ECCOMAS 2022

All Sessions and Papers

Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / All days

Tuesday, June 7th

7/6/22  09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures I
PL1
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

The Finite Element Method and Computational Mechanics: Past, Present and a Vision of the Future
Thomas J.R. Hughes

Computational mechanics and the green transition: motivation and examples
Pål G. Bergan


10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Application of Hybrid Laminar Flow Control for Drag Reduction of Transport Aircraft
STS04A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Geza Schrauf

Airbus A320 flight tests of the AFLoNext project with the vertical tail plane equipped by a hybrid laminar flow control system
Geza Schrauf and Heiko von Geyr

Laminar wing manufacturing developments and demonstrators for validation
Miguel Castillo, Federico Martín de la Escalera and David Cruz

Laminar Flow Control along the Attachment Line of a Swept Wing
Jeanne Methel, Fabien Mery, Olivier Vermeersch and Maxime Forte

Verification of transition prediction for flows with suction using linear stability theory and eN-method
Normann Krimmelbein and Andreas Krumbein

Impact of Boundary Layer Suction on the Prediction of Drag and Transition for Transport Aircraft with Hybrid Laminar Flow Control
Martin Kruse

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Isogeometric Methods IV

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René de Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS2D
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Simone Morganti

A Neural network-enhanced reproducing kernel approximation for modeling strain localization
Jiun-Shyan Chen, Jonghyuk Baek and Kristen Susuki

A rigorous framework to explicitly enforce damage irreversibility in finite element and isogeometric computations of phase-field brittle fracture
Alessia Patton, Alessandro Marengo, Luigi Greco, Matteo Negri, Alessandro Reali and Umberto Perego

Mixed isogeometric analysis for linear elasticity
Jeremias Arf and Bernd Simeon

A One-Dimensional Model for Developable Elastic Strips with Isogeometric Discretisation
Benjamin Bauer, Michael Roller, Joachim Linn and Bernd Simeon

Isogeometric analysis of diffusion problems on random surfaces
Wei Huang and Michael Multerer

Adaptive Control Volume Isogeometric Analysis for numerical modelling of engineering problems
Hrvoje Gotovac, Grgo Kamber and Vedrana Kozulić

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Unstructured mesh adaptation: from mesh generation to applications II

Minisymposium organized by Nicolas Barral, Hugues Digonnet, Algiane Froehly and Jeroen Wackers
MS23B
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Hugues Digonnet

Multiobjective optimization algorithms for untangling and mesh quality improvement of quadrilateral meshes
Moein Moradi and Suzanne M. Shontz

On optimal approaches for mesh adaptation
Serge Prudhomme, Kenan Kergrene and Jonathan Vacher

A Metric-based Adaptive Mesh Refinement method for elliptic multigrid solvers based on quadtree/octree grids
Lucas Prouvost, Anca Belme and Daniel Fuster

A R&D software platform for shape and topology optimization using body-fitted meshes
Chiara Nardoni, David Danan, Felipe Bordeu, Julien Cortial , Chetra Mang , Christian Rey , Grégoire Allaire and Xavier Lorang

Improving the performance of CFD solvers for quenching simulations using Hessian based a-potseriori error estimator
Ghaniyya Medghoul

Axial Green function method for the incompressible Navier-Stokes flows
Junhong Jo and Do Wan Kim

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
ECCOMAS Olympiad I
ECOA
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair:

Numerical Modelling of Electrostatic Spray Painting Process with a Rotating Bell Cup for Automotive Painting
Mohammad-Reza Pendar and José Carlos Páscoa

Monolithic matrix-free solver for fluid-structure interaction problems: time integration scheme and preconditioning
Michał Wichrowski, Piotr Krzyżanowski, Stanisław Stupkiewicz and Luca Heltai

Mathematical and computational modeling of flexoelectricity at mesoscopic and atomistic scales
David Codony

Numerical analysis of some nonlinear hyperbolic systems of Partial Differential Equations arising from Fluid Mechanics
Ernesto Pimentel-García

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multiphysics modelling by the lattice boltzmann method I

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro De Rosis
MS135A
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Alessandro De Rosis

Lattice-Boltzmann simulations of traffic-related atmospheric pollutant dispersion in urban areas
Mathis Pasquier, Stéphane Jay and Pierre Sagaut

Compressible lattice Boltzmann method for rotating overset grids
Heesik YOO, Julien Favier and Pierre Sagaut

Finite volume Lattice Boltzmann compressible approach for boundary conditions
Thomas Coratger, Pierre Boivin and Pierre Sagaut

Large Eddy Simulation of Forced Plumes Using Lattice Boltzmann Method
Mostafa Taha, Song Zhao, Aymeric Lamorlette, Jean-louis consalvi and Pierre Boivin

Pseudo-potential Lattice-Boltzmann Method applied to wetting on anisotropic surfaces
Alexandre Epalle, Manuel Cobian and Stéphane Valette

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Polygonal and Polyhedral Discretizations For Partial Differential Equations I

Minisymposium organized by Joe Bishop, Michele Botti, Gianmarco Manzini and N. Sukumar
MS26A
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Joe Bishop
CoChair: Gianmarco Manzini

Refinement of polygonal grids using Convolutional Neural Networks with applications to polygonal Discontinuous Galerkin and Virtual Element methods
Paola F. Antonietti and Enrico Manuzzi

A space-time virtual element method for parabolic problems
Sergio Gómez, Lorenzo Mascotto, Andrea Moiola and Ilaria Perugia

Extended virtual element method for two-dimensional fracture modeling in linear elasticity
Andrea Chiozzi, Gianmarco Manzini, N. Sukumar and Elena Benvenuti

Nonconforming virtual element methods for fourth-order problems
Alice Hodson and Andreas Dedner

Quality preserving polygonal mesh refinement algorithm for Virtual Element Methods
Stefano Berrone and Alessandro D‘Auria

Weakly imposed Dirichlet boundary conditions for 2D and 3D Virtual Elements
Silvia Bertoluzza, Micol Pennacchio and Daniele Prada

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced materials: computational analysis of properties and performance I

Minisymposium organized by Vadim V. Silberschmidt and Valery P. Matveenko
MS4A
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Vadim Silberschmidt

Microstructurally-Based Statistical Predictions of Failure in Hydrided Zirconium Materials (Keynote Lecture)
Tamir Hasan, Laurent Capolungo and Mohammed Zikry

Effect of graphite-particle morphology on thermomechanical performance of compacted graphite iron: Numerical modelling
Minghua Cao, Evangelia Nektaria Palkanoglou, Konstantinos P. Baxevanakis Baxevanakis and Vadim V. Silberschmidt

Dislocation-Density-Based Crystal Plasticity Modeling of Halite at Different Temperatures and Orientations
Timothy J. Truster, Wadi H. Imseeh, Ran Ma, Amirsalar Moslehy and Khalid A. Alshibli

Data-led Mechanical and Thermal Analysis of Layered Structures Based on Parametric Finite Element Analysis and Neural Network
James Ren

Voxel-based density registration of trabecular bone: a longitudinal HR-pQCT study of postmenopausal women
Juan Du, Mengen Huang, Simin Li and Vadim Silberschmidt

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Biological fluid mechanics: modeling, simulation, and analysis IV

Minisymposium organized by Boyce Griffith, Sookkyung Lim and Sarah Olson
MS99D
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Owen Lewis

Secondary flow in helical square ducts with cochlea-like curvature and torsion
Noëlle C. Harte, Dominik Obrist, Marco D. Caversaccio and Wilhelm Wimmer

Development of a Fluid-Structure Interaction Model to Capture Displacements During Flow Through Deformable Bodies
Aleksander Sinek, Mateusz Mesek, Marek Rojczyk, Wojciech Adamczyk, Jan Juszczyk, Ziemowit Ostrowski and Ryszard Bialecki

Neuromechanical wave resonance in fluid pumping
Alexander Hoover

Impact of flow rate on wall vibration in intracranial aneurysms
David Bruneau, Kristian Valen Sendstad and David Steinman

Characterization of left atrial flow patterns by proper orthogonal decomposition in universal atrial coordinates
Jorge Dueñas-Pamplona, Alejandro Gonzalo, Savannah Bifulco, Patrick Boyle, Elliot McVeigh, Andrew M. Kahn, Pablo Martínez-Legapzi, Javier Bermejo, José Sierra-Pallares, Manuel García-Villalba, Óscar Flores, Javier García García and Juan Carlos del Álamo

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Numerical Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction I

Minisymposium organized by Bernhard Müller, Wolfgang Schröder, Arthur Rizzi, Joris Degroote and Stein Tore Johansen
MS127A
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Bernhard Müller
CoChair: Jesper Oppelstrup

Unstructured cut-cell method for flow problems with moving surfaces (Keynote Lecture)
Wolfgang Schröder, Tim Wegmann and Matthias Meinke

Computation of ship motion in waves, using cartesian cut-cells
Elena-Roxana Popescu, Song T. Dang and Stein Tore Johansen

Accelerating quasi-Newton methods using various types of surrogate models
Nicolas Delaissé, Dieter Fauconnier and Joris Degroote

Modular programming approach to aircraft static aeroelasticity
Arthur Rizzi, Jesper Oppelstrup and Mengmeng Zhang

High fidelity fluid-structure interaction simulation of a multi-megawatt airborne wind energy reference system in cross-wind flight
Niels Pynaert, Jolan Wauters, Guillaume Crevecoeur and Joris Degroote

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in structure-preserving methods and applications II

Minisymposium organized by Joubine Aghili and Francesco Bonaldi
MS145B
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Joubine Aghili
CoChair: Francesco Bonaldi

H 1 -conforming finite element cochain complexes n cartesian meshes
Francesca Bonizzoni and Guido Kanschat

Hamiltonian models of the macroscopic Maxwell equations: continuous and discrete
William Barham, Philip J. Morrison and Eric Sonnendrücker

Structure-preserving time integration of constrained thermomechanical systems based on the GENERIC formalism
Vanessa Valdes y Beck and Peter Betsch

A new segregated-explicit staggered scheme for lagrangian hydrodynamics
Nicolas Therme

Conservative and consistent iterative methods
Viktor Linders and Philipp Birken

Mixed finite element formulations and energy-momentum time integrators for thermo-viscoelastic gradient-based fiber-reinforced continua
Julian Dietzsch, Michael Groß and Iniyan Kalaimani

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Structural Stability I

Minisymposium organized by Herbert A. Mang and Yeong-Bin Yang
MS149A
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Yeong-Bin Yang

Significance of exact geometry in stability analyses of shells
Bastian Oesterle, Florian Geiger, Manuel Fröhlich, David Forster, Ekkehard Ramm and Manfred Bischoff

A hybrid-Trefftz finite element for the postbuckling analysis of composite shell structures
Francesco S. Liguori and Antonio Madeo

Shell buckling with uncertainty quantification under limited data
Marc Fina, Werner Wagner and Freitag Steffen

Buckling and postbuckling performance of composite fuselage panels with cutouts using continuous streamline fibres
Ahmad Alhajahmad and Christian Mittelstedt

Impact of input uncertainty on film delamination driven by thermal induced instability
Nachman Malkiel and Oded Rabinovitch

Nonlinear 3D analysis of laminated composite structures using variable kinematics elements
Sander van den Broek, Mayank Patni, Aewis Hii, Peter Greaves, Paul Weaver and Alberto Pirrera

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale modeling and simulation of surfaces in contact: mechanics of contact, friction, and wear I

Minisymposium organized by Ramin Aghababaei, David Kammer and Lucia Nicola
MS7A
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: David Kammer

From molecular to multi-asperity contacts: the role of roughness in the transient friction response
Lucas Frerot, Alexia Crespo, Jaafar El-Awady, Mark Robbins, Juliette Cayer-Barrioz and Denis Mazuyer

Functional Multilayer Coatings, Simultaneous Experimental and Modeling Approach seeking Ultra-durability
Narguess Nemati, Li Ma, Ramin Aaghababaei and Dae-Eun Kim

Wear modelling in elasto-plastic wheel-rail contact problems
Andrzej Myśliński and Andrzej Chudzikiewicz

The degraded surface layer of a tyre tread: A numerical model combining discrete and continuum approaches
Kévin Daigne, Guilhem Mollon, Nicolas Fillot, Sylvie Descartes, Romain Jeanneret-Dit-Grosjean and Frederic Biesse

Quantifying errors due to the Hertzian contact model in multi-sphere Discrete Element Modelling simulations
Stephanos Constandinou, Jane Blackford and Kevin Hanley

A dual-scale method to address plastic deformation in contact problems
Mohammad Aramfard, Yaswanth Murugesan, Francisco Perez Rafols and Lucia Nicola

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Inverse Problems, Design & Optimization in Heat Transfer

Minisymposium organized by Helcio Orlande, George Dulikravich, Marcelo Colaço and Zbigniew Bulinski
MS18A
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Helcio Orlande
CoChair: Zbigniew Bulinski

Using Gaussian Process Regression with Coupled Multiphysics FEA Simulations to Enhance Sparse Experimental Data
Rhydian Lewis, Llion M. Evans, Ruben Otin, A. David. L Hancock, Andrew Davis and Permual Nithiarasu

Optimization of extrusion dies comprised of CAD-compliant microstructures
Jacques Zwar and Stefanie Elgeti

Structural shape optimization of the thermal concentrator by isogeometric analysis and particle swarm optimization method
Chintan Jansari, Elena Atroshchenko and Stephane P.A. Bordas

Stable numerical reconstruction of non-smooth boundary data in steady-state anisotropic heat conduction
Mihai Bucataru, Iulian Cimpean and Liviu Marin

Application of the bayesian inverse methods to estimate initial condition for heat transfer problems
Zbigniew Buliński and Helcio R.B. Orlande

Design of the thermal ablation treatment of skin cancer
Luiz Ferreira, Leonardo Varon, Helcio Orlande and Bernard Lamien

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multi-Scale and Multi-Physic Interface Models I

Minisymposium organized by Michele Serpilli, Maria Letizia Raffa, Raffaella Rizzoni, Serge Dumont, Frédéric Lebon, Mikhail Poluektov and Lukasz Figiel
MS95A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Frédéric Lebon
CoChair: Serge Dumont

On modeling hard adhesives with micro-cracking damage
Maria Letizia Raffa, Raffaella Rizzoni and Frédéric Lebon

Multiphysics Virtual Design Tool for biodegradable Magnesium implants
Mohammad Marvi Mashhadi, Dirk Steglich and Christian J. Cyron

New soft interface conditions for flexoelectric composites
Michele Serpilli, Raffaella Rizzoni, Reinaldo Rodrìguez-Ramos, Frédéric Lebon and Serge Dumont

Derivation of imperfect interface laws for multi-physic composites by a multiscale approach: theoretical and numerical studies
Serge Dumont, Frédéric Lebon, Raffaella Rizzoni and Michele Serpilli

Multiphysics modeling of adhesive interface with damage and healing
Sébastien D‘andréa, Stéphane Lejeunes, Frédéric Lebon, Victor Blanc and Lainet Marc

Multi-physics simulation of heat harvest in fusion reactors with Alya HPC software
Pedro Bonilla, Hadrien Calmet, Oriol Fernández, Ezequiel Goldberg, Samuel Gómez, Xavier Granados, Guillaume Houzeaux, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Jordi Manyer, Mervi Mantsinen, Pol Pastells, Xavier Sáez and Alejandro Soba

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Mechanics of wood and biocomposites in engineering IV

Minisymposium organized by Ani Khaloian, Markus Lukacevic and Jan-Willem van de Kuilen
MS21D
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Markus Lukacevic
CoChair: Franziska Seeber

Quantification of spatial inhomogeneous material properties: Wooden laser scanned fibre deviations modelled by Gaussian processes
Catharina Czech, Franziska Seeber, Fabian Duddeck and Ani Khaloian Sarnaghi

Parameter identification for a cross-laminated timber slab by Bayesian inference
Michael Kawrza, Thomas Furtmüller and Christoph Adam

Generation of artificial timber boards with realistic appearance for application of deep-learning algorithms in the wood manufacturing industry
Tadios Habite, Anders Olsson and Osama Abdeljaber

Multi-objective optimization for understanding tree design rules with finite element modelling.
Ezequiel Moreno-Zapata, José M. Cabrero-Ballarín, Germán Ramos-Ruiz and Gustavo Vargas-Silva

Finite element analysis of natural fibre composites under impact loading
Simonetta Boria, Giulia Del Bianco and Valentina Giammaria

A micromechanics-informed beam model of growing wood structures
Antonia Wagner and Stefan Scheiner

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Model order reduction - Challenges in engineering and industrial applications IV

Minisymposium organized by Annika Robens-Radermacher, Wil Schilders, Karen Veroy and Chady Ghnatios
MS72D
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Annika Robens-Radermacher
CoChair: Karen Veroy

Model Order Reduction for State-Space Neural Networks
Anna Shalova

Model order reduction applied to a transient heat transfer simulation of a Selective Laser Melting process
mohamed amine ben yahmed and frank naets

PGD model with domain mapping of bead-on-plate weld simulation for wire arc additive manufacturing
Dominic Strobl, Annika Robens-Radermacher, Chady Ghnatios, Michael Rethmeier, Andreas Pittner and Jörg F. Unger

A stochastic interface scheme for mechanical substructuring problems with large interfaces: an application in electronics
Frank Naets and Sander Neeckx

On the stability of PGD reduced-order models for structural dynamics applications
Clément Vella and Serge Prudhomme

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Modeling and simulation of highly flexible slender structures IV

Minisymposium organized by Martin Arnold, Olivier Brüls, Elena Celledoni, Brynjulf Owren, Damien Durville, José Escalona, Johannes Gerstmayr, Gordan Jelenić, Sigrid Leyendecker, Joachim Linn, Tomaž Šuštar , Olivier Thomas and Dejan Zupan
MS161D
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: Damien Durville

Third-order time integration scheme for dynamic analysis of cosserat rods
Eva Zupan and Dejan Zupan

Inverse Dynamics of Geometrically Exact Beams
Timo Ströhle and Peter Betsch

Dynamic cable simulation using a damped Cosserat rod model with measured stiffness and damping parameters
Joachim Linn, Fabio Schneider-Jung, Dominik Jungkenn and Fredrik Andersson

Efficient assessment of noise transmission through highly flexible slender structures
Fabio Schneider-Jung, Lilli Burger and Joachim Linn

Simulating Nonlinear Elastic Behaviour of Cables Using an Iterative Method
Tian Zhao, Fabio Schneider-Jung, Joachim Linn and Ralf Müller

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Innovative Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction IV

Minisymposium organized by Harald van Brummelen, Trond Kvamsdal and Roger Ohayon
MS45D
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Harald van Brummelen

Space-time fluid-structure interaction with adjoint-based methods for error estimation and optimization (Keynote Lecture)
Julian Roth, Jan Philipp Thiele, Thomas Wick and Winnifried Wollner

An arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian formulation for Navier-Stokes flow on deforming surfaces
Roger A. Sauer

Conjugate Heat Transfer Between a Solid and Rarefied Gas
Daan A.M. van der Woude, Jochem M.W. van Heumen, Michael R.A. Abdelmalik, Benjamin Uekermann and E. Harald van Brummelen

Boudary Element Methor for fluid-structure coupling: application to airship aeroelastic stability
Robin Le Mestre, Jean-Sébastien Schotté and Olivier Doaré

Boundary Element Method for Fluid-Structure coupling: application to aerospace structures
Jean-Sébastien SCHOTTE and Robin LE MESTRE

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Vascular Biomechanics

Minisymposium organized by T. Christian Gasser, Michael Gee, Thomas Franz and Daniela Valdez-Jassov
MS137A
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: T.Christian Gasser

A finite Element Analysis Pipeline for In Silico Annuloplasty on Barlow‘s Diseased Mitral Valve
Hans Martin Aguilera, Robert Persson, Rune Haaverstad, Stig Urheim, Bjørn Skallerud and Victorien Prot

Design of Stents Using Geometrically and Materially Nonlinear Topology Optimization
Lukas Rinderer and Michael W. Gee

Finite Element Simulation of a Human Left Ventricle using with implanted Ventricular Assist Device
Maximilian R. Schuster and Marek Behr

A data-informed, patient-specific framework for the quantification of abdominal aortic aneurysm rupture risk
Michael Gee, Lukas Bruder, Jaroslav Pelisek and Hans-Henning Eckstein

Analysis of wall shear stress and residence time as risk factors in stented arteries
Anna M. Ranno and Marek Behr

Modeling pathological blood clotting for the development of next-generation anticoagulants
Tobias Bongartz, Alessia Piergentili, Giulia Rosetti and Marek Behr

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Enabling Industrial Applications Towards Exascale Computing

Minisymposium organized by Bastian Koller and Andreas Wierse
MS51A
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Andreas Wierse

Enabling Swedish SMEs and the public sector on EuroHPC JU systems
Lilit Axner and Jeanette Nilsson

Modelization of a molten salt thermal energy storage for concentrated solar power.
Jordi Vera Fernandez, Guillem Colomer, Oriol Sanmartí and Carlos David Perez

Towards a European Energy System Virtual Twin:The cost of Renewable integration and value of flexibilities
Sandrine Charousset, Wim van Ackooij, Antonio Frangioni, Alfio Lazzaro and Utz-Uwe Haus

Next-generation HPC models for future Rotorcraft applications
Tommaso Benacchio, Nicoletta Sanguini, Federico Cipolletta, Daniele Malacrida, Francesco Rondina, Antonio Sciarappa, Ivan Spisso and Luigi Capone

NCC Norway: Use-Cases and Success Stories
Klaus Johannsen, Espen Flage-Larsen, Paal Skjetne and Roger Kvam

Wind turbine simulations using Xcompact3D toward exascale computing
Flavio C. C. Galeazzo and Andreas Ruopp

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Recent Advances in Exact Model Reduction for Mechanics Problems I

Minisymposium organized by Shobhit Jain and Mingwu Li
MS56A
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Shobhit Jain
CoChair: Mingwu LI

Reduction of Non-Linearizable Dynamics to Spectral Submanifolds (Keynote Lecture)
George Haller

Non-intrusive Model Reduction via Spectral Submanifolds in Structural and Fluid Dynamics
Mattia Cenedese, Bálint Kaszás, Shobhit Jain and George Haller

Variational Autoencoder-boosted physics-based ROM for the treatment of parametric dependencies in nonlinear problems
Konstantinos Vlachas, Thomas Simpson, Anthony Garland, Carianne Martinez and Eleni Chatzi

Using spectral submanifolds for nonlinear control
Florian Mahlknecht, John I. Alora, Shobhit Jain, Edward Schmerling, Riccardo Bonalli, George Haller and Marco Pavone

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Efficient solution techniques for nonstationary flow problems exploiting space-time concurrency I

Minisymposium organized by Stefan Turek and Christoph Lohmann
MS52A
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Stefan Turek
CoChair: Christoph Lohmann

On the design of global-in-time Newton-Pressure Schur complement solvers for incompressible flow problems (Keynote Lecture)
Christoph Lohmann and Stefan Turek

Multigrid reduction in time for high-order advection via dissipatively corrected coarse-grid operators
Hans De Sterck, Robert Falgout and Oliver Krzysik

Application of a modified multigrid waveform relaxation method as a time-simultaneous approach to convection-diffusion equations
Jonas Dünnebacke and Stefan Turek

Vectorized implicit time discretion
Christian Engwer and Nils-Arne Dreier

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Complex fluid flow in engineering: modeling, simulation and optimization IV

Minisymposium organized by Fabian Key, Marek Behr and Stefanie Elgeti
MS12D
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Marek Behr

Topology optimization of particle-laden flow problems
Casper S. Andreasen, Lukas C. Høghøj and Brice R

A reformulation of the level set equation with built-in redistancing
Mathis Fricke, Tomislav Marić and Dieter Bothe

A numerical vinaigrette: effect of surfactants on the oil-water emulsification
Fuyue Liang, Juan P. Valdes, Lyes Kahouadji and Omar K. Matar

Direct numerical simulation of the dispersion dynamics of complex flows in static mixers
Juan Pablo Valdes, Fuyue Liang, Lyes Kahouadji and Omar Matar

Extended Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin (X-HDG) Method for Incompressible Two-Phase Flows
Ahmed Sherif, Michel Visonneau, Ganbo Deng and Luís Eça

Topology optimisation of fluid flow in MATLAB: a detailed introduction
Joe Alexandersen

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods IV

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Idesman, Guglielmo Scovazzi , Antonia Larese , Riccardo Rossi , André Massing, Santiago Badia and Francesc Verdugo
MS44D
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Guglielmo Scovazzi
CoChair: Andre Massing

Phi-FEM: a finite element method on domains defined by level-sets (Keynote Lecture)
Michel Duprez, Alexei Lozinski and Vanessa Lleras

A cutfem method for a mechanistic modelling of astrocytic metabolism in 3D physiological morphologies
Sofia Farina, Valérie Voorsluijs, Susanne Claus, Alexander Skupin and Stéphane P. A. Bordas

Unfitted Hybrid High-order Methods for the Acoustic Wave Equation
Erik Burman, Omar Duran and Alexandre Ern

A comparison between IBM with feedback forcing and a volume penalization method for compressible flows
Lucas Ménez, Eric Goncalves, Philippe Parnaudeau and Damien Colombet

A cartesian discontinuous Galerkin solver with immersed boundaries
Nayan Levaux, Amaury Bilocq, Pierre Schrooyen, Vincent Terrapon and Koen Hillewaert

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Robust and scalable numerical methods for wave propagation: design, analysis and application IV

Minisymposium organized by Hélène Barucq, Théophile Chaumont-Frelet, Rabia Djellouli and Axel Modave
MS153D
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: H. Barucq
CoChair: T. Chaumont-Frelet

Efficient computation of modal outgoing Green‘s kernels in helioseismology.
Helene Barucq, Florian Faucher, Damien Fournier, Laurent Gizon and Ha Pham

Atmospheric radiation boundary conditions for the wave equation in helioseismology
Helene Barucq, Florian Faucher, Damien Fournier, Laurent Gizon and Ha Pham

Low Mach preconditioned non-reflecting boundary conditions for the harmonic balance solver
Pierre Sivel and Christian Frey

An automatic PML for convex domains of general shape in time-harmonic acoustics
Axel Modave and Hadrien Bériot

Domain decomposition preconditioners for non-self-adjoint or non-positive-definite problems
Marcella Bonazzoli, Xavier Claeys, Frédéric Nataf and Pierre-Henri Tournier

Towards an efficient domain decomposition solver for industrial time-harmonic flow acoustics
Philippe Marchner, Hadrien Bériot, Xavier Antoine and Christophe Geuzaine

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Deep Learning Approaches for Applied Sciences and Engineering IV

Minisymposium organized by M. Giselle Fernández-Godino, Charles F. Jekel and Christian Gogu
MS117D
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: M. Giselle Fernandez-Godino

Development of the Defects Detection System for Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic by Using Infrared Stress Analysis and Machine Learning
Yuta Kojima, Kenta Hirayama, Katsuhiro Endo, Kazuya Hiraide, Mayu Muramatsu and Yoshihisa Harada

Health indicator learning for predictive maintenance based on a triplet loss and deep siamese network
Etienne Jules, Cecille Mattrand and Jean-Marc Bourinet

Understanding Vehicle Reliability and Safety with Multivariate Sensory Data: A Tire Wear Case Study
Thabang Lebese, Cécile Mattrand, David Clair, Jean-Marc Bourinet, François Deheeger and Rodrigue Decatoire

Application of multiresolution analysis and deep learning to obtain failure pressure of corroded pipelines
Adriano D. Marques Ferreira, Silvana M. Bastos Afonso and Ramiro B. Willmersdorf

Remaining Useful Life prediction with a Deep Self-Supervised Learning Approach
Anass Akrim, Christian Gogu, Rob Vingerhoeds and Michel Salaün

A framework for neural network based constitutive modelling of inelastic solid materials
Eugenio J. Muttio-Zavala, Reem Alhayki, Wulf G. Dettmer and Djordje Peric

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Large-Eddy Simulation-based techniques for complex turbulent flows I

Minisymposium organized by F.Xavier Trias, Alexey Duben and Roel Verstappen
MS54A
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Roel Verstappen

A nonlinear subgrid drift velocity model for filtered drag in turbulent fluidization
Firas Dabbagh and Simon Schneiderbauer

Discretize first, filter next – a new closure model approach
Syver Døving Agdestein and Benjamin Sanderse

A-priori Analysis of Static and Dynamic Sub-Grid Scale Closures Conditional on the Coherent Structure of the Flow
Josef Hasslberger, Marcel Hampp and Markus Klein

On the effect of Prandtl number to subgrid-scale heat flux models
F.Xavier Trias, Daniel Santos, Jannes Hopman, Andrey Gorobets and Assensi Oliva

Pressure coupling of multiple representative interactive linear eddy models for turbulent combustion spray simulation
Nidal Doubiani, Michael Oevermann and Alan Kerstein

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Physics-based and data-driven methods for computational cardiology I

Minisymposium organized by Pasquale C. Africa, Marco Fedele, Ivan Fumagalli, Stefano Pagani and Francesco Regazzoni
MS123A
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Pasquale Claudio Africa
CoChair: Francesco Regazzoni

Boundary integral discretization of the cell-to-cell bidomain model of cardiac electrophysiology
Simone Pezzuto, Giacomo rosilho de Souza and Rolf Krause

OPTIMA: Personalized treatment of persistent atrial fibrillation in a simulation-driven clinical trial
Ryan P. Bradley, Rheeda L. Ali, Carolyna Y.A. Pinto, Adityo Prakosa, Patrick M. Boyle, Syed Y. Ali, David D. Spragg, Hugh Calkins and Natalia A. Trayanova

The role of scar and border zone geometric features on the genesis and maintenance of re-entrant ventricular tachycardia in patients with previous myocardial infarction: a simulation study
Simone Scacchi, Vincenzo Gionti, Piero Colli Franzone, Luca F. Pavarino, Roberto Dore and Cesare Storti

mathematical modelling and learning in electro-physiology
Damiano Lombardi and Fabien Raphel

Efficient identification of biomechanical properties in cardiac models based on physics-informed neural networks
Federica Caforio, Francesco Regazzoni, Stefano Pagani, Alfio Quarteroni, Gernot Plank and Gundolf Haase

Myocardial material parameter estimation in the presence of unknown boundary tractions
Anastasia Nasopoulou, David Nordsletten, Steven Niederer and Pablo Lamata

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials IV

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers, Marc Geers, Karel Matous and Paul Steinmann
MS6D
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Frédéric Legoll

A deep learning approach for stress tensor field prediction and multiscale modeling of fiber- reinforced composite materials
Ashwini Gupta, Anindya Bhaduri and Lori Graham-Brady

Simulation of phase transformations in polycrystalline shape memory alloys using fast Fourier transforms
Johanna Waimann, Christian Gierden and Stefanie Reese

Microscale numerical simulation of yarn tensile behavior using a high-fidelity geometrical fiber model extracted from micro-CT imaging
Axel Bral, Lode Daelemans and Joris Degroote

Prediction of Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Short Fiber Reinforced Composites by Homogenization
Facundo Sosa-Rey

Modeling error estimation based on asymptotic homogenization
Fergoug Mouad, Forest Samuel, Marchand Basile, Feld Nicolas and Parret-Fréaud Augustin

Comparison between direct numerical simulation and homogenization of continuous fiber reinforced woven composites
ANQI LI, Joris J.C. Remmers, Marc G. D. Geers and Thierry J. Massart

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Mathematical and computational modeling of fluid flow and transport in the brain and central nervous system

Minisymposium organized by Vegard Vinje and Timo Koch
MS144A
Room: O – 3
Chair: Vegard Vinje
CoChair: Timo Koch

Computational Model of Passive Water Transport Through the Choroid Plexus
Pooya Razzaghi, Vasileios Charitatos and Vartan Kurtcuoglu

The pulsating brain: an interface-coupled fluid-poroelastic model of the cranial cavity
Marius Causemann, Vegard Vinje and Marie E. Rognes

Quantifying the relationship between spreading depolarization and the glymphatic system
Saikat Mukherjee and Jeff Tithof

Multi-scale models of fluid transport in the brain
Xi Chen, Tamas Jozsa and Stephen Payne

Modeling fluid flow in perivascular networks
Cécile Daversin-Catty, Vegard Vinje, Ingeborg Gjerde, Kent-André Mardal and Marie Rognes

Towards data-integrated simulation of tumours in brain tissue
Marlon Suditsch, Lena Lambers, Tim Ricken and Arndt Wagner

7/6/22  11:00 - 13:00
Locally refined spline spaces – Properties and structures for different refinement frameworks

Minisymposium organized by Tor Dokken, Jessica Zhang, Hendrik Speleers and Falai Chen
MS20A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Tor Dokken

The effect on spline spaces structures and B-spline scaling factors on different approaches to locally refined splines
Tor Dokken

A different take on adaptive splines
andrea bressan, giancarlo sangalli and massimiliano martinelli

Exploiting Tchebycheffian splines in Isogeometric discretizations
Krunal Raval, Carla Manni and Hendrik Speleers

Refinement techniques for spline spaces with cloud-based geomiso TNL software
Panagiotis Karakitsios, Panagiotis Kolios, Athanasios Leontaris and George Karaiskos

Refinement strategies for locally linearly independent LR B-splines
Francesco Patrizi

Scattered data approximation by LR B-spline surfaces. A study on refinement strategies for efficient approximation
Vibeke Skytt



13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time

7/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
EYIC Career Forum (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
CF1
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Lorenzo Tamellini
CoChair: Leevi Annala

Panel discussion: Panelists: Annalisa Buffa, Gianluigi Rozza, Alex Gorodetsky, Marie Rognes and Josef Kiendl

7/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
EYIC Career Forum (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
CF2
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Dave Kammer
CoChair: Leo Nouveau

Panel discussion: Ramin Aghababaei, Helene Baruq, Carmen Rodrigo, Jessica Zhang and Emilio Martinez-Paneda

7/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures I
SPL1
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Mats G. Larson

Space-time finite element methods
Olaf Steinbach

Super-localized numerical homogenization and its links to variational multiscale and isogeometric analysis
Daniel Peterseim

Recent results on Virtual Element Methods
Donatella Marini

Modeling and simulation of mixed-dimensional problems
Jan Martin Nordbotten

7/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures II
SPL2
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Stefan Turek

Towards data-driven high-fidelity Computational Fluid Dynamics
Andrea Beck

Breakthroughs in The Modeling of Shell Structures: IGA and Beyond
Yuri Bazilev

Fluid-structure interactions: multiple lock-ins
Sanjay Mittal

Recent advances in computational elasto-capillary fluid-solid interaction
Harald Van Brummelen

7/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures III
SPL3
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Peter Wriggers

Applying AI techniques to Model Fluid Flows
Christopher Pain

Multi-scale models for mixed human-driven and autonomous vehicles
Paola Goatin

Nanoscale thermal transport
Jianying He

Computational Models and Experimental methods for the Human Cornea
Anna Pandolfi

7/6/22  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures IV
SPL4
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Kjell M. Mathisen

Architected materials as a playground for homogenization
Dennis Kochmann

Efficient finite element procedures for bridging the scales in solid mechanics
Fredrik Larsson

Modelling of plasticity and fracture across the scales – applications to aluminium alloys
Odd Sture Hopperstad

Numerical simulations of powder metallurgy processes
Jerzy Rojek


16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break

16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Unsteady Simulation of High-Lift System Aerodynamics
STS03A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Jochen Wild

A Validation Program for Dynamic High-Lift System Aerodynamics
Jochen Wild, Henning Strüber, Frédéric Moens, Bart v.an Rooijen and Hans Maseland

Krueger High-Lift System Design Optimization
Emiliano Iuliano, Domenico Quagliarella and Jochen Wild

Lessons Learnt from Chimera Method Application to a Deploying Krueger Device
Apurva Hasabnis, Hans Maseland, Frédéric Moens, Aleš Prachař and Jochen Wild

Scale-resolved simulations of the deployment and retraction of a Krueger high-lift device
Stefan Wallin, Matteo Montecchia, Peter Eliasson and Ales Prachar

Lattice Boltzmann simulation of a deploying Krueger device
Jorge Ponsin and Carlos Lozano

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Isogeometric Methods V

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René de Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS2E
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Thomas JR Hughes

Space-time IGA (Keynote Lecture)
Giancarlo Sangalli, Gabriele Loli, Monica Montardini and Mattia Tani

Adaptive analysis-aware defeaturing
Annalisa Buffa, Ondine Chanon and Rafael Vázquez

An isogeometric solver for tensor-product multi-patch geometries
Michal Bosy, Monica Montardini, Giancarlo Sangalli and Mattia Tani

Matrix free weighted quadrature for ultra-fast isogeometric thermal modelling
Joaquin Cornejo Fuentes, David Dureisseix, Arnaud Duval and Thomas Elguedj

Weighted quadrature rules for hierarchical B-splines
Carlotta Giannelli, Tadej Kanduč, Massimiliano Martinelli, Giancarlo Sangalli and Mattia Tani

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Structure-Preserving Reduced Order Models for Fluid Flows

Minisymposium organized by Benjamin Sanderse, Giovanni Stabile
MS133A
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Benjamin Sanderse
CoChair: Giovanni Stabile

POD stabilized methods for incompressible flows: Error analysis and computational results
Julia Novo and Samuele Rubino

Data-driven identification of encoding on quadratic-manifolds for high-fidelity dynamical models
Peter Benner, Pawan Goyal, Jan Heiland and Igor Pontes Duff

Momentum-conserving ROMs for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
Henrik Rosenberger and Benjamin Sanderse

Structure-preserving discretization and model order reduction of multi-phase fluid dynamical systems
Harshit Bansal, Wil Schilders and Nathan van de Wouw

Conservative stochastic reduced order models for real-time fluid flow data assimilation
Guillaume Le Pape, Agustin M. Picard, Matheus Ladvig, Valentin Resseguier, Dominique Heitz and Laurent Bessard

Structure-preserving POD-based forcing for the two-dimensional Euler equations
Sagy R. Ephrati, Paolo Cifani, Erwin Luesink, Arnout D. Franken and Bernard J. Geurts

Structure-preserving hyper-reduction of parametric Hamiltonian systems
Federico Vismara and Cecilia Pagliantini

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
ECCOMAS Olympiad II
ECOB
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair:

Data-driven parameter and model order reduction for industrial optimisation problems
Marco Tezzele

Peridynamic Galerkin methods for nonlinear solid mechanics
Tobias Bode, Christian Weißenfels and Peter Wriggers

Asymptotic analysis of high-contrast subwavelength resonator structures
Erik O. Hiltunen and Habib Ammari

Direct Numerical Simulations of hypersonic turbulent boundary layers with thermochemical non-equilibrium effects
Donatella Passiatore

Acoustic and elastic wave propagation in microstructured media with interfaces: homogenization, simulation and optimization
Marie Touboul

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Multiphysics modelling by the lattice boltzmann method II

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro De Rosis
MS135B
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Alessandro De Rosis

A comparative study of 3D Cumulant and Central Moments lattice Boltzmann schemes with interpolated boundary conditions for the simulation of thermal flows in high Prandtl number regime
Grzegorz Gruszczyński and Łukasz Łaniewski-Wołłk

Importance of scalar source term discretization on the second-order convergence of the Lattice Boltzmann Method for reaction-diffusion equation systems
Michał Dzikowski, Grzegorz Gruszczyński and Łukasz Łaniewski-Wołłk

A systematic study of uncertainty quantification for the lattice Boltzmann method in bifurcating geometries
Jon W.S. McCullough and Peter V. Coveney

How do bubble curtains protect environment from pollutants? A lattice Boltzmann study
Yang Zhou, Alessandro De Rosis and Alistair Revell

Modeling and simulation of a Bingham fluid in a rheometer with the Cumulant lattice Boltzmann method
Konstantin Kutscher, Martin Geier and Manfred Krafczyk

D2Q9 model of upwind lattice Boltzmann scheme for hyperbolic scalar conservation laws
Megala Anandan and Raghurama Rao Suswaram

Numerical simulation of industrial relevant applications by the ALSIM™ platform
Ernesto Monaco, Rattandeep Singh and Alexander Stadik

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Polygonal and Polyhedral Discretizations For Partial Differential Equations II

Minisymposium organized by Joe Bishop, Michele Botti, Gianmarco Manzini and N. Sukumar
MS26B
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Gianmarco Manzini
CoChair: Michele Botti

A polyhedral finite element formulation using projected gradients and the dual basis with applications to nonlinear solid mechanics
Joseph Bishop

General mesh discontinuous Galerkin methods and adaptivity
Andrea Cangiani, Zhaonan Dong and Emmanuil H. Georgoulis

A Mixed Finite Element Formulation for Arbitrary Element Geometries and Nearly-Incompressible Finite Elasticity
Bjorn Sauren, Simon Klarmann and Sven Klinkel

The MH2M method
Franklin Barros, Alexandre Madureira and Frederic Valentin

An h-multigrid method for Hybrid High-Order discretizations
Daniele A. Di Pietro, Frank Hülsemann, Pierre Matalon, Paul Mycek, Ulrich Rüde and Daniel Ruiz

Energy-Momentum Preserving Time Integration Schemes for Petrov-Galerkin EAS Mixed Finite Elements
Robin Pfefferkorn, Antonio J. Gil, Rogelio Ortigosa and Peter Betsch

Efficient Solvers based on Hybrid High Order (HHO) methods for flow simulations in fractured rocks
Alexandre Ern, Florent Hédin, Géraldine Pichot and Nicolas Pignet

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced materials: computational analysis of properties and performance II

Minisymposium organized by Vadim V. Silberschmidt and Valery P. Matveenko
MS4B
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Vadim Silberschmidt

Investigate the capability of microstructure based computational model to predict the inelastic properties of biopolymer aerogels
Rajesh Chandrasekaran, Markus Hillgärtner, Barbara Milow, Mikhail Itskov and Ameya Rege

Mechanical and morphological analysis of silica aerogels using a reinforcement learning approach
Rasul Abdusalamov, Prakul Pandit, Mikhail Itskov, Barbara Milow and Ameya Rege

Plastic-damage model for cyclic loading: phenomenological rule of mixtures approach
Sergio Jiménez, Alejandro Cornejo, Lucia Barbu, Sergio Oller and Eugenio Oñate

A computational analysis of the influence of micro-scale material imperfections on impact performance of FRP composites
Christopher Gorsky

Probabilistic analysis of composite materials with hyperelastic components and interface defects
Damian Sokolowski and Marcin Kaminski

Parametric study of ultrasonic wave propagation in 3D-printed microstructures using the discontinuous Galerkin FE method
Hossein Kamalinia, Andrea Barbarulo, Elsa Vennat, Frederic Champ and Bing Tie

Photoelasticity of YVO4 through first-principle calculation
amin mirzai

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Biological fluid mechanics: modeling, simulation, and analysis V

Minisymposium organized by Boyce Griffith, Sookkyung Lim and Sarah Olson
MS99E
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Thomas Fai

Functional implications of renal adaptations in gestational hypertension
Melissa Stadt and Anita Layton

Fluid dynamics of the whole human heart: a multiphysics and multiscale computational model
Alberto Zingaro, Luca Dede‘ and Alfio Quarteroni

A Multi-Dimensional, Multi-Modality Approach to Optimise Perfusion in Vascular Stent-Grafts
Scott Black, Craig Maclean, Pauline Hall Barrientos, Konstantinos Ritos and Asimina Kazakidi

Integrating in-vivo data in numerical and in-vitro analyses of the hemodynamic in healthy and pathologic thoracic aorta
Alessandro Mariotti , Emanuele Vignali, Emanuele Gasparotti, Simona Celi and Maria Vittoria Salvetti

Variability of atrial blood stasis estimates from patient-specific CFD simulations
Eduardo Duran, Manuel Garcia-Villalba, Oscar Flores, Pablo Martinez-Legazpi, Alejandro Gonzalo, Elliot McVeigh, Andrew M. Kahn, Javier Bermejo and Juan C. del Alamo

Pulmonary hypertension assessed using a fluid mechanics model
Mette Olufsen, Michelle Bartolo, Mitchel Colebank, Naomi Chesler and Nick Hill

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Numerical Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction II

Minisymposium organized by Bernhard Müller, Wolfgang Schröder, Arthur Rizzi, Joris Degroote and Stein Tore Johansen
MS127B
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Wolfgang Schröder
CoChair: Joris Degroote

Direct and sampling-based flutter solution methods in the SU2 solver
Nikolaos Simiriotis and Rafael Palacios

Fluid-structure interaction tool for morphing blades
Giada Abate and Johannes Riemenschneider

A mass conserving implicit volume penalty method for moving-body flows
Iason Tsetoglou, Mélody Cailler, Pierre Bénard, Vincent Moureau, Ghislain Lartigue and Julien Reveillon

Application of the Generalized-alpha time integration scheme in PFEM for solving the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
Eduardo Fernandez, Simon Fevrier, Martin Lacroix, Romain Boman and Jean-Philippe Ponthot

An Optimally Stabilized Meshless Method for Compressible Flows Accelerated with Machine Learning
Ricardo Puente

Novel immersed boundary method for fluid-structure interaction of compressible flow
Frederik Kristoffersen, Martin Larsson, Sverre G. Johnsen, Wolfgang Schröder and Bernhard Müller

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Intelligence Techniques and Applications in Civil Engineering

Minisymposium organized by Vagelis Plevris, German Solorzano and Mohamed El Amine Ben Seghier
MS78A
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: German Solorzano

ANN-based surrogate model for predicting the lateral load capacity of RC shear walls
German Solorzano and Vagelis Plevris

A machine learning based approach to predict the stress intensity factors in 2D linear elastic fracture mechanics
Peijun Zhang

Machine-learning driven prediction model for strength reduction of fire-damaged RC column based on numerical analysis
HyunKyoung Kim

Dynamic characterization of offshore wind turbines supported on a jacket using Artificial Neuran Networks
Román Quevedo-Reina, Guillermo M. Álamo, Luis A. Padrón and Juan J. Aznárez

Using artificial intelligence techniques for the accurate estimation of the ultimate pure bending of steel circular tubes
Mohamed El Amine Ben Seghier, Vagelis Plevris and German Solorzano

Investigation of performance metrics in regression analysis and machine learning-based prediction models
Vagelis Plevris, German Solorzano, Nikolaos Bakas and Mohamed El Amine Ben Seghier

Mode shapes-based multicriteria optimization of thin-walled composite cylinders using Deep Learning
Bartosz Miller and Leonard Ziemiański

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Structural Stability II

Minisymposium organized by Herbert A. Mang and Yeong-Bin Yang
MS149B
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Herbert A. Mang

Effect of various end moments on lateral buckling of cantilevered circular arches
Y.B. Yang and Y.Z. Liu

Efficient robust shape optimization of imperfection sensitive structures using a second-order approximation of the variance
Jan C. Krüger and Benedikt Kriegesmann

Snap-through instability during transmission of rotation by a flexible shaft with intrinsic curvature
Yury Vetyukov and Evgenii Oborin

Theoretical procedure to predict the local buckling resistance of aluminium members in elastic-plastic range
Vincenzo Piluso and Alessandro Pisapia

Form-finding of tensegrity structures via Rank minimization formulations
Anton Tkachuk

Are the terms stiffening/softening structures mechanically unambigous?
Johannes Kalliauer and Herbert Mang

Role of non-uniform confinement on buckling of rods
Ankur Patel and Sumit Basu

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale modeling and simulation of surfaces in contact: mechanics of contact, friction, and wear II

Minisymposium organized by Ramin Aghababaei, David Kammer and Lucia Nicola
MS7B
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Ramin Aghababaei
CoChair: Lucia Nicola

Adhesion and Fracture of Biological and Bio-inspired Soft Two-Dimensional Materials
Daniele Liprandi, Federico Bosia and Nicola M. Pugno

Computational framework for simulation of triboelectric nanogenerators accounting for surface roughness
Andrei G. Shvarts, Ignatios Athanasiadis, Lukasz Kaczmarczyk, Charchit Kumar, Guanbo Min, Yang Xu, Daniel M. Mulvihill and Chris J. Pearce

Consequences of third body vorticity on first bodies
Olivier Bouillanne, Guilhem Mollon, Aurélien Saulot, Sylvie Descartes, Nathalie Serres, Guillaume Chassaing and Karim Demmou

Simple modeling for stiffness evaluation of bolted joints using interfacial element
Yoshinao Kishimoto and Yukiyoshi Kobayashi

Modelling of two-scale contact - Investigation of leakage in polymer seals at cryogenic temperatures
Katharina Martin, Johanna Waimann and Stefanie Reese

Topology optmized structures exploiting internal contact
Andreas Frederiksen

Rich statistics in multi-layered frictional systems: do they come from rich frictional properties?
Tom W.J. de Geus, Samuel Poincloux and Pedro M. Reis

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Bone-implant systems: from experiment and simulation to clinical application

Minisymposium organized by Michael Roland, Marcel Orth, Benedikt Braun and Stefan Diebels
MS60A
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Michael Roland

A protocol to evaluate and validate implant internal forces and moments
Mischa Mühling, Sabrina Sandriesser and Peter Augat

A methodology for patient-specific simulation of the bone-healing process based on the Cartesian Grid Finite Element Method – cgFEM
Antolín Martínez-Martínez, Enrique Nadal, Héctor Navarro-García, Carlos Gutierrez, Juan José Ródenas and Olivier Allix

Comparison of five implants for treatment of supracondylar periprosthetic femoral fracture by finite element model
Magdalena Jansova, Tomas Malotin, Jiri Kren, Petr Votapek, Libor Lobovsky and Ludek Hyncik

Multiscale optimization of porous implants with a Voronoi based microstructure
Lucas Colabella, Guillaume Haiat, Salah Naili and Adrian Cisilino

Experimental determination of material parameters of the human tibia
Kerstin Wickert, Michael Roland, Annchristin Andres and Stefan Diebels

Individualized determination of the mechanical fracture environment in lower extremity non-unions - A simulation-based study
Annchristin Andres, Michael Roland, Kerstin Wickert, Stefan Diebels, Tina Histing and Benedikt Braun

A simulation-based virtual laboratory for the determination of minimal fusion areas in tibia pseudarthrosis
Michael Roland, Stefan Diebels, Bertil Bouillon and Thorsten Tjardes

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Multi-Scale and Multi-Physic Interface Models II

Minisymposium organized by Michele Serpilli, Maria Letizia Raffa, Raffaella Rizzoni, Serge Dumont, Frédéric Lebon, Mikhail Poluektov and Lukasz Figiel
MS95B
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Michele Serpilli
CoChair: Maria-Letizia Raffa

Modeling imperfect interfaces in layered beams through multi- and single-variable zigzag kinematics
Roberta Massabò and Ilaria Monetto

Crack propagation in finite elements augmented with embedded interphases
Marianna Puccia, Antonino Spada and Giuseppe Giambanco

A multi-physics finite element framework for diffusion-assisted intergranular fracture of polycrystals
Kim Louisa Auth, Jim Brouzoulis and Magnus Ekh

Interface-enriched generalized finite element methods for coupling meshes, contact, and topology optimization
Alejandro M. Aragón, Jian Zhang, Dongyu Liu, Angelo Simone and Fred van Keulen

A generalized multigrid method for contact problems in Lagrange multiplier based unfitted finite element method
Hardik Kothari and Rolf Krause

Numerical studies of kinetics and stability of chemical reaction fronts in solids
Aleksandr Morozov, Mikhail Poluektov, Alexander Freidin, Lukasz Figiel and Wolfgang H. Müller

Interface conditions for Stokes-Darcy problems derived via homogenization and boundary layers
Elissa Eggenweiler and Iryna Rybak

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Heterogeneous material modelling: statistical characterization, digital reconstruction, and numerical simulation

Minisymposium organized by Chenfeng Li, George Stefanou and Sei-ichiro Sakata
MS63A
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Chenfeng Li
CoChair: S. Sakata

Response variability of composite structures with random spatially varying material properties
George Stefanou, Dimitrios Savvas, Iason Papaioannou and Panagiotis Gavallas

Microstructure-informed reduced modes for simulations with fully resolved modular microstructures
Martin Doškář, Jan Novák, Petr Krysl and Jan Zeman

Random field modelling of local strength in randomly arranged unidirectional FRP plate under transverse tensile loading
Sei-ichiro Sakata, George Stefanou, Shin Tanimasu and Shungo Araki

A Machine-Learning Approach for Digital Reconstruction of Heterogeneous Microstructures
Jilong Fu and Chenfeng Li

A computational framework for modelling graphene nanoplatelets
Panagiotis Gavallas, Dimitrios Savvas and George Stefanou

Image-based 3D Reconstruction and Modelling of heterogeneous battery electrode microstructure
Vinit Nagda, Artem Kulachenko, Stefan Lindström and Henrik Ekström

Strength estimation of composite material by peridynamics considering random field modelling of inclusions
Yuki Arai and Sei-ichiro Sakata

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Model order reduction - Challenges in engineering and industrial applications V

Minisymposium organized by Annika Robens-Radermacher, Wil Schilders, Karen Veroy and Chady Ghnatios
MS72E
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Annika Robens-Radermacher

The Relay Race Method: Application of DEM extrapolation to pharmaceutical processes
Peter Toson, Marko Matic, Stefan Enzinger, Johan Remmelgas, Dalibor Jajcevic, Thomas O‘Connor, Abdollah Koolivand, Geng Tian, Scott M. Krull and Johannes Khinast

Alternative error estimate of POD-based reduced order model for the prediction of continuous fibre-reinforced composite responses
Arada Jamnongpipatkul, Ruben Sevenois, Wim Desmet, Frank Naets and Francisco Gilabert

Structural analysis considering uncertainties using polynomial chaos expansions and proper orthogonal decomposition
Lukas Panther, Werner Wagner and Steffen Freitag

Efficient model identification using a PGD forward model - influence of surrogate accuracy and convergence approach
Annika Robens-Radermacher, Isabela Coelho Lima, Thomas Titscher and Jörg F. Unger

Equivalence of a FE numerical model and a reduced model of soil-structure interaction, defined numerically using artificial neural networks
Artur Góral, Marek Lefik and Marek Wojciechowski

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Well-balanced schemes for hyperbolic systems with source terms

Minisymposium organized by Christophe Berthon, Manuel J. Castro Díaz and Victor Michel-Dansac
MS31A
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: Victor Michel-Dansac
CoChair: Manuel Castro

A fully well-balanced scheme for shallow-water equations with Coriolis force
Vivien Desveaux and Alice Masset

Well-balanced semi-implicit Lagrange-projection-type schemes for the one-dimensional shallow water system
Celia Caballero Cárdenas, Manuel J. Castro Díaz, Tomás Morales de Luna and María de la Luz Muñoz Ruiz

Bound-preserving and entropy-stable algebraic flux correction schemes for the shallow water equations with topography
Hennes Hajduk and Dmitri Kuzmin

Well-balanced methods for one-dimensional blood flow model with discontinuous mechanical and geometrical properties
Ernesto Pimentel-García, Carlos Parés, Lucas O. Müller and Eleuterio F. Toro

Modeling and numerical approach of dispersive waves in goephysical flows
Cipriano Escalante and Tomás Morales de Luna

Well-balanced high-order schemes for hyperbolic systems with stiff relaxation
Irene Gómez Bueno, Sebastiano Boscarino, Manuel Jesús Castro, Carlos Parés and Giovanni Russo

Towards entropy–stable finite element moment methods for the Boltzmann equation
Michael Abdelmalik, Irene Gamba, Torsten Kessler and Sergej Rjasanow

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Innovative Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction V

Minisymposium organized by Harald van Brummelen, Trond Kvamsdal and Roger Ohayon
MS45E
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Harald van Brummelen

A monolithic Finite Element formulation for the hydroelastic analysis of Very Large Floating Structures
Oriol Colomés, Francesc Verdugo, Ido Akkerman and Sjoerd van Hoof

A partitioned approach for strongly coupled fluid-structure interaction in an industrial valve system
Ahmed Aissa Berraies, Harald van Brummelen and Ferdinando Auricchio

Simulation of wind induced excitation of a membrane structure with ponding water
Navaneeth Kodunthirappully Narayanan, Roland Wüchner and Joris Degroote

FSI co-simulation around elongated bodies with a minimal intrusive interface for the beam solver
Alban Leroyer, Gan Bo Deng, Emmanuel Guilmineau, Patrick Queutey, Michel Visonneau and Jeroen Wackers

Fluid-Structure Interaction (FSI) simulation for Thermo-elasto-plastic treatment
Joe Khalil, Ramy Nemer, Aurelien Larcher, Rudy Valette and Elie Hachem

Wall-resolved LES simulation of vortex-induced vibration ofwind turbine blades
Mohsen Lahooti, Rafael Palacios and Spencer Sherwin

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Modelling Diffusion in Solids

Minisymposium organized by Andrés Díaz
MS138A
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Andrés Díaz

Deformation, fracture, and diffusion in solids: formulation of continuum theories
Fernando Duda

A finite element model for diffusion-induced fracture in dual graphite battery electrodes
Eduardo Roque, Javier Segurado and Francisco Montero-Chacón

Full simulation of electrolyte and metals including boundary interactions
Tim Hageman and Emilio Martínez-Pañeda

Impact of the nature and the distribution of triple junctions on the diffusion of hydrogen in micro and nano structured Nickel
Mohamad el sayed, Jamaa Bouhattate, Abdelali Oudriss, Antoine Falaize and Xavier Feaugas

Diffusion-convection-reaction framework for coupled hydrogen transport in metals: implementation in Comsol and stabilization analysis
Andrés Díaz, Iván Cuesta, Jesús Manuel Alegre and Emilio Martínez-Pañeda

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advances on computational methods for multiphase flows with phase change I

Minisymposium organized by Luca Brandt, Marica Pelanti and Maria Giovanna Rodio
MS22A
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Marica Pelanti

Numerical methods for diffuse interface multifluid models
Clément Le Touze and Nicolas Rutard

Derivation of models and numerical methods for homogenized multiphase flows based on stochastic ideas
Vincent Perrier

An acoustic/transport splitting method for the isentropic Baer-Nunziato two-phase flow model
Katia Ait Ameur, Samuel Kokh, Marc Massot, Marica Pelanti and Teddy Pichard

Two-phase flow reduced-order model with polydisperse oscillating droplets
Arthur Loison, Marc Massot, Teddy Pichard and Samuel Kokh

Mathematical and numerical analysis of a simplified model for boiling flows
Teddy Pichard

Cluster-induced turbulence modelling of mass transfer in gas-particle flows
Stefanie Rauchenzauner and Simon Schneiderbauer

Effect of Laser Beam Scattering in SPH-Simulation of Deep Penetration Laser Beam Welding
Daniel Sollich, Florian Fetzer and Peter Eberhard

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Recent Advances in Exact Model Reduction for Mechanics Problems II

Minisymposium organized by Shobhit Jain and Mingwu Li
MS56B
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Mingwu LI
CoChair: Shobhit Jain

Exact nonlinear model reduction via direct computation of spectral submanifolds in finite element problems
Shobhit Jain and George Haller

Data-driven modeling of the transition across equilibrium states in plane Couette flow
Bálint Kaszás, Mattia Cenedese and George Haller

Recent advances on spectral-submanifold-based model reduction: internal resonances and configuration constraints
Mingwu Li, Shobhit Jain and George Haller

Reduced-order model for large amplitude vibrations of flexible structures coupled with a flow
Théo Flament, Jean-François Deü, Antoine Placzek, Mikel Balmaseda and Duc-Minh Tran

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Efficient solution techniques for nonstationary flow problems exploiting space-time concurrency II

Minisymposium organized by Stefan Turek and Christoph Lohmann
MS52B
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Christoph Lohmann
CoChair: Stefan Turek

Parallel time-stepping for fluid-structure interactions
Nils Margenberg and Thomas Richter

Investigating time-scale conditions for the time-parallelization of turbulent flows simulation
Thibaut Lunet

Scalability analysis and performance modelling of layer-parallel training of deep residual networks using a non-linear multigrid-in-time algorithm
Chinmay Datar and Harald Köstler

Higher order space-time discretizations of the Navier-Stokes equations on evolving and fixed domains
Mathias Anselmann and Markus Bause

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Complex fluid flow in engineering: modeling, simulation and optimization V

Minisymposium organized by Fabian Key, Marek Behr and Stefanie Elgeti
MS12E
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Stefanie Elgeti

Shape Optimisation of Turbomachinery Components
Bernhard Semlitsch

Comparison of gradient-based and genetic algorithms for infinite-swept wing airfoil shape optimization
Daniel Simanowitsch, Anand Sudhi, Alexander Theiss, Camli Badrya and Stefan Hein

Optimising the Design and Operation of Ultrasound-based Flow Meters using Computational Fluid Dynamics
Mario J. Rincon, Martino Reclari and Abkar Mahdi

Topology optimization of turbulent flow manifolds
Lukas C. Høghøj, Ole Sigmund and Casper Schousboe Andreasen

Topology optimization of conjugate heat transfer in microchannel heatsinks
Brice Rogie and Casper Schousboe Andreasen

Topography optimisation for parallel plate heat exchangers
Yupeng Sun and Joe Alexandersen

Numerical investigation of supersonic flow around a cylindrical afterbody
Uğur Candaş EROL, Oğuzhan DEMİR and Abdullah TAN

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods V

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Idesman, Guglielmo Scovazzi , Antonia Larese , Riccardo Rossi , André Massing, Santiago Badia and Francesc Verdugo
MS44E
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Andre Massing
CoChair: Guglielmo Scovazzi

A novel cutcell method and its application to the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
Alejandro Quirós Rodríguez, Tomas Fullana, Vincent Le Chenadec and Taraneh Sayadi

Penalized direct-dorcing method and power-law-based wall model for immersed-boundary numerical simulations of obstacles in turbulent flow
Idris Hamadache, Michel Belliard and Pierre Sagaut

Coastal enginering applications of CutFEM for fluid-structure interaction
Christopher E. Kees

High-Order simulations of droplets and bubbles employing extended methods
Florian Kummer

Towards a better prediction of aerodynamic coefficients in an immersed boundary context
Benjamin Constant, Stéphanie Péron, Héloïse Beaugendre and Benoit Christophe

Anisotropic adaptive body-fitted meshes for CFD
Sacha El Aouad, Aurelien Larcher and Elie Hachem

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Robust and scalable numerical methods for wave propagation: design, analysis and application V

Minisymposium organized by Hélène Barucq, Théophile Chaumont-Frelet, Rabia Djellouli and Axel Modave
MS153E
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: T. Chaumont-Frelet
CoChair: A. Modave

Advances in Time-Dependent Wave-Based Obstacle Identification Methods
Dan Givoli, Daniel Rabinovich, Amit Sayag and Eli Turkel

Stabilization of the high-order discretized wave equation for data assimilation problems
Tiphaine Delaunay, Sébastien Imperiale and Philippe Moireau

Explicit time-stepping for electromagnetic wave propagation through structure-preserving spline differential forms
Bernard Kapidani and Rafael Vázquez

Finite element procedure for wave propergation of nearly incompressible elasticity using mixed time integrator
Takahiro Yamada

Explicit Hybrid High-Order (HHO) methods for the wave equation
Morgane Steins, Alexandre Ern, Olivier Jamond and Florence Drui

Fast mass lumped multiscale wave propagation modelling
Sjoerd Geevers and Roland Maier

Heterogeneous asynchronous time integrator in nonlinear dynamics: seismic nonlinear analysis of crane bridge and concrete gravity dams through co-simulation
Michael Brun, Sijia Li, Florent DE Martin, Fatima Fekak, Nicolas Richart and Anthony Gravouil

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Problems for Charge Transport in Low Dimensional Structures

Minisymposium organized by Luigi Barletti, Giovanni Mascali and Vittorio Romano
MS64A
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Luigi Barletti
CoChair: Giovanni Mascali

Quantum corrections to electron hydrodynamics in graphene
Luigi Barletti, Lucio Demeio and Sara Nicoletti

Thermal and electro-thermal properties of a graphene sheetThermal and electro-thermal properties of a graphene sheet
Giovanni Mascali

Hydrodynamical model for charge transport in a graphene FET
Vito Dario Camiola and Vittorio Romano

Simulation of a GNR-FET
Giovanni Nastasi and Vittorio Romano

Implementation on GPU of a solver for the Schroedinger-Poisson block in confined devices
Francesco Vecil and José Miguel Mantas Ruiz

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Large-Eddy Simulation-based techniques for complex turbulent flows II

Minisymposium organized by F.Xavier Trias, Alexey Duben and Roel Verstappen
MS54B
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: F.Xavier Trias

On the assessment of wall-modeled LES strategies for the CRM-HL
O Lehmkuhl, S Gomez and A. Lozano-Duran

Wall-modelled les of boundary layer separation from a smooth ramp
Timofey Mukha and Philipp Schlatter

Large-eddy simulations of turbulent compressible supersonic jet flows using discontinuous Galerkin methods
Diego F. Abreu, Carlos Junqueira-Junior, Eron T. V. Dauricio and João Luiz F. Azevedo

Towards proper subgrid-scale model for jet aerodynamics and aeroacoustics
Alexey P. Duben, Jesus Ruano, F. Xavier Trias and Andrey V. Gorobets

Towards efficient prediction of near-wall transition in scale-resolving simulations
Eike Tangermann and Markus Klein

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Physics-based and data-driven methods for computational cardiology II

Minisymposium organized by Pasquale C. Africa, Marco Fedele, Ivan Fumagalli, Stefano Pagani and Francesco Regazzoni
MS123B
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Marco Fedele
CoChair: Ivan Fumagalli

Fast automatic segmentation of mitral valve structures from 3D transesophageal echocardiography for transcatheter procedures: training and validation of a 3D U-Net convolutional neural network
Simone Saitta, Riccardo Munafò and Emiliano Votta

Non-invasive pressure estimation in cerebral aneurysm: comparison among 4D flow MRI, CFD and 4DVar
Riccardo Munafo, Simone Saitta and Alberto Redaelli

A numerical investigation of haemodynamic abnormalities in Turner syndrome aortae
Lauren Johnston, Ruth Allen, Avril Mason and Asimina Kazakidi

Noninvasive Assessment of Ventricular-Arterial Coupling: from Theory to Applications
Mohamed Zaid, Salman Ahmad, Laurel Despins, Mihail Popescu, James Keller, Marjorie Skubic, Craig A. Emter and Giovanna Guidoboni

Energy preserving reduced-order cardiovascular models for augmented hemodynamics monitoring
Francois Kimmig, Jessica Manganotti, Sebastien Imperiale and Philippe Moireau

Time calibration of a novel phenomenological thrombus formation model through global sensitivity analysis and a Bayesian approach
Gian Marco Melito, Alireza Jafarinia, Sascha Ranftl, Wolfgang von der Linden, Thomas Hochrainer and Katrin Ellermann

An accurate, robust, and efficient finite element framework for anisotropic, nearly and fully incompressible elasticity
Elias Karabelas, Matthias Gsell, Gundolf Haase, Gernot Plank and Christoph Augustin

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials V

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers, Marc Geers, Karel Matous and Paul Steinmann
MS6E
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Jean-Francois Ganghoffer

Numerically efficient two-scale modelling of the electro-chemically coupled transport of electroactive species
Vinh Tu, Kenneth Runesson, Fredrik Larsson and Ralf Jänicke

Variationally consistent computational homogenization of the chemo-mechanical properties of nano-porous electrode materials with application to Li-ion batteries
David R. Rollin, Fredrik Larsson, Kenneth Runesson and Ralf Jänicke

Thermo-mechanically coupled transient two-scale analysis for dissipative composites
Seishiro Matsubara, So Nagashima, Dai Okumura and Kenjiro Terada

Thermo-electrochemistry-swelling-flow analysis of battery cells: an interdisciplinary multi-scale challenge
Omar Bettinotti, Youngwon Hahn and Victor Oancea

Numerical homogenization and the Arlequin method
Frederic Legoll

Improved mutliscale finite element methods for advection-diffusion problems
Rutger A. Biezemans

Non-intrusive two-scale coupling strategy of non-compatible models for the tolerance analysis of composite structures to local features
Pierre-Alain Guidault, Maxence Wangermez, Olivier Allix, Oana Ciobanu and Christian Rey

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Inelasticity at finite strains: models, identification and numerics

Minisymposium organized by Ralf Landgraf, Bernhard Eidel and Alexey V. Shutov
MS68A
Room: O – 3
Chair: Ines Wollny
CoChair: Łukasz Kaczmarczy

A mixed Finite Element method for 3D in-elasticity problems at large strains with weakly imposed symmetry
Lukasz Kaczmarczyk, Christophe-Alexandre CHALONS-MOURIESSE and Chris Pearce

Multifield plasticity approach for scalable large strain simulations of Incremental Cold Flow Forming
Karol Lewandowski, Daniele Barbera, Andrew McBride, Paul Steinmann, Chris Pearce and Lukasz Kaczmarczyk

Inelastic finite strain asphalt model including damage and healing – implementation into coupled tire-pavement-simulations
Ines Wollny and Michael Kaliske

Multidimensional Rank-One Convexification of Incremental Damage Formulations: Algorithmic Treatment, Implementation Aspects, and Numerical Analysis
Maximilian Köhler, Timo Neumeier, Malte A. Peter, Daniel Peterseim and Daniel Balzani

Systematic regularization of finite strain elastoplastic models
Mohamed Abatour, Samuel Forest, Kais Ammar, Cristian Ovalle, Nikolay Osipov and Stéphane Quilici

A gradient-extended anisotropic damage-plasticity model in the logarithmic strain space
Hagen Holthusen, Tim Brepols, Jaan-Willem Simon and Stefanie Reese

Influence of uncertainties in material parameters on finite element simulations of sandwich structures
Pranav Kumar Dileep, Stefan Hartmann, Wei Hua, Heinz Palkowski, Tobias Fischer and Gerhard Ziegmann

7/6/22  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Beam Models - Development and Application

Minisymposium organized by Ioannis Tsiptsis, Evangelos Sapountzakis and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
MS93A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Ioannis Tsiptsis

An extended beam element for piping analysis - Application to pipe whip phenomena
Youri Pascal-Abdellaoui, Claude Stolz, Frédéric Daude, Philippe Lafon and Pascal Galon

Tangential differential calculus for curved, linear Kirchhoff beams with systematic convergence studies
Michael Kaiser and Thomas-Peter Fries

The influence of beam kinematic assumptions in a beam contact benchmark
Armin Bosten, Vincent Denoël, Alejandro Cosimo, Joachim Linn and Olivier Brüls

Efficient geometrically exact formulation for curved beams
Emma La Malfa Ribolla, Martin Horák and Milan Jirásek