balcazar Arciniega, Joaquim Rigola and Assensi Oliva

Computational homogenization of unsteady incompressible two-phase flows with obstacles
Modesar Shakoor and Chung Hae Park

Multiscale simulation of void growth using automatic anisotropic adaptive meshing and a level finite element approach
Lorys Le Gohebel, Luisa Silva, Steven Le Corre, Hugues Digonnet, Tuan-Linh Nguyen and Stéphanie Colliou

Regularizing curvature for the unstructured VOF method
Jun Liu, Luise Nagel, Tobias Tolle, Anja Lippert and Tomislav Maric

A discrete differential geometric formulation of multiphase surface interfaces for scalable multiphysics equilibrium simulations.
Stefan Endres, Lutz Mädler and Marc Avila

A robust SPH-based surface tension scheme for laser melting simulations
Mamzi Afrasiabi, Christof Lüthi and Markus Bambach

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Data-driven and projection-based reduced order models for computational sciences and engineering I

Minisymposium organized by Gianluigi Rozza and Giovanni Stabile
MS69A
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
CoChair: Giovanni Stabile

ANN-reconstruction of nonlinear operator in projection-based ROM for elastic structures
Christophe Hoareau, Lan Shang and Andreas Zilian

Nonlinear manifold ROM with Convolutional Autoencoders and Reduced Over-Collocation method
Francesco Romor, Giovanni Stabile and Gianluigi Rozza

Projection-based reduced order models for nonlinear thermal simulations of automotive battery packs
Bartosz Górecki, Michał Kurzynka and Robert Tykocki-Crow

A Reduced-Order Model based in nonlinear multidimensionality reduction: a kernel Proper Orthogonal Decomposition.
Pedro Díez, Alba Muixí, Alberto García-González and Sergio Zlotnik

A novel non-linear ROM strategy for steady-state elastohydrodynamic line contact problems and its applicability to lubricated contact in multibody
Leoluca Scurria, Tommaso Tamarozzi, Pavel Jiranek and Dieter Faucconier

A symplectic model order reduction method for large-scale seismic wave propagation
Muhammad Hamza Khalid, Rhys Hawkins, Matthias Schlottbom and Kathrin Smetana

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Discrete conservtion properties for fluid flows: from fundamentals to applications I

Minisymposium organized by N. Valle, F. X. Trias, F. Capuano, G. Coppola and R.W.C.P. Verstappen
MS28A
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: N. Valle

Matrix properties associated with discrete conservation in flow simulations (Keynote Lecture)
Arthur E.P. Veldman and Gennaro Coppola

An energy-preserving unconditionally stable fractional step method on collocated grids
Daniel Santos Serrano, F. Xavier Trias Miquel, Guillem Colomer Rey and Assensi Oliva Llena

A modified Navier-Stokes model: Validation cases and a convergent numerical scheme
Magnus Svärd

Convergence of a finite-volume method with strong-weak imposition of boundary conditions
Anita Gjesteland and Magnus Svärd

Discrete Conservation in Meshfree Methods for Fluid Flows
Pratik Suchde

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Analysis of Advanced Materials and Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Efstathios E. Theotokoglou and Ioannis K. Giannopoulos
MS74A
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Efstathios Theotokoglou
CoChair: C. Findeisen

Postbuckling failure mechanism of square aluminum plates under shear loading (Keynote Lecture)
Costas D. Kalfountzos, George S.E. Bikakis and Efstathios E. Theotokoglou

A mechanically consistent damage model based on the representation theory of invariant tensor functions
Claudio Findeisen

Thermal and structural modelling of thermoset composite repairs towards optimization of the cure cycle for minimum distortion
Tim P.A. Koenis, Niels van Hoorn and Marie Moghadasi

Crack Propagation Simulation using communicating user subroutines to predict complex crack growth
Lukas Münch, Philip Rose, Peter Middendorf and Markus Linke

A method for communication between user materials during runtime in Abaqus®
Philip F. Rose, Lukas Münch, Markus Linke and Peter Middendorf

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Simulation-based optimization considering dynamic systems and/or uncertainty I

Minisymposium organized by Thomas Rung, Benedikt Kriegesmann, Kathrin Welker, MArtin Siebenborn, Robert Seifired and Alexander Düster
MS34A
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Martin Siebenborn
CoChair: Benedikt Kriegesmann

The iPGDZ+ technique for compressing primal solution time-series in unsteady adjoint - applications & assessment (Keynote Lecture)
Andreas-Stefanos Margetis, Evangelos Papoutsis-Kiachagias and Kyriakos Giannakoglou

Adjoint shape optimization of arterial bypass-graft anastomoses considering fluid-structure interaction
Lars Radtke, Georgios Bletsos, Thomas Rung and Alexander Düster

Unsteady Aerodynamic Sensitivity Analysis with FEniCS
Carlos Ruiz, Miguel Ch ́avez-Modena, Alejandro Mart ́ınez-Cava and Eusebio Valero

Adjoint-based Shape Sensitivities of Ducted Blood Flows with Non-Newtonian Fluid Properties
Thomas Rung and Georgios Bletsos

Gradient-Based Optimization of Structures Immersed in an Acoustic Cavity Using XFEM, ROM and Surrogate Model
Luc Laurent and Antoine Legay

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advances on computational methods for multiphase flows with phase change II

Minisymposium organized by Luca Brandt, Marica Pelanti and Maria Giovanna Rodio
MS22B
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Sébastien Tanguy

Numerical simulations of cavitation near an elastic object
Mauro Rodriguez, Spencer H. Bryngelson and Tim Colonius

Application of interface capturing schemes on multiphase/multicomponent compressible flow of underwater explosion
Ebenezer Adebayo, Panagiotis Tsoutsanis and Karl Jenkins

Modelling the evaporation of CO2 during depressurization using physics-based mass-transfer source terms
Alexandra M. Log, Svend T. Munkejord and Morten Hammer

A diffuse interface method with non-instantaneous relaxation for two-phase flows described by generic equations of state
Barbara Re and Rémi Abgrall

A time-staggered CFD scheme for variable density moist air Flow
Hector Amino, Cédric Flageul, Bertrand Carissimo and Martin Ferrand

A novel cutcell method for interfacial flows - application to phase change
Tomas Fullana, Alejandro Quirós Rodríguez, Taraneh Sayadi and Vincent Le Chenadec

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Reduced order modeling of dynamical systems through deep learning techniques I

Minisymposium organized by Andrea Manzoni, Mengwu Guo and Paris Perdikaris
MS125A
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Andrea Manzoni

Simultaneous learning of dynamics and coordinates, with examples in fluid dynamics (Keynote Lecture)
Steven Brunton

Bayesian inference for the learning of reduced-state dynamics
Mengwu Guo

Model reduction of parameterized PDEs using deep bases
Eric Parish, Yukiko Shimizu and Kookjin Lee

Deep learning of dynamical systems using geometry and thermodynamics
Quercus Hernández, Alberto Badías, David González, Francisco Chinesta and Elías Cueto

Physics-constrained deep learning-based reduced order models for parametrized PDEs
Stefania Fresca, Federico Fatone, Mengwu Guo and Andrea Manzoni

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Mechanics of soft, multifunctional materials: Experiment, modeling and simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Mokarram Hossain, Daniel Garcia-Gonzalez and Ruike Zhao
MS82A
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Rogelio Ortigosa
CoChair: Michael Gross

Magnetomechanical deformations and instabilities in soft magnetoactive materials (Keynote Lecture)
Stephan Rudykh, Nitesh Arora and Parag Pathak

Weakly coupled electro-magneto-thermo-mechanical model for shape memory polymer composites employing mixed-FEM
Vinayak Gholap, Ludovic Noels and Christophe Geuzaine

Simulation of soft robots with nonlinear material behavior using the cosserat rod theory
Malte Grube and Robert Seifried

Magneto-pseudoelasticity emerging from multistable microstructures of extremely soft magnetorheological elastomers
Matthias Rambausek, Michael Neunteufel and Joachim Schöberl

Modeling and analysis of electro-magneto-elastic membrane structures
Awantika Mishra, Yadwinder Singh Joshan and Sushma Santapuri

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Complex fluid flow in engineering: modeling, simulation and optimization VI

Minisymposium organized by Fabian Key, Marek Behr and Stefanie Elgeti
MS12F
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Fabian Key

Flow diodes for application in turbulent flows
Christian Jordan, Bahram Haddadi, Johannes Wintersperger, Johannes Szivacz and Michael Harasek

A mixed midelity conceptual design process for Boundary Layer Ingestion concepts
Olivier Atinault, Michaël Méheut and Sébastien Defoort

Objective identification of local vortices
Bjørn Holmedal and Lars Erik Holmedal

Numerical Investigation of Oleo-Pneumatic Shock Absorber: A Multifidelity Approach
Ahmed A. Sheikh Al-Shabab, Bojan Grenko, Dimitrios Vitlaris, Panagiotis Tsoutsanis, Antonis Antoniadis and Martin Skote

High fidelity simulations of flow and acoustic fields around rotating tire toward aeroacoustic noise reduction
Kengo Asada, Keita Hizen, Atsushi Toyoda, Kozo Fujii, Toshiyuki Ikeda and Masataka Koishi

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Near-Wall Reactive Flows: Simulation, Modelling And Validation

Minisymposium organized by Amsini Sadiki, Suad Jakirlic, Christian Hasse and Andreas Dreizler
MS85A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Marius Schmidt
CoChair: Christina Strassacker

Boundary layer flow measurements in a motored IC engine at engine speeds up to 2500 rpm
Marius Schmidt, Cooper Welch, Lars Illmann, Andreas Dreizler and Benjamin Böhm

Flame surface density and mean reaction rate measurements in a side-wall quenching flame at elevated pressure
Pascal Johe, Florian Zentgraf, Max Greifenstein, Robert Barlow, Benjamin Böhm and Andreas Dreizler

Modelling of the joint probability function in turbulent flame-wall interaction of premixed flames using Quadrature-based Moment Methods and tabulated chemistry.
Matthias Steinhausen, Thorsten Zirwes, Federica Ferraro, Sebastian Popp, Feichi Zhang, Henning Bockhorn and Christian Hasse

REDIM reduced kinetics for Flame-Wall Interactions including Flame Retardants and the investigation of its Sensitivity with respect to the gradient estimation
Christina Strassacker, Tobias Kern and Ulrich Maas

REDIM based model reduction of the decomposition of urea-water-solutions in films and droplets
Etele Berszány, Marcus Stein, Viatcheslav Bykov and Ulrich Maas

Numerical investigation of Hydrogen self-ignition and deflagration-to-detonation phenomena using automated meshing approach and detailed chemistry
Marius Gabriel Cojocaru, Lorenzo Sufrà and Pietro Scienza

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Plasticity in Crystals and Polycrystals I

Minisymposium organized by Luiza Angheluta, Jorge Vinals, Marco Salvalaglio and Stefanos Papanikolaou
MS100A
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Luiza Angheluta

Microscopically Informed Continuum Dislocation Dynamics
Benedikt Weger, Satyapriya Gupta and Thomas Hochrainer

Modeling elastic and plastic deformations using the amplitude expansion of the phase-field crystal model
Marco Salvalaglio

A comparison of an efficient crystal plasticity finite element method and a spectral solver
Tomas Manik, Arash I. Aria, Hassan M. Asadkandi and Bjørn Holmedal

A phase field crystal theory of the kinematics and dynamics of dislocation lines
Vidar Skogvoll, Luiza Angheluta, Audun Skaugen, Marco Salvalaglio and Jorge Viñals

Field Dislocation Mechanics and Phase Field Crystal models
Luiza Angheluta and Jorge Vinals

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multiphase Flow and non-Newtonian Fluid – Modelling and Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Chenfeng Li
MS3A
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Eduardo de Souza Neto
CoChair: Chenfeng Li

A CFD-DEM Approach for Modelling Fresh Concrete Flow (Keynote Lecture)
Sizeng You and Chenfeng Li

Cell-centered Lagrangian scheme for multi-material flows with equal pressure assumption
Rémi Chauvin, Guisset Sébastien, Manach-Perennou Bastien and Llor Antoine

Computational modelling and characterization of non-Newtonian visco-plastic cementitious building materials
Mareike Thiedeitz, Jithender J. Timothy and Thomas Kränkel

CFD-DEM simulation of large particle behaviour in slurry pumps: effect of outlet orientation
Nicolas Torino, Konstantinos Ritos and William Dempster

Fluidization by gas pore pressure of dense granular flows: numerical simulations versus experiments
Alvaro Aravena, Laurent Chupin, Thierry Dubois and Olivier Roche

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Deep Learning in Scientific Computing I

Minisymposium organized by Manuel Jesus Castro Diaz, Siddharta Mishra and David Pardo
MS110A
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: David Pardo
CoChair: Manuel J. Castro

Variational Physics Informed Neural Networks: an a priori error estimate
Stefano Berrone , Claudio Canuto and Moreno Pintore

Parametrized Flow Predictions using Physics Informed Neural Networks
Simon Wassing, Stefan Langer and Philipp Bekemeyer

On quadrature rules for solving Partial Differential Equations with Neural Networks
Jon Ander Rivera, Ángel Javier Omella, Jamie M. Taylor and David Pardo

A Deep r-Adaptive Mesh Method for solving Partial Differential Equations
Ángel J. Omella and David Pardo

Accelerating High Order Discontinuous Galerkin solvers using neural networks
Esteban Ferrer, Fernando Manrique de Lara and Kheir-eddine Otmani

A Generative Adversarial Networks approach for solving Partial Differential Equations
Carlos Uriarte, David Pardo, Judit Muñoz-Matute and Ignacio Muga

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multi-fidelity methods for uncertainty quantification and optimization I

Minisymposium organized by Lorenzo Tamellini, Matteo Diez, John Jakeman and Alex Gorodetsky
MS39A
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Lorenzo Tamellini

Advanced Experiments on Gaussian Process-based Multi-fidelity Methods over Diverse Mathematical Characteristics
Sihmehmet Yildiz, Hayriye Pehlivan-Solak, Matteo Diez, Omer Goren and Melike Nikbay

Multi-Fidelity Sparse Polynomial Chaos and Kriging Surrogate Models for Uncertainty Quantification
Markus P. Rumpfkeil and Phil Beran

Multifidelity ductile failure model by cokriging between simulations on unit cells and random microstructures
Clément Cadet, Jacques Besson, Sylvain Flouriot, Samuel Forest, Pierre Kerfriden, Laurent Lacourt and Victor de Rancourt

Domain-aware multifidelity learning for design optimization
Francesco Di Fiore and Laura Mainini

Multi-fidelity active learning for shape optimization problems affected by noise
Jeroen Wackers, Riccardo Pellegrini, Matteo Diez, Andrea Serani and Michel Visonneau

Comparing two multi-fidelity methods for forward uncertainty quantification of ship resistance
Chiara Piazzola , Lorenzo Tamellini, Riccardo Pellegrini, Riccardo Broglia, Andrea Serani and Matteo Diez

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials VI

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers, Marc Geers, Karel Matous and Paul Steinmann
MS6F
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Farzin Mozafari

Hierarchy of generalized continua issued from micromorphic medium constructed by homogenization
Jean-François Ganghoffer, Ehsan Alavi and Mojtaba Sadighi

Homogenization of higher-order continua
Felix Schmidt and Christian Hesch

Meshfree Modelling of Coupled Mechanical-Thermal-Chemical Phenomena in Energetic Aggregates at Multiple Length Scales
Judith Brown, Frank Beckwith, Wolf Ki Tae, Joel Clemmer, Caleb Overstreet and Marcial Gonzalez

Efficient coarse-graining of boundary surface for solving Atomistic/Continuum multiscale problems using Green‘s function
Ankit Gupta and william Curtin

An investigation of the effects of change in crystal structure on the mechanical properties of nanocrystalline aluminum using a continuum-atomic multiscale bridging method
Yusuke Yamazaki, Takahiro Murashima and Mayu Muramatsu

Microstructure-informed modelling of open-porous cellular materials
Shivangi Aney, Barbara Milow and Ameya Rege

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Structure-Preserving Finite Element Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Philip Lederer and Christian Merdon
MS142A
Room: O – 3
Chair: Philip Lederer
CoChair: Christian Merdon

Direct numerical simulations of turbine blade cascades for the improvement of turbulence models through database generation
Michel Rasquin, Jean-François Thomas, Koen Hillewaert, Patrick Bechlars and Matthias Franke

Turbulence Modeling Approach for Exactly Mass-conserving Finite Element Methods
Xaver Mooslechner

A new projection method for Navier-stokes equations by using Raviart-thomas finite element
Giacomo Barbi, Andrea Chierici, Antonio Cervone, Valentina Giovacchini, Sandro Manservisi, Lucia Sirotti and Ruben Scardovelli

A gradient-robust well-balanced scheme for the compressible Navier-Stokes problem
Christian Merdon

Finite element exterior calculus applied to incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
Marien-Lorenzo Hanot

8/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Modeling complex fluid and solid dynamics during earthquake ruptures I

Minisymposium organized by Fabian Barras, Gaute Linga, François Renard, Omar Duran and Eirik Keilegavlen
MS48A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Eirik Keilegavlen
CoChair: Omar Duran

Numerical simulations of mixed shear and opening modes fluid driven fracture propagation on pre-existing discontinuities
Brice Lecampion, Alexis Sáez and Regina Fakhretdinova

Reduced dimension fracture flow – Beyond Poiseuille flow models
Bruce Gee and Robert Gracie

Reduced dimension fracture flow – Deformable fractures coupled with inertial and transient fluid behaviour
Bruce Gee and Robert Gracie

The Transient Phase of Planar, Three-Dimensional Buoyant Hydraulic Fractures Emerging from a Point Source
Andreas Möri, Carlo Peruzzo and Brice Lecampion

When, and for how long, two tough layers can contain the propagation of a fracture driven by the injection of a viscous fluid
Carlo Peruzzo, Judith Capron and Brice Lecampion

Coupling solid and fluid dynamics within rapidly growing fractures
Fabian Barras, Gaute Linga, Eirik Grude Flekkøy and François Renard



13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time

14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
EU-Funded Research and Innovation on Computational Methods towards Climate Neutrality of Aviation II
STS08B
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Dietrich Knoerzer

SENECA project: Climate effects assessment of supersonic aviation
Etienne Terrenoire, Sigrun Matthes, Robin Thor, David Lee, Ruben Rodriguez de Leon, Ling Lim, Bethan Owen, Agnieska Skrowron, Pénélope Leyland, David Marsh and Kateryna Synylo

The Role of Computational Methods for a Multi-Fidelity Aerodynamic Characterization of Supersonic Aircraft
Marco Marini, Pietro Roncioni, Santiago Hernandez, F Nieto, Davide Ferretto, Oscar Gori, Gilbert Stoican, Dumitru Pepelea, Victor Pricop, Bayindir H. Saracoglu, Guillaume Grossir, Bora O. Cakir and Matthew Clay

Reduced order computational methods for the development of the propulsive technologies for supersonic aviation to achieve climate neutrality
Ali Can Ispir, Bora Orcun Cakir, Karel Van den Borre, Francesco Civerra, Alessandro Tognelli and Bayindir H. Saracoglu

The role of computational methods to predict pollutant and GHG emissions from future supersonic civil aircraft using biofuels or H2
Christer Fureby, Arvid Åkerblom, Thommie Nilsson, Martin Passad, Elna Heimdal-Nilsson, Guido Saccone, Bayindir Saracoglu, Nicole Viola and Roberta Fusaro

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Bayesian inference of engineering models: advances in theory and applications I

Minisymposium organized by Oindrila Kanjilal, Iason Papaioannou, Daniel Straub, Geert Lombaert and Costas Papadimitriou
MS32A
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Oindrila Kanjilal

A Bayesian inference approach for parametric identification through optimal control method
Mainak Bhattacharyya and Pierre Feissel

Parameter identification in dynamic fracture model by using Bayesian inference
Mijo Nikolic, Andjelka Stanic, Noemi Friedman and Hermann Matthies

Bayesian system identification and dynamic virtualization using incomplete noisy measurements
Daniz Teymouri, Omid Sedehi, Lambros S. Katafygiotis and Costas Papadimitriou

Bayesian uncertainty quantification and model selection for complex fluids
Aricia Rinkens, Clemens V. Verhoosel and Nick O. Jaensson

A Reduced Basis Ensemble Kalman Method
Francesco Silva, Cecilia Pagliantini, Martin Grepl and Karen Veroy

A theoretical and numerical study on the Scaled Spherical Simplex filter with n+2 sigma points and its UKF equivalency for recursive Bayesian estimation
Kostas G. Papakonstantinou, Gordon P. Warn and Mariyam Amir

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Analysis of Concrete in an Experimental-Virtual-Lab II

Minisymposium organized by Jörg Schröder, Steffen Anders, Dominik Brands, Günther Meschke and Michael Kaliske
MS156B
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Dominik Brands

Accelerating high-cycle fatigue life estimation using XFEM and gradient enhanced damage model
Jian Sun and Stefan Löhnert

A gradient-enhanced fatigue damage model to simulate compressive fatigue behaviour of high-strength concrete
Stefan Loehnert and Nadja Oneschkow

Confined cyclic shear behavior of concrete studied using the microplane model MS1
Mario Aguilar, Abedulgader Baktheer, Henrik Becks, Martin Classen and Rostislav Chudoba

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
EYIC Junior Workshop II (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
JWB
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Konrad Perzynski

Parallel Schwarz domain decomposition preconditioning and an introduction to FROSch
Alexander Heinlein

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Data-driven numerical and reduced order modeling of flows II

Minisymposium organized by Nikolaus Adams and Jörg Schumacher
MS19B
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Nikolaus Adams

Reinforcement learning for discretization-aware LES models
Marius Kurz and Andrea Beck

Correcting the discretization error of coarse grid CFD simulations with machine learning
Anna Kiener, Stefan Langer and Philipp Bekemeyer

Learning and Inference assisted by Feature Space Engineering (LIFE): A generalizable approach for data-driven augmentation of Physical Models
Karthik Duraisamy, Vishal Srivastava and Niloy Gupta

Data set generation at novel test-rig for validation of numerical models using in-house algorithms
Agata Widuch, Marcin Nowak, Dawid Sukiennik, Kari Myöhänen, Markku Nikku, Alessandro Parente and Wojciech Adamczyk

Solving partial differential equations using physics informed cascade neural network
Seyedalborz Manavi, Ehsan Fattahi and Thomas Becker

Exploration of data-driven numerical methods for fluid flows by end-to-end optimization
Aaron Buhendwa, Deniz Bezgin and Nikolaus Adams

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Block preconditioning for challenging multiphysics systems II

Minisymposium organized by Peter Ohm, John N. Shadid and Matthias Mayr
MS38B
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Peter Ohm
CoChair: John Shadid

Using AMG as an eigensolver to improve smoothed aggregation for AMG
Silvia Ehrmann

A block preconditioner for equilibrium equations in mechanics with a second gradient of dilatation regularization
Ana C. Ordonez, Carola Kruse, Nicolas Tardieu and Daniel Ruiz

A Scalable Block Preconditioner for Coupled Thermo-Hydro-Mechanics Problems
Ana Ordonez, Nicolas Tardieu, Carola Kruse and Daniel Ruiz

An accelerated deflation preconditioner for parametric systems based on subspace recycling
Dionysios Panagiotopoulos, Wim Desmet and Elke Deckers

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture II

Minisymposium organized by Dhananjay Phansalkar, Paras Kumar, Pietro Carrara, Sigrid Leyendecker, Julia Mergheim, Laura De Lorenzis and Paul Steinmann
MS67B
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Paras Kumar
CoChair: Stephan Wulfinghoff

On the generalization of gradient-based models from 1d to 3d: Curvature-dependence of phase-field modeling of brittle fracture
Patrick Kurzeja, Kai Langenfeld and Jörn Mosler

Continuous-discontinuous modeling of crack growth with the thick level set method
L.A.T. Mororó, A. Poot and F.P. van der Meer

A phase-field framework for cohesive fracture
Henning Lammen and Jörn Mosler

Phase-field modeling of brittle fracture in heterogeneous bars
Pietro Carrara, Francesco Freddi and Laura De Lorenzis

Numerical modeling of fracture propagation in bi-layered materials using an adaptively refined phase-field method
Salman Khan, Alba Muixí, Chandrasekhar Annavarapu and Antonio Rodríguez-Ferran

A Hybrid High Order method for gradient damage models
David Siedel, Helfer Thomas, Fandeur Olivier, Besson Jacques, Forest Samuel and Ammar Kais

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Modelling Procedures for Masonry Structures II

Minisymposium organized by Daniela Addessi, Miguel Cervera and Elio Sacco
MS71B
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Elio Sacco

Applied element modelling for seismic assessment of masonry buildings with flexible roofs
Ahsana Parammal Vatteri, Rohit Kumar Adhikari and Dina D’Ayala

Dynamic response of masonry walls: from harmonic to non-stationary excitations
Daniela Addessi, Cristina Gatta and Fabrizio Vestroni

Distinct element modelling of the seismic response of historical masonry constructions: insight on the out-of-plane collapse of façades
Pietro Meriggi, Rebecca Fugger, Francesca Gobbin, Stefano De Santis and Gianmarco de Felice

Architectural and environmental impact of retrofitting techniques to prevent in-plane «domino» failure modes of unreinforced masonry buildings
Riccardo Liberotti, Federico Cluni, Francesco Faralli and Vittorio Gusella

Macromechanical model for the calibration of inelastic behaviour of typical Campania area masonry walls
Elide Nastri and Paolo Todisco

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Recent Trends in Scientific Computing for Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Stefan Turek, Axel Klawonn and Uli Rüde
MS41B
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Stefan Turek

Robust coarse spaces for domain decomposition methods
Alexander Heinlein, Axel Klawonn, Martin Lanser, Adam Wasiak and Janine Weber

Large scale computational homogenization using the FE^2 method for contact problems
Axel Klawonn, Martin Lanser, Oliver Rheinbach and Matthias Uran

Application of FROSch - the Fast and Robust Overlapping Schwarz Preconditioner framework - to Chemo-Mechanics
Björn Kiefer, Stefan Prüger, Oliver Rheinbach and Friederike Röver

Globalization of Nonlinear FETI-DP Methods
Stephan Köhler and Oliver Rheinbach

ParaSiF_CF: A Partitioned Fluid-Structure Interaction Framework for Exascale
Wendi Liu, Alex Skillen and Charles Moulinec

Implicitly extrapolated geometric multigrid for the gyrokinetic Poisson equation
Carola Kruse, Martin Kuehn, Philippe Leleux, Ulrich Ruede and Christina Schwarz

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Modelling of environment-assisted fracture II

Minisymposium organized by Haiyang Yu and Zhiliang Zhang
MS132B
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Xuewei Li
CoChair: Haiyang Yu

Towards a better understanding of hydrogen embrittlement in austenitic steels: the role of hydrogen characteristics and fracture mechanisms (Keynote Lecture)
Lisa Claeys, Kim Verbeken and Tom Depover

Ductile-brittle transition in ultrahigh-strength steels – estimation & application
Sakari Pallaspuro, Yang Li, Haiyang Yu, Zhiliang Zhang and Jukka Kömi

Hydrogen induced degradation in lattice material
Danial Molavitabrizi, Haiyang Yu and S. Mahmoud Mousavi

Modelling mechanical behavior of steel in marine environment
Goran Vukelic, Goran Vizentin and Darko Pastorcic

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Towards Next Generation of Industrial Aerodinamical Simulation Tools II

Minisymposium organized by Oriol Lehmkuhl, Eusebio Valero and Jordi Pons
MS126B
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Oriol Lehmkuhl

Algorithmic Differentiation for an effcient CFD solver
Bruno Maugars, Sébastien Bourasseau, Cédric Content, Bertrand Michel, Bérenger Berthoul, Jorge Nunez Ramirez, Itham Salah el Din, Pascal Raud and Laurent Hascoët

Identifying stability constraints of high-order methods on distorted meshes through a von-Neumann analysis framework
Saumitra Joshi, Gonzalo Rubio and Esteban Ferrer

A Machine Learning based Expert System for Optimizing CFD Solver Parameters
Lina El Zaatari, Tobias Leicht, Stefan Langer, Philipp Bekemeyer and Stefan Görtz

On the GPU-enabling techniques for Finite Elements CFD codes
Lucas Gasparino, Guillaume Houzeaux, Filippo Spiga and Oriol Lehmkuhl

Aerodynamics predictions of a NACA0012 in LES simulations using a high order discontinuous Galerkin solver
Oscar Marino, Esteban Ferrer, Eusebio Valero and Jon Errasti

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Innovations in phase-field modeling, computation and Experimental Validation II

Minisymposium organized by FADI Aldakheel, Yousef Heider, Thomas Wick, Roberto Alessi and WaiChing Sun
MS159B
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
CoChair: YOUSEF HEIDER

Phase-field modelling of fatigue fracture in aluminium sheets
Martha Seiler and Markus Kästner

A micromorphic phase-field model for fracture in porous media
Ritukesh Bharali, Fredrik Larsson and Ralf Jänicke

A spatially adaptive phase-field model for dynamic fracture
Dhananjay Phansalkar, Kerstin Weinberg, Michael Ortiz and Sigrid Leyendecker

Micromechanics-based variational phase-field modeling of Brazilian tests on mortar samples
Mina Sarem, Jacinto Ulloa, Nuhamin E. Deresse, Els Verstrynge and Stijn François

Direction-dependent orthogonal decomposition of an orthotropic constitutive model for phase field approach to fracture
Vahid Ziaei-Rad, Mostafa Mollaali, Thomas Nagel, Olaf Kolditz and Keita Yoshioka

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Advances in high-order discretisation methods and model reduction methods for CFD problems II

Minisymposium organized by T. Taddei and A. Ferrero
MS33B
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Andrea Ferrero

High-order adaptive finite elements for time-harmonic acoustics (Keynote Lecture)
Hadrien BERIOT and Gwenael GABARD

Analysis of high-order interpolation schemes for the finite-volume resolution of linear problems on unstructured meshes
Pablo Castrillo, Eugenio Schillaci, Joaquim Rigola and Carlos-David Pérez-Segarra

P-adaptive LDG method applied to LES of parallel blade-vortex interaction on NACA23012 airfoil
Antonella Abba‘

Vectorial limitation for multislope MUSCL schemes
Arthur Tételin, Clément Le Touze and Philippe Villedieu

Discontinuous-continuous Galerkin fluid-structure interaction algorithm for elastic structures with large deformations
Aleš Pecka, Ondřej Bublík and Jan Vimmr

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Reliability analysis and rare event simulation. II

Minisymposium organized by Max Ehre, Iason Papaioannou, Edoardo Patelli, Daniel Straub and Bruno Sudret
MS47B
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Max Ehre

Quantization applied to the visualization of low-probability flooding events
Charlie Sire, Rodolphe Le Riche, Didier Rulliere, Jérémy Rohmer, Yann Richet and Lucie Pheulpin

Modeling the resilience of power distribution systems against ice storms.
Guangyang Hou and Muralee Muraleetharan

The effects of noise on reliability analysis
Anderson Pires, Maliki Moustapha, Stefano Marelli and Bruno Sudret

Risk Assessment for Transpiration Cooling
Ella Steins and Michael Herty

System reliability assessment of an offshore wind turbine jacket by using adaptive Kriging and composite active learning approaches
Chao Ren, Younes Aoues, Didier Lemosse and Eduardo Souza de cursi

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Multiphase flows with surface tension and capillarity II

Minisymposium organized by Julien Bruchon, Nicolas Moulin, Modesar Shakoor and Luisa Silva
MS14B
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Modesar Shakoor

Navier-Stokes Cahn-Hilliard modeling of multi-phase flow in an immersed finite element setting
Stein Stoter, Tom van Sluijs and Harald van Brummelen

Investigation of the Navier–Stokes–Cahn–Hilliard diffuse interface model for numerical simulations of unstable liquid filaments
Tom B. van Sluijs, Tristan H.B. Demont, Stein K.F. Stoter, Harald. E. van Brummelen and Herman M.A. Wijshoff

A unified analysis framework of Navier-Stokes Cahn-Hilliard models with different densities
Marco ten Eikelder, Kris van der Zee, Ido Akkerman and Dominik Schillinger

Free response of a gravitational liquid sheet by means of three-dimensional Volume-of-Fluid simulations
Alessandro Della Pia, Luigi Grande, Antonio Colanera, Matteo Chiatto and Luigi de Luca

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Data-driven and projection-based reduced order models for computational sciences and engineering II

Minisymposium organized by Gianluigi Rozza and Giovanni Stabile
MS69B
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Giovanni Stabile
CoChair: Gianluigi Rozza

Preconditioned Least-Squares Petrov-Galerkin Reduced Order Models for Solid and Fluid Mechanics Problems (Keynote Lecture)
P. Lindsay, J. Fike, I. Tezaur and K. Carlberg

An Efficient Reduction Scheme for Contact Problems in Linear Elasticity
Diana Manvelyan, Bernd Simeon and Utz Wever

Reduced order models for the solution of geometrically-parametrised turbulent flow problems.
Vasileios Tsiolakis, Trond Kvamsdal, Adil Rasheed, Eivind Fonn and Harald van Brummelen

Finite element approximation of wave problems with correcting terms based on training artificial neural networks with fine solutions
Arnau Fabra, Joan Baiges and Ramon Codina

Dictionary-based approximations for reduced order models in contact mechanics
Kiran S. Kollepara, José V. Aguado, Yves Le Guennec and Luisa Silva

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Discrete conservtion properties for fluid flows: from fundamentals to applications II

Minisymposium organized by N. Valle, F. X. Trias, F. Capuano, G. Coppola and R.W.C.P. Verstappen
MS28B
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: R.W.C.P Verstappen

Linear and quadratic invariants preserving discretization of Euler equations
Gennaro Coppola and Arthur E. P. Veldman

High order entropy split methods employing compact central spatial discretizations
Bjorn Sjogreen and H.C. Yee

An assessment of various discretizations of the energy equation in compressible flows
Carlo De Michele and Gennaro Coppola

Variational approaches to various numerical schemes for fluid and multi-fluid flows with geometry--energy--entropy compatibility
Antoine Llor

Energy-preserving stable computations of high-pressure supercritical fluids turbulence
Marc Ollé-Bernades, Francesco Capuano, F. Xavier Trias and Lluís Jofre

A fully-discrete entropy conserving/stable discretization for inviscid unsteady flows
Alessandro Colombo, Andrea Crivellini and Alessandra Nigro

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Analysis of Advanced Materials and Structures II

Minisymposium organized by Efstathios E. Theotokoglou and Ioannis K. Giannopoulos
MS74B
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: S. Tveit
CoChair: K. Anam

Computationally efficient simulation of low velocity impact and compression after impact response in laminated composites
Khairul Anam, Melanie Todt and Heinz E. Pettermann

Integrated deep drawing and high-cycle fatigue analysis using a continuous-time approach
Sigbjørn Tveit, Aase Reyes and Emrah Erduran

Investigation of higher harmonic Lamb waves for facilitating delamination characterization
Akhilendra Gangwar and Dhanashri M. Joglekar

Non-deterministic characterization of the damage tolerance of metal/composite structure
Stephanie TerMaath and Corey Arndt

Influence of doping atoms on twinning stress in Ni2MnGa alloy
Petr Šesták, Martin Heczko and Martin Zelený

Quantification of geometrically non-linear cross-sectional deformations for wind turbine rotor blades
Julia Gebauer and Claudio Balzani

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Simulation-based optimization considering dynamic systems and/or uncertainty II

Minisymposium organized by Thomas Rung, Benedikt Kriegesmann, Kathrin Welker, MArtin Siebenborn, Robert Seifired and Alexander Düster
MS34B
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Thomas Rung
CoChair: Martin Siebenborn

Applicability of discrete adjoints for wind comfort optimization
Suneth Warnakulasuriya, Máté Péntek, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger and Roland Wüchner

A Scalable Algorithm for Geometric Constrained Shape Optimization in Banach Spaces
Peter Marvin Müller, Jose Alfonso Pinzon Escobar and Martin Siebenborn

Sensitivity enhancement of the generalized polynomial chaos for efficient optimization under uncertainty
Kyriakos Dimitrios Kantarakias and George Papadakis

Learning a mesh motion technique with applications to fluid-structure interaction and shape optimization
Johannes Haubner

A fluid-structure interaction study of hemodynamics in arterial bypass-graft anastomoses
Georgios Bletsos, Lars Radtke, Alexander Düster and Thomas Rung

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Advances on computational methods for multiphase flows with phase change III

Minisymposium organized by Luca Brandt, Marica Pelanti and Maria Giovanna Rodio
MS22C
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Luca Brandt

A pressure-based method for low Mach number two-phase flows with mass transfer
Andreas D. Demou, Nicolo Scapin, Marica Pelanti and Luca Brandt

Direct numerical simulation of two-phase compressible flowswith phase change
Marie Bibal, Annafederica Urbano and Sebastien Tanguy

A volume-of-fluid method for multicomponent evaporating two-phase flow
Salar Zamani Salimi, Nicolo Scapin, Andrea Gruber and Luca Brandt

Investigation of Interfacial Mass Transfer During Dropwise Condensation Using the Navier-Stokes-Korteweg Equations with a van der Waals Fluid
Julián N. García Hahn, Carlos A. Dorao and Maria Fernandino

Diffuse interface method for direct numerical simulation of nucleate boiling
Giada Minozzi, Alessio Lavino, Edward Smith, Jionghui Liu, Tassos Karayiannis, Khellil Sefiane, Omar Matar, David Scott, Timm Krueger and Prashant Valluri

Direct numerical simulation of bubble growth in a nanocavity
Arnoldo Badillo, Alessio D. Lavino, Annalisa Manera, Victor Petrov, Edward Smith, Mirco Magnini and Omar K. Matar

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Reduced order modeling of dynamical systems through deep learning techniques II

Minisymposium organized by Andrea Manzoni, Mengwu Guo and Paris Perdikaris
MS125B
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Andrea Manzoni

On the employ of inductive biases for the development of learned simulators
Quercus Hernandez, Alberto Badias, Francisco Chinesta and Elias Cueto

Physics-informed neural networks as reduced simulation models for bioreactor and crystallisation modeling
Daniel Wolff, Konstantin Key, Eric von Lieres and Stefanie Elgeti

Deep-HyROMnet: a deep learning-based operator approximation for model order reduction in structural mechanics
Ludovica Cicci, Stefania Fresca and Andrea Manzoni

Active learning and time-series prediction for non-intrusive model reduction
Harshit Kapadia, Lihong Feng and Peter Benner

Machine learning accelerated dynamic analysis of stochastic nonlinear structures
Stefanos Nikolopoulos, Ioannis Kalogeris and Vissarion Papadopoulos

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Mechanics of soft, multifunctional materials: Experiment, modeling and simulation II

Minisymposium organized by Mokarram Hossain, Daniel Garcia-Gonzalez and Ruike Zhao
MS82B
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Jesus Martinez-Frutoz
CoChair: Daniel Garcia-Gonzalez

On thermo-electro-viscoelasticity of dielectric elastomers: A comprehensive experimental study meets numerical modelling
Mokarram Hossain, Markus Mehnert and Paul Steinmann

A variational-based mixed finite element formulation for liquid crystal elastomers
Michael Gross, Julian Dietzsch and Francesca Concas

Thymos - A portable open hardware testing device
Jan Novak, Jan Havelka and Jozef Michalek

Taut domain analysis of transversely isotropic dielectric elastomer membranes
Aman Khurana, Giuseppe Zurlo and Manish M. Joglekar

Dynamic modeling of a soft pneumatic actuator
Rebecca Berthold and Stephanie Kahms

Electro-mechanical aging of 3D printed PLA conductive composites
Javier Crespo, Daniel Garcia, Juan Manuel Martinez, Guillermo Robles and Angel Arias

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Emerging methods for large-scale and robust multidisciplinary optimization (MDO) for industrial applications I

Minisymposium organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Arthur Stueck and Marcus Meyer
MS116A
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Jens-Dominik Mueller

Multidisciplinary Design Optimization of Lifting Surfaces: State-of-the-Art and Industrial Applications (Keynote Lecture)
Joaquim Martins

A framework approach integrating high-fidelity analysis methods for gradient-based design optimization of aircraft
Thomas Backhaus, Sebastian Gottfried, John T. Hwang, Andrei Merle and Arthur Stueck

Challenges of integrating adjoint simulations in industrial turbomachinery mdo
Jan Backhaus, Christian Voß and Christian Frey

Aeroelastic Adjoint-Based Optimisation of Highly Flexible Aircraft Wing Configuration
Michael Meheut, Marco Carini and Christophe Blondeau

LES-aided shape optimization of U-Bend channel
Russell Quadros and Jens Mueller

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Model-based approaches and data-centric models for digital manufacturing I

Minisymposium organized by Rekha Rao, Jeremy Lechman, Kevin Long, Scott Roberts, Elie Hachem and Patrick Anderson
MS121A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Rekha Rao
CoChair: Elie Hachem

Intelligent Numerical Design of Components and their Production Processes (Keynote Lecture)
Stefanie Elgeti, Sebastian Hube, Jaewook Lee and Daniel Wolff

Anomaly Forecast of Sensor Data in Energy Intensive Industries
Nidhi Sawhney, Sricharan Poundarikapuram, Denis Malov and Rafael Pacheco

Training the Layer Image Auditing System with Simulated Images in Additive Manufacturing
Jinwoo Song and Heung Soo Kim

Multiphysics modeling of coupled chemical-thermal-mechanical phenomena in polyurethane foams during manufacturing
Rekha Rao, Kevin Long, Judy Brown and Christine Roberts

Evaporative front kinetics in random 3D topologies. Application to the Lost Foam casting process
Cynthia Hayek, Elie Hachem and Rudy Valette

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Plasticity in Crystals and Polycrystals II

Minisymposium organized by Luiza Angheluta, Jorge Vinals, Marco Salvalaglio and Stefanos Papanikolaou
MS100B
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Marco Salvalaglio

Multiphase-field method accounting for crystal plasticity
Andreas Prahs, Lukas Schöller, Daniel Schneider and Britta Nestler

A unified non-linear energy dissipation-based plastic-damage model for cyclic loading
Alejandro Cornejo, Sergio Jiménez, Lucia G. Barbu, Sergio Oller and Eugenio Oñate

Assessment of isotropic and kinematic hardening from cyclic indentation by inverse methods
Mahdieh Shahmardani, Bastian Blinn, Jenifer Barrirero, Napat Vajragupta, Frank Mücklich, Tilmann Beck and Alexander Hartmaier

Computational atomistic dislocation plasticity modelling of pristine and irradiated crystals
F. Javier Dominguez Gutierrez, Stefanos Papanikolaou, Pawel Sobkowicz and Mikko Alava

The interplay of short-range order and exceptional mechanical properties in fcc VCoNi concentrated solid solutions: A combined molecular simulation study of dislocation defect dynamics and thermal aging effects
Amin Esfandiarpour, Rene Alvarez, Stefanos Papanikolaou and Mikko Alava

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Multiphase Flow and non-Newtonian Fluid – Modelling and Applications II

Minisymposium organized by Chenfeng Li
MS3B
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Chenfeng Li
CoChair: Eduardo de Souza Neto

The X-Mesh method applied to Multiphase Flows
Quiriny Antoine, Jean-François Remacle, Jonathan Lambrechts and Nicolas Moes

Multi-scale Computational Modeling of Flow of Hybrid Composites
Nazih Assaad Al Ayoubi, Hugues Digonnet, Luisa Rocha Da Silva, Christophe Binetruy and Sebastien Comas-Cardona

Non-newtonian viscous elongation and shear fluid model based on optimal triple tensor decomposition
Markus Rütten

Numerical simulation of the micro-extrusion process of printable biomaterials
Ahmad Amani, Deniz Kizildag, Jesus Castro, Laura del Mazo, Marta Pegueroles and Maria-Pau Ginebra

An efficient strategy of parcel modeling for polydispersed multiphase turbulent flows
Linda Bahramian, Jordi Muela, Carles Oliet, C. David Pérez-Segarra and F. Xavier Trias

A Finite Element formulation for pyroclastic flow simulations
Andrea Montanino, Alessandro Franci, Riccardo Rossi and Giulio Zuccaro

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Deep Learning in Scientific Computing II

Minisymposium organized by Manuel Jesus Castro Diaz, Siddharta Mishra and David Pardo
MS110B
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Manuel J. Castro
CoChair: David Pardo

Geosteering using Deep Learning
Mostafa Shahriari, David Pardo and Jon Ander Rivera

Learning Operators via Mesh-Informed Neural Networks
Nicola R. Franco, Andrea Manzoni and Paolo Zunino

Can deep learning diagnose neurodegenerative diseases with retinal ganglion cell layer?
Alberto Montolío, José Cegoñino, Elena Garcia-Martin and Amaya Pérez del Palomar

Enhanced Bayesian model updating for structural health monitoring via deep learning
Matteo Torzoni, Andrea Manzoni and Stefano Mariani

Damage detection in bridge structures using an unsupervised Deep Autoencoder
Ana Fernandez-Navamuel, Diego Zamora-Sánchez, David Garcia-Sánchez, Filipe Magalhaes and David Pardo

Deep learning methods for liquid crystal driven transformation optics
Jamie M. Taylor, Guilhem Poy, Miha Ravnik and Arghir Zarnescu

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Multi-fidelity methods for uncertainty quantification and optimization II

Minisymposium organized by Lorenzo Tamellini, Matteo Diez, John Jakeman and Alex Gorodetsky
MS39B
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Alex Gorodetsky

Multifidelity uncertainty quantification for non-deterministic models
Bryan W. Reuter, Gianluca Geraci, Timothy M. Wildey and Michael S. Eldred

Goal-oriented adaptive MLMC for elliptic random PDEs
Joakim Beck, Yang Liu, Erik von Schwerin and Raul Tempone

Multilevel Delayed Acceptance MCMC: Cascading Distributions, Variance Reduction and Adaptive Error Models
Mikkel B. Lykkegaard, Tim J. Dodwell, Colin Fox, Grigorios Mingas and Robert Scheichl

A combination technique for optimal control problems under uncertainty
Fabio Nobile and Tommaso VanzanE

Surrogates in PDE-constrained one-shot optimization under uncertainty
Philipp A. Guth, Claudia Schillings and Simon Weissmann

A CFD-based multi-fidelity surrogate model for prediction of flow parameters in a ventilated room
Nina Morozova, F. Xavier Trias, Valdimir Vanovskiy, Carles Oliet and Evgeny Burnaev

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Advances in shock capturing strategies for high order methods I

Minisymposium organized by Jonas Zeifang, Deep Ray and Andrea Beck
MS115A
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Andrea Beck

Shock-capturing for high-order discontinuous Galerkin solvers (Keynote Lecture)
Yu Pan, Zheng-Guo Yan, Spencer Sherwin and Joaquim Peiro

Data-driven shock capturing for the discontinuous Galerkin spectral element method
Jonas Zeifang, Andrea Beck, Anna Schwarz and Jens Keim

FC-based shock-dynamics solver with neural-network localized artificial-viscosity assignment
Oscar P. Bruno, Jan S. Hesthaven and Daniel V. Leibovici

Maximum-order data-driven Weighted Essentially Non-Oscillatory (WENO) schemes
Deniz A. Bezgin, Steffen J. Schmidt and Nikolaus A. Adams

An extended discontinuous Galerkin method for high-order shock treatment
Jakob Sebastian and Florian Kummer

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Structure-Preserving Finite Element Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics II

Minisymposium organized by Philip Lederer and Christian Merdon
MS142B
Room: O – 3
Chair: Philip Lederer

Mass Conserving Mixed Stress-Strain rate Finite Element Methods for Non-Newtonian Fluid Simulations
Jan Ellmenreich and Philip L. Lederer

Comparison of different entropy stabilization techniques for discontinuous Galerkin spectral element methods
Johannes Markert and Gregor Gassner

A really pressure-robust virtual element method for the Stokes problem
Derk Frerichs-Mihov and Christian Merdon

Performance and Scalability of the CFD Solver CODA
Michael Wagner

A variational finite element discretization for compressible fluids
François Gay-Balmaz and Evan Gawlik

A geometric finite element method for MHD that preserves energy, cross-helicity, magnetic helicity, incompressibility, and div B = 0
Evan S. Gawlik and Francois Gay-Balmaz

8/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Modeling complex fluid and solid dynamics during earthquake ruptures II

Minisymposium organized by Fabian Barras, Gaute Linga, François Renard, Omar Duran and Eirik Keilegavlen
MS48B
Room: O – 4
Chair: Fabian Barras
CoChair: Gaute Linga

Dynamics, radiation and overall energy budget of earthquake rupture with coseismic off-fault damage
Harsha Bhat, Kurama Okubo and Esteban Rougier

A Multibody Meshfree Approach for the simulation of gouge melting in seismic faults
Guilhem Mollon

Time and space evolution of R-bands in a dense granular material, relation to the evolution of the entire fault gouge.
Nathalie Casas, Guilhem Mollon and Ali Daouadji

Implementation of a bounding surface constitutive model for fully coupled dynamic analysis of soil and its validation using dynamic triaxial test
Junxiang Wang, Giovanna Xotta, Nico De Marchi and Valentina Salomoni

Mixed-dimensional hydromechanical modelling of an in situ hydroshearing experiment
Ivar Stefansson, Haakon L. L. Ervik, Mohammadreza Jalali, Antonio P. Rinaldi, Thomas Driesner and Inga Berre

A fully implicit collocated finite volume scheme for modelling induced seismicity
Aleksei Novikov, Denis Voskov, Hadi Hajibeygi and Jan Dirk Jansen



16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break

16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Disruptive Aircraft’s Wing Configurations towards Climate Neutrality
STS06A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Marianna Braza

Numerical simulation of a morphing wing of A320 type, through multi-parametric wobulation in the vicinity of the trailing edge in subsonic regimes
Clément Rouaix, César Jimenez-Navarro, Abderahmane Marouf and Marianna Braza

Numerical simulation of the aerodynamic performance of a supercritical wing subjected to a hybrid electroactive morphing associating cambering and multi-parametric vibration effects
Clément Rouaix, César Jimenez-Navarro, Abderahmane Marouf, Mateus Carvalho, Jean-François Rouchon, Yannick Hoarau, Rajaa El Akoury and Marianna Braza

Numerical simulation of the aerodynamic performance of a morphing wing in the transonic regime
Cesar Jimenez Navarro, Clement Rouaix, Abderrahmane Marouf, Alexandre Ninet, Yannick Hoarau and Marianna Braza

Electroactive morphing effects through travelling wave actuation on the aerodynamic performance of a morphing wing by means of numerical simulation.
Abderahmane Marouf , Rajaa El Akoury , César Jimenez-Navarro , Alexandre Ninet, Yannick Hoarau and Marianna Braza

Flow analysis around a high-lift wing-flap system and application of Active Flow Control to enhance the aerodynamic performances at high Reynolds number
Yannick Hoarau, Abderahmane Marouf, Hung D. Truong, Alain Gehri, Dominique Charbonnier and Jan B. Vos

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Bayesian inference of engineering models: advances in theory and applications II

Minisymposium organized by Oindrila Kanjilal, Iason Papaioannou, Daniel Straub, Geert Lombaert and Costas Papadimitriou
MS32B
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Kostas Papakonstantinou

Certified Dimension Reduction for Bayesian Updating with the Cross-Entropy Method
Max Ehre, Rafael Flock, Iason Papaioannou and Daniel Straub

Multilevel Markov chain Monte Carlo methods for Bayesian full-field data assimilation with application to structural health monitoring
Pieter Vanmechelen, Geert Lombaert and Giovanni Samaey

Bayesian Optimal Sensor Placement for Virtual Sensing and Strain Reconstruction
Tulay Ercan, Omid Sedehi, Costas Papadimitriou and Lambros Katafygiotis

Greedy sensor placement for Bayesian inverse problems via model order reduction
Nicole Aretz, Nada Cvetkovic, Francesco Silva and Karen Veroy

Variational Bayesian Approximation of Inverse Problems using Sparse Precision Matrices
Jan Povala, Ieva Kazlauskaite, Eky Febrianto, Fehmi Cirak and Mark Girolami

Scalable statistical finite elements via partial differential equation representation of Matérn fields
Kim Jie Koh, Eky Febrianto and Fehmi Cirak

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Fluid-Structure Interaction and Structural Health Monitoring of Offshore Structures and Mechanical Systems

Minisymposium organized by Dimitrios Pavlou, George Lampeas, Pantelis Nikolakopoulos and Sudath Siriwardane
MS160A
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Dimitrios Pavlou
CoChair: Sudath Siriwardane

Fluid-structure interaction problem of two coaxial vibrating flexible cylinders separated by a thin layer of fluid
Maria Adela Puscas and Romain Lagrange

Wave Based Method for 2D Unsaturated Elastodynamic Soil under Harmonic Loading
Mirjam Lainer and Gerhard Müller

Dynamic Response of Offshore Wind Turbines under Nonlinear Irregular Ocean Waves
Hadi Pezeshki, Dimitrios Pavlou and Sudath C. Siriwardane

A weak coupled model for the fluid-structure interactions on a cross-flow tidal turbine model
Timo Bennecke, Karla Ruiz Hussmann, Paul Joedecke, Christian-Toralf Weber, Pierre-Luc Delafin, Cyrille Bonamy and Stefan Hoerner

Uncertainties of Parameters Quantification in SHM
Mohammad S. Miah and Werner Lienhart

Inner flow-induced buckling of offshore pipelines
Dimitrios Pavlou

S-N-based Fatigue Damage Modelling of Offshore Structures
Fredrik Bjørheim, Sudath C. Siriwardane and Dimitrios Pavlou

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
EYIC Junior Workshop III (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
JWC
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Enrique Nadal Soriano

Data-driven fracture mechanics
Pietro Carrara

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Data-driven numerical and reduced order modeling of flows III

Minisymposium organized by Nikolaus Adams and Jörg Schumacher
MS19C
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Nikolaus Adams

Active flow control on airfoils through deep reinforcement learning
Pol Suarez, Pau Varela, Juan Echevarría, Jean Rabault, Maxence Deferrez, Bernat Font, Luis Miguel García-Cuevas, Arnau Miró, Andrés Tiseira, Oriol Lehmkhul and Ricardo Vinuesa

Data-Driven Surrogate Modelling of Aerodynamic Forces on the Superstructure of Container Vessels
Rupert Pache and Thomas Rung

Deep-learning based aeroelastic modeling for transient flows and non-linear dynamics
Avicene Chaarane, Maxime Casanova, Taraneh Sayadi and Jean-Camille Chassaing

Surrogate modeling of unsteady aerodynamic loads acting on a plunging airfoil
Rahul Sundar, Virendra Kumar, Dipanjan Majumdar, Chhotelal Shah and Sunetra Sarkar

Wind flow field predictions over high-rise buildings using machine learning framework
Onkar Jadhav, Anina Glumac and Stephane Bordas

Efficient data-driven control of fluids using autonomous surrogate models
Sebastian Peitz and Katharina Bieker

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advancements in vulnerability assessment and strengthening of historical constructions

Minisymposium organized by Mahdi Kioumarsi, Maria Zucconi, Francesca Nerilli and Amirhosein Shabani
MS152A
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Mahdi Kioumarsi
CoChair: Amirhosein Shabani

Pros and cons of various equivalent frame models for nonlinear analysis of URM buildings
Amirhosein Shabani and Mahdi Kioumarsi

Vulnerability assessment of cultural heritage structures
Mahdi Kioumarsi, Amirhosein Shabani and Vagelis Plevris

Seismic vulnerability of masonry structures through a mechanical-based approach
Francesco S. Liguori, Stefania Fiore, Francesca L. Perelli, Daniela De Gregorio, Giulio Zuccaro and Antonio Madeo

Empirical usability fragility curves for unreinforced masonry buildings affected by the 2009 L’Aquila earthquake
Maria Zucconi, Marco Di Ludovico and Luigi Sorrentino

In-plane shear capacity response of FRCM-strengthened masonry walls
Francesca Nerilli, Francesca Roscini and Barbara Ferracuti

A new numerical limit analysis-based strategy to retrofit masonry curved structures with FRCM systems
Rebecca Fugger, Ricardo Maia Avelino, Antonino Iannuzzo, Philippe Block and Gianmarco de Felice

Design relationships for the strengthening of masonry walls with mortar-based composites
Stefano De Santis, Pietro Meriggi, Sara Fares and Gianmarco de Felice

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture III

Minisymposium organized by Dhananjay Phansalkar, Paras Kumar, Pietro Carrara, Sigrid Leyendecker, Julia Mergheim, Laura De Lorenzis and Paul Steinmann
MS67C
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Patrick Kurzeja

Dynamic phase-field fracture with a first-order discontinuous Galerkin method for elastic waves (Keynote Lecture)
Christian Wieners and Kerstin Weinberg

Phase field model for simulating fracture of ice
Rabea Sondershaus and Ralf Müller

A unified phase-field model of fracture in rate-dependent materials
Franz Dammaß, Marreddy Ambati and Markus Kästner

Phase-field modeling of large strain ductile fracture: an AT1 effective stress approach
Alessandro Marengo and Umberto Perego

A numerical framework for the electro-mechanical analysis of conductive tracks in printed electronics
Britt Cordewener, Jeroen Knippenberg, Marc Geers and Joris Remmers

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Modelling Procedures for Masonry Structures III

Minisymposium organized by Daniela Addessi, Miguel Cervera and Elio Sacco
MS71C
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Daniela Addessi

Nonlinear macroelement based on Bouc-Wen formulation with degradation for the equivalent frame modelling of masonry walls
Domenico Liberatore, Daniela Addessi and Alessandra Paoloni

Multiscale finite element modeling linking shell elements to 3D continuum
Daniela Addessi, Paolo Di Re, Cristina Gatta and Elio Sacco

Rocking Analysis for the bell tower of Sant’anna in Cervino
Antonio Gesualdo and Mariateresa Guadagnuolo

3D energy-based detection of settlement induced mechanisms for masonry-like structures
Antonino Iannuzzo, Francesco Ranaudo, Tom Van Mele, Antonio Gesualdo and Philippe Block

Climate-based and response-based indices for the assessment of frost damage on historic brick walls in Tønsberg, Norway
Petros Choidis and Dimitrios Kraniotis

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Recent Trends in Scientific Computing for Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics III

Minisymposium organized by Stefan Turek, Axel Klawonn and Uli Rüde
MS41C
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Stefan Turek

A cross-platform, high-performance SPH toolkit for image-based flow simulations on the pore scale of porous media
Dominik Goeddeke, David Krach, Daniel Rostan, Malte Schirwon and Holger Steeb

Vectorised spectral/hp element matrix-free operator for anisotropic heat transport in tokamak edge plasma
Bin Liu, Chris Cantwell, David Moxey and Spencer Sherwin

The neural network multigrid solver for the Navier-Stokes equations and its application to 3D simulation
Nils Margenberg, Christian Lessig and Thomas Richter

Physically-Guided Neural Networks with Internal Variables in solid mechanics: fast predictions and constitutive equations discovery
Jacobo Ayensa-Jiménez, Mohamed H. Doweidar, Manuel Doblaré, Javier Orera and Álvaro Ruiz del Tiempo

Performance Portability in the Extreme-scale Scientific Software Development Kit
Ulrike Meier Yang

Evaluation of the performance portability layer of different linear solver packages with ALIEN, an open generic and extensible linear algebra framework
Jean-Marc Gratien, Cédric Chevalier, Thomas Guignon, Xavier Tunc, Pascal Have and Stéphane De Chaisemartin

Numerical Solution of 3D Diffusion Equations Via a Non-Linear Flux Limited Splitting Using the Multipoint Flux Approximation Method with a Diamond Stencil Satisfying the Discrete Maximum Principle
Artur C. R. Souza, Darlan K. E. Carvalho, Túlio M. Cavalcante, Filipe A. C. S. Alves, Michael G. Edwards and Paulo R. M. Lyra

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Mechanics in high strain rate and impact dynamics

Minisymposium organized by Patrice Longère and Eric Deletombe
MS17A
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Patrice Longère

Numerical Simulation of Crack Arrest in Impact Loaded Shock-Resistant PMMA using SPH
Kean Sheng Tan, Patrice Longère and Norazrina Mat Jali

Stochastic Simulation of the Head Impact on Windscreens
Christopher Brokmann, Christian Alter and Stefan Kolling

New predictive models for ballistic limit of spacecraft honeycomb-core sandwich panels subjected to hypervelocity impact
Riley Carriere and Aleksandr Cherniaev

Analytical modeling of shock wave stresses and spall caused by laser plasma in a material interface – application to paint stripping on aluminum substrates
Kosmas Papadopoulos and Konstantinos Tserpes

Large Deformation Plasticity in Reproducing Kernel Particle Method penetration into soil
Craig Foster, Sheng-Wei Chi, Mohammad Atif and Milad Parvaneh

Strain rate dependent material model for dynamic damage evolution in unidirectional composites
Vivekendra Singh, Robin Olsson, Erik Marklund and Ragnar Larsson

Reduced arlequin coupling operators for solution of localized-HF multiscale dynamic problems
Hachmi Ben Dhia and Khalil Abben

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Towards Next Generation of Industrial Aerodinamical Simulation Tools III

Minisymposium organized by Oriol Lehmkuhl, Eusebio Valero and Jordi Pons
MS126C
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Oriol Lehmkuhl

Turbulence models assessment using finite-volume and high-order methods for aeronautical applications
Bernat Font, Fabio Naddei and Oriol Lehmkuhl

On highly scalable 2-level-parallel unstructured CFD
Jens Jaegerskuepper

Efficient time marching methodologies for a p-adaptive discontinuous Galerkin approximation
Gerasimos Ntoukas, Wojciech Laskowski, Gonzalo Rubio and Esteban Ferrer

A multigrid immersed boundary method for the CFD solver Horses3D
Stefano Colombo, Esteban Ferrer and Eusebio Valero

Exploring new models for Explicit Algebraic Reynolds Stress Modelling using Multi-Expression Programming
Arnau Miro, Dirk Wunsh, Stefan Wallin and Oriol Lehmkuhl

Analysis of the effect of holes on the heat transfer analysis of gas turbine blade cooling using CFD
Eshwar Ramasetti and Volker Mehrmann

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Innovations in phase-field modeling, computation and Experimental Validation III

Minisymposium organized by FADI Aldakheel, Yousef Heider, Thomas Wick, Roberto Alessi and WaiChing Sun
MS159C
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
CoChair: YOUSEF HEIDER

Numerical study of finite element based micromagnetic phase-field simulations of heterogeneous microstructures
Maximilian Reichel and Jörg Schröder

Phase-field modelling of evolving adhesive interfaces
Anne M. Boschman, Bindi S. Brook, Matteo Icardi and Kristoffer G. van der Zee

Modelling ductile fracture by the phase-field approach under consideration of isotropic hardening
Anne-Sophie Sur, Odd Sture Hopperstad and David Morin

Generalized gradient flow structure of the Cahn-Hilliard-Biot model
Erlend Storvik, Jakub W. Both, Jan M. Nordbotten and Florin A. Radu

From freezing-induced to injection-induced non-isothermal saturated porous media fracture
Yousef Heider

Phase-Field Fracture Models for Polymer Nano-Composites
Paras Kumar and Julia Mergheim

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Data-driven methods in computational fluid dynamics

Minisymposium organized by Celio Fernandes
MS119A
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Celio Fernandes

SPDE-Net: Neural Network based prediction of stabilization parameter for SUPG technique
Sangeeta Yadav and Sashikumaar Ganesan

Tabulation of thermochemical states in reactive flows via machine learning algorithms
Xi Chen, Cédric Mehl, Thibault Faney and Florent Di Meglio

Comparative analysis of machine learning methods for active flow control
Fabio Pino, Lorenzo Schena, ‪Jean Rabault, Alexander Kuhnle‬ and Miguel Alfonso Mendez

Fast, data-assisted simulations of multi-scale flows based on extrapolated time series
Thomas Lichtenegger, Sanaz Abbasi and Stefan Pirker

Determination of distinct dynamical process in the flow using machine learning
Serena Costanzo, Taraneh Sayadi, Miguel Fosas de Pando, Peter Schmid and Pascal Frey

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Vem in Engineering Science

Minisymposium organized by Fadi Aldakheel and Peter Wriggers
MS140A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel

Modeling of flexible particles with the Virtual Element Method
Alfredo Gay Neto, Blaž Hudobivnik, Tiago Fernandes Moherdaui and Peter Wriggers

2D cohesive fracture evolution within virtual element formulation
Sonia Marfia, Elisabetta Monaldo and Elio Sacco

Computational Crystal Plasticity based on the Virtual Element Method
Fadi Aldakheel, Christoph Böhm, Blaž Hudobivnik and Peter Wriggers

Adaptive mesh refinement procedures for the virtual element method
Daniel van Huyssteen, Felipe Lopez Rivarola, Guillermo Etse and Paul Steinmann

Hybridization of the virtual element method for linear elasticity problems
Franco Dassi, Carlo Lovadina and Michele Visinoni

A Virtual Element Method for 3D Contact
Mertcan Cihan, Blaz Hudobivnik and Peter Wriggers

Coupled problems at dissipative microstructures: Modelling and computational homogenization via the Virtual Element Method
Christoph Böhm, Blaž Hudobivnik, Fadi Aldakheel, Marc-André Keip and Peter Wriggers

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Multiphase flows with surface tension and capillarity III

Minisymposium organized by Julien Bruchon, Nicolas Moulin, Modesar Shakoor and Luisa Silva
MS14C
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Luisa Silva

An implicit-explicit lagrange projection splitting scheme with capillarity effects and wetting
Lucas Tallois, Simon Peluchon and Philippe Villedieu

Simulation of Coated Bubbles in Cavitation
Ahmed Basil KOTTILINGAL and Stephane Zaleski

Effect of surfactants on the flow dynamics of liquid drops in complex microchannel geometries
Paula Pico, Lyes Kahouadji and Omar K. Matar

The impact of slip for regime transitions in capillary rise
Suraj Raju, El Assad Ouro-Koura, Joël De Coninck, Dieter Bothe and Mathis Fricke

Statistical upscaling from numerical simulations of transient two-phase flow within random fibrous media
Aubin Geoffre, Nicolas Moulin, Sylvain Drapier and Julien Bruchon

Numerical study of droplet behaviour in complex flow conditions using an optimised feedback deceleration technique (FDT)
Veronika Krämer, Martin Rohde, Sebastian Burgmann, Simon Rentschler, Christopher Holzknecht, Christoph Gmelin and Uwe Janoske

Capillary Droplet Breakup and the Influence of Wetting
Patrick Giefer and Udo Fritsching

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Data-driven and projection-based reduced order models for computational sciences and engineering III

Minisymposium organized by Gianluigi Rozza and Giovanni Stabile
MS69C
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
CoChair: Giovanni Stabile

Model order reduction for high dimensional parametric systems
Manisha Chetry and Domenico Borzacchiello

Interpolated models for non-intrusive affinization of reduced basis methods
Eivind Fonn, Harald van Brummelen, Jens Eftang, Trond Kvamsdal and Adil Rasheed

Reduced order source model for railway induced vibration based on the Proper Generalized Decomposition
Geertrui Herremans, Stijn François and Geert Degrande

Computing Green‘s functions in two-dimensional wave propagation using Proper Generalized Decomposition
Thomas Alexiou, Pieter Reumers, Geert Degrande and Stijn François

Extending the capabilities of data-driven reduced-order models to make predictions for unseen scenarios
Claire E. Heaney, Xiangqi Liu, Hanna Go, Zef Wolffs, Pablo Salinas, I. Michael Navon and Christopher C. Pain

A strategy to optimal block-incremental singular value decomposition for unsteady high-fidelity simulation data
Xiaodong Li, Steven Hulshoff and Stefan Hickel

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Discrete conservtion properties for fluid flows: from fundamentals to applications II

Minisymposium organized by N. Valle, F. X. Trias, F. Capuano, G. Coppola and R.W.C.P. Verstappen
MS28C
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: F. Capuano

DNS and LES on unstructured grids: playing with matrices to preserve symmetries using a minimal set of algebraic kernels
F.Xavier Trias, Xavier Álvarez-Farré, Àdel Alsalti-Baldellou, Andrey Gorobets and Assensi Oliva

Casimir preserving numerical simulation of 2d homogeneous turbulence
Paolo Cifani, Sagy R. Ephrati, Erwin Luesink, Arnout D. Franken and Bernard J. Geurts

Comparative Study on a Variety of Structure-Preserving High Order Spatial Discretizations with Entropy Split Methods for MHD
HC Yee

Symmetry-preserving discretisation methods for magnetohydrodynamics
Jannes Hopman, Xavier Trias and Joaquim Rigola

Nonlinear stability with the energy method: shallow water models and beyond
Tomas Lundquist, Andrew R. Winters and Jan Nordström

Energy-conserving discretization of the pressure-free two-fluid model for one-dimensional flow in ducts
Jurriaan Buist, Benjamin Sanderse, Svetlana Dubinkina, Ruud Henkes and Cornelis Oosterlee

On the conservation of primary and secondary properties in the simulation of multiphase flows
Nicolas Valle, Francesc X. Trias and Roel Verstappen

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Analysis of Advanced Materials and Structures III

Minisymposium organized by Efstathios E. Theotokoglou and Ioannis K. Giannopoulos
MS74C
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: I. Guz
CoChair: C. Espinosa

Coupled thermomechanical analysis of thermoplastic composite pipe by FEM simulations (Keynote Lecture)
Igor Guz, James Hastie and Maria Kashtalyan

A material interpolation technique using the simplex polytope
Konstantinos I. Ypsilantis, Matthias G.R. Faes, Jan Ivens and David Moens

Simulating a laser induced shock wave to help understanding direct damage of aeronautic composite structures under lightning strikes
Christine Espinosa, Audrey Bigand, Michel Boustie, Jean-Marc Bauchire and Didier Zagouri

Nonlinear Behavior of Laminated Glass Plates with Hinged-Free Boundary Conditions
Deniz Can Elci, Ebru Dural and Mehmet Zulfu Asik

A computational study of the prestress state caused by activated shape memory fibers in ultra high performance concrete
Stefan Descher, Sebastian Wolf, Alexander Wetzel, Philipp Krooß and Detlef Kuhl

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Simulation-based optimization considering dynamic systems and/or uncertainty III

Minisymposium organized by Thomas Rung, Benedikt Kriegesmann, Kathrin Welker, MArtin Siebenborn, Robert Seifired and Alexander Düster
MS34C
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Benedikt Kriegesmann
CoChair: Lars Radtke

Topology and shape optimization for transient vibroacoustic problems
Niels Aage

Robust Topology Optimization using Reciprocal First-Order Approximations
Micah Kranz, Julian K. Lüdeker and Benedikt Kriegesmann

Topology Optimization using the Discrete Element Method
Connor O‘Shaughnessy and Enrico Masoero

Robust design optimization of a discharging hopper with DEM-based and experiment-based metamodels
Marc P. Fransen, Matthijs Langelaar and Dingena L. Schott

Multi-shape optimization for fluid mechanics under uncertainties
Caroline Geiersbach, Tim Suchan and Kathrin Welker

Robust Topology Optimization of Static Systems with Unilateral Frictional Contact
Timo Schmidt, Benedikt Kriegesmann and Robert Seifried

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
New Challenges in Instabilities of Structures and Soft Materials

Minisymposium organized by ZAHROUNI Hamid, LIMAM Ali and XU Fan
MS77A
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Hamid Zahrouni

Immersed Boundary Analysis of Models with Internal State Variables: Applications to Hydrogels
Jorge Luis Barrera Cruz and Kurt K. Maute

The effect of additional masses on the dynamic buckling of a like-beam structure
Amine ALAOUI-TAHIRI, Claude Stolz, Mathieu Corus and Pierre Badel

Computational modeling of fingering in stretched hydrogel cylinders
Daniel Pickard, Adam Śliwiak, Anwar Koshakji, Bianca Giovanardi and Raúl Radovitzky

Study on the strength of thin perforated plate on dimple supports subject to high-pressure loadings
Meisam Mohmmadi Amin and Ulrich Krühne

BUCKLING OF METALLIC CYLINDRICAL SHELLS UNDER LATERAL LOADING INDUCED BY AN EXTERNAL SOLID MEDIUM
Ali Limam, Hamid Zahrouni, Tan Trung BUI and Frédéric Bumbieler

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Atomization and fragmentation of fluids

Minisymposium organized by Stéphane Zaleski, Leonardo Chirco, Shiyi Chen, Junji Shinjo and Gretar Tryggvason
MS35A
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Stephane Zaleski

Surfactant-induced Marangoni effects in turbulent jets
Lyes Kahouadji, Cristian Constante-Amores and Omar Matar

Manifold death: the implementation of controlled topological changes in thin sheets by the signature method
Leonardo Chirco, Jacob Maarek, Stephane Popinet and Stephane Zaleski

Direct Numerical Simulations of fuel secondary atomization
Cesar Pairetti, Leonardo Chirco, Santiago Marquez Damian, Norberto Nigro and Stephane Zaleski

Numerical simulation of spinning disc atomization
Yulii Shikhmurzaev, Grigori Sisoev and Yuan Li

Large Eddy Simulation of Primary Breakup Processes in Dual Fuel Internal Combustion Engines Using a Fully Compressible Multicomponent Approach
Yu Jiao, Steffen J. Schmidt and Nikolaus A. Adams

Numerical and optical investigation of flash boiling of highly volatile e-fuel microdroplets in a monodisperse stream
Avijit Saha, Leif Schumacher, Peter Augustin, Abhishek Y. Deshmukh, Manuel A. Reddemann, Reinhold Kneer and Heinz Pitsch

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Mechanics of soft, multifunctional materials: Experiment, modeling and simulation III

Minisymposium organized by Mokarram Hossain, Daniel Garcia-Gonzalez and Ruike Zhao
MS82C
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Mokarram Hossain
CoChair: Sushma Santapuri

Intelligent system based on magnetorheological elastomers to stimulate biological materials (Keynote Lecture)
Miguel Angel Moreno-Mateos, Jorge Gonzalez-Rico, Emanuel Nunez-Sardinha, Clara Gomez-Cruz, Maria Luisa Lopez-Donaire, Sergio Lucarini, Angel Arias, Arrrate Muñoz-Barrutia, Diego Velasco and Daniel Garcia-Gonzalez

On the formulation and computational implementation of polyconvex electro-mechanics: phenomenologically invariant-based approaches and homogenised rank-n models
Antonio Gil, Rogelio Ortigosa, Jesus Martinez-Frutos, Martin Horak and Martin Kruzik

Topology optimisation of robust flexible flexoelectric energy harvesters at finite strains
Rogelio Ortigosa, Jesús Martínez-Frutos and Antonio J. Gil

Programming shape-morphing of dielectric elastomers through Multifunctional Topology Optimization
Jesús Martínez-Frutos, Rogelio Ortigosa and Antonio J. Gil

Computational modeling of responsive nematic elastomers
Roberto Brighenti and Mattia P. Cosma

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Emerging methods for large-scale and robust multidisciplinary optimization (MDO) for industrial applications II

Minisymposium organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Arthur Stueck and Marcus Meyer
MS116B
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Jens-Dominik Mueller

Extension of the GEMSEO MDO library to a MPI parallel coupled adjoint capability
Jean-Christoph Giret, François Gallard and Marco Cisternino

The impact of tube corrugation within the multi-disciplinary design optimization of a charge air cooler.
Atul Singh, David Toal, Edward Richardson, Claus Ibsen, Kevin Jose and Atul Bhaskar

Shape Signature Subspace: A shapewise-supervised dimension-reduction approach for shape optimisation
Shahroz Khan, Panagiotis Kaklis , Andrea Serani, Matteo Diez and Konstantinos Kostas

Large-scale Topology Optimization on a desktop using the GPU
Erik A. Träff, Niels Aage and Ole Sigmund

Data-fitted constraint aggregation schemes
Olaf Ambrozkiewicz and Benedikt Kriegesmann

Quasi-static sizing optimization for stability of stiffened shell structures under manufacturing uncertainty
Kai Steltner, Benedikt Kriegesmann and Claus Pedersen

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Model-based approaches and data-centric models for digital manufacturing II

Minisymposium organized by Rekha Rao, Jeremy Lechman, Kevin Long, Scott Roberts, Elie Hachem and Patrick Anderson
MS121B
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Patrick Anderson
CoChair: Jeremy Lechman

The conforming transient h-r unstructured adaptive mesh refinement (cThruAMR) method for multiphysics simulations of manufacturing processes
David R. Noble

A real-time variational data assimilation method with hybrid modelling: Application to additive manufacturing
Willy Haik, Yvon Maday and Ludovic Chamoin

Data-driven analysis of failure mechanisms in FDM printed parts
Joris Remmers, Sifra Kramer, Luc van de Plas and Hans Gommans

Modeling Influences of Printing Defects on Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Silicone Structures
Craig M. Hamel, Kevin N. Long, Devin Roach and Adam W. Cook

Simulation of the direct ink write process using finite elements and cThruAMR
Alec Kucala, Rekha Rao and Anne Grillet

Crystallization modeling for polymer injection molding in a space-time framework
Blanca Ferrer Fabón, Linda Gesenhues and Marek Behr

Studying fracture and yield surfaces of granular systems using mesoscale particle-based models
Joel Clemmer, Dan Bolintineanu, Judith Brown and Jeremy Lechman

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Plasticity in Crystals and Polycrystals III

Minisymposium organized by Luiza Angheluta, Jorge Vinals, Marco Salvalaglio and Stefanos Papanikolaou
MS100C
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Vidar Skogvoll

Solute Strengthening Mechanisms in Concentrated SolidSolutions: Role of Short Range Order
Kamran Karimi and Stefanos PapanikolAou

We present a data-driven surrogate model for the plasticity of pure Mg
Yannick Hollenweger and Burigede Liu

On the interaction of dislocations with phase boundaries: theory and modeling with the phase field method
Michael Budnitzki and Stefan Sandfeld

Crystal plasticity modeling of cast irons
Viacheslav Balobanov, Matti Lindroos, Tom Andersson and Anssi Laukkanen

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Multiphase Flow and non-Newtonian Fluid – Modelling and Applications III

Minisymposium organized by Chenfeng Li
MS3C
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Chenfeng Li
CoChair: Eduardo de Souza Neto

Numerical simulation of multiphase flows with incompressible viscoelastic flows and elastic solids
Alexandre Caboussat

Numercal modeling of a high-speed wedge entry in aerated water
Martin van der Eijk and Peter R. Wellens

Dispersion of Viscoelastic Fluids in Porous Structures: An Experimental and Computational Investigation
Apostolos Kyrloglou and Udo Fritsching

Numerical Modelling of Landslide-Generated Waves
Alessandro Franci, Massimiliano Cremonesi, Umberto Perego, Giovanni Crosta, Miguel Masó, Ignasi De Pouplana and Eugenio Oñate

Geometry Influence of Particles Depositing in Realistic Human Lung Replicas
Jana Wedel, Mitja Strakl, Jure Ravnik, Matjaz Hribersek and Paul Steinmann

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Deep Learning in Scientific Computing III

Minisymposium organized by Manuel Jesus Castro Diaz, Siddharta Mishra and David Pardo
MS110C
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Manuel J. Castro
CoChair: David Pardo

A machine learning minimal residual method for solving quantities of interest of parametric PDEs
Ignacio Brevis, Ignacio Muga, David Pardo, Oscar Rodríguez and Kristoffer G. van der Zee

Using Graph Neural Network for gas-liquid interface reconstruction in Volume Of Fluid methods
Michele-Alessandro BUCCI, Jean-Marc GRATIEN, Thibault FANEY and Tamon NAKANO

Long-time prediction of nonlinear parametrized dynamical systems by deep learning-based reduced order models
Federico Fatone, Stefania Fresca and Andrea Manzoni

Parameter estimation for differential problems through multi-fidelity physics-informed neural networks
Francesco Regazzoni, Stefano Pagani, Alessandro Cosenza, Alessandro Lombardi and Alfio Quarteroni

A collocation method based on single-layer feedforward neural network for the resolution of Elliptic PDEs
Francesco Calabrò

A Physics-Informed Deep Learning approach to computing solutions of hyperbolic problems
Rafael Carniello, João Florindo and Eduardo Abreu

A novel Machine Learning method for accurate and real-time numerical simulations of cardiac electromechanics
Luca Dede‘, Francesco Regazzoni, Matteo Salvador and Alfio Quarteroni

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Dakota Software for Optimization, Uncertainty Quantification and Model Calibration

Minisymposium organized by D. Thomas Seidl, Brian M. Adams, J. Adam Stephens and Gianluca Geraci
MS128A
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Adam Stephens

Overview of the latest features and capabilities in the Dakota software
J. Adam Stephens, D. Thomas Seidl , Brian M. Adams and Gianluca Geraci

Hybrid physics-based, data-driven surrogate modeling for digital twins
Karthik Duraisamy and Jasmin Lim

Elastic Model Calibration using Dakota
J. Derek Tucker, Michael S. Eldred and Devin Francom

Uncertainty quantification of the multiphase Discrete Element Model at novel test-rig using in-house algorithms
Marcin Nowak, Agata Widuch, Dawid Sukiennik, Kari Myöhänen, Markku Nikku, Alessandro Parente and Wojciech Adamczyk

Model tuning for multifidelity sampling in Dakota
Michael Eldred, Gianluca Geraci, Bryan Reuter, Teresa Portone, John Jakeman and Alex Gorodetsky

Multifidelity UQ workflows with Dakota’s graphical user interface
Gianluca Geraci, Elliott M. Ridgway, Brian M. Adams, Bryan W. Reuter and Michael S. Eldred

Multilevel Monte Carlo derivative-free optimization under uncertainty of wind power plants
Friedrich Menhorn, Gianluca Geraci, D. Thomas Seidl, Ryan King, Michael Eldred, Hans-Joachim Bungartz and Youssef Marzouk

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in shock capturing strategies for high order methods II

Minisymposium organized by Jonas Zeifang, Deep Ray and Andrea Beck
MS115B
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Jonas Zeifang

A Unified Framework to Construct Robust High-Order Discontinuous Galerkin Schemes (Keynote Lecture)
Andrés M Rueda-Ramírez, Will Pazner and Gregor J Gassner

Positivity-preserving entropy-based adaptive filtering for discontinuous spectral element methods
Tarik Dzanic and Freddie Witherden

Hybridisation of Discontinuous Galerkin methods for shock capturing in scale resolving simulations
Amaury Bilocq, Nayan Levaux, Vincent E. Terrapon and Koen Hillewaert

Hybrid High-Order Finite Volume/Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Turbulent Flows
Dean Yuan, Panagiotis Tsoutsanis and Karl W. Jenkins

Adaptive Stabilized Finite Elements for Compressible Flows
Thibaut Devos, Aurélien Larcher, Francesco Delloro and Elie Hachem

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Modeling and Simulation of Concrete Structures: Recent Advances

Minisymposium organized by Mahdi Kioumarsi and Vagelis Plevris
MS76A
Room: O – 3
Chair: Mahdi Kioumarsi
CoChair: Leila Farahzadi

Molecular dynamics investigation of the effect of interlayer cavities of the structure of calcium silicate hydrate at the atomistic scale
Davoud Tavakoli and Mohammad Hajmohammadian Baghban

Application of an adaptive stable GFEM for fracture propagation in plain concrete
Abdelrahman El-Tohfa and Faisal Mukhtar

FEM analysis of FRCM strengthened RC columns exposed to fire
Reem Talo, Salem Khalaf, Muhammad Kyaure and Farid Abed

Integrated approach to probabilistic nonlinear assessment of concrete bridges
Drahomír Novak, David Lehky, Radomir Pukl, Ondrej Slowik and Novak Lukas

Nonlinear seismic analysis of reinforced concrete structures using POD reduced order method
Naim Ayoub, Walid Larbi and Jean-François Deü

Eigenerosion approach for fracture modeling of concrete under impact load using the material point method
Ahmad Chihadeh and Michael Kaliske

Surface roughness and shear resistance in cracked concrete
Mohit Pundir and Guillaume Anciaux

8/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Multiphysics modelling and simulation strategies for processes in fractured porous media

Minisymposium organized by Kundan Kumar and Sorin Pop
MS114A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Kundan Kumar

A mixed-dimensional model for reactive transport: modeling and computational aspects
Luca Formaggia, Alessio Fumagalli and Anna Scotti

Modelling fracture propagation in poro-elastic media combining phase-field and discrete fracture models
Samuel Burbulla, Luca Formaggia, Anna Scotti and Christian Rohde

Fluid flow through naturally fractured reservoirs using an embedded fracture model
Cristian Mejia, Julio Rueda and Deane Roehl

Impacts of fractures on hydrodynamic trapping for CO2 storage in deep saline aquifers
Yuhang Wang, Cornelis Vuik and Hadi Hajibeygi

A numerical analysis of CO2 storage by adsorption using ZIF-8
Guilherme Fonseca da Silva, Lucas Rodrigues Capello Silva, Marcos Oliveira Pelic, Bruno Galelli Chieregatti and João de Sá Brasil Lima

Averaged models for two-phase flow at the pore scale: The effect of surface tension and contact angle dynamics
Stephan B. Lunowa, Arjen Mascini, Carina Bringedal, Tom Bultreys, Veerle Cnudde and Iuliu Sorin Pop

The Undrained Split Iterative Coupling Scheme for a Fractured Biot Model: Theoretical and Numerical Considerations
Tameem Almani and Kundan Kumar