ECCOMAS 2022

Technical Programme

06 June 2022  11:00 - 13:00   Add
EYIC Young Investigators Minisymposium I

Minisymposium organized by Simone Morganti, Carina Schwarz, Markus Lukacevic and Lo Neauveau
YIMSA
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Simone Morganti
CoChair: Leo Nouveau

Interlaminar stress modeling of composite Kirchhoff plates combining immersed Isogeometric Analysis and equilibrium
Alessia Patton, Massimo Carraturo, Ferdinando Auricchio and Alessandro Reali

Robust discretizations for poroelastic problems: engineering and mathematical points of views in a presenation in pairs
Maximilian Brodbeck and Fleurianne Bertrand

Comparison of different numerical methods in biomedical applications I
Natalia Moleda, Anna Skorupa, Grzegorz Kokot and Alicja Piasecka-Belkhayat

Comparison of different numerical methods in biomedical applications II
Natalia Molęda, Anna Skorupa, Grzegorz Kokot and Alicja Piasecka-Belkhayat

On different discretisation strategies to solve the kinematical and equilibrium problem for masonry-like structures
Andrea Montanino, Carlo Olivieri, Daniela De Gregorio and Antonino Iannuzzo

06 June 2022  14:00 - 16:00   Add
EYIC Young Investigators Minisymposium II

Minisymposium organized by Simone Morganti, Carina Schwarz, Markus Lukacevic and Lo Neauveau
YIMSB
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Markus Lakacevic
CoChair: Enrique Nadal Soriano

On the knotty effect of a single parameter on cardiac muscle simulations
Michele Torre, Simone Morganti, Francesco Pasqualini and Alessandro Reali

On mixed order approaches not working for goal oriented adaptivity in a space-time setting
Jan Philipp Thiele and Thomas Wick

Shifted boundary method and moving front for mixed formulation of phase change problems
Tiffanie Carlier, Lo Nouveau, Heloise Beaugendre, Mathieu Colin and Mario Ricchiuto

The Influence of the Lennard-Jones-Potential in Steered Molecular Dynamics
Julia Kamml and David Kammer

Improved embedded methods for flow in fractured porous media
Davide Losapio and Anna Scotti

Investigation of parameter-dependent material characteristics of additively manufactured specimens for data-driven part optimization
Dominic Zettel, Piotr Breitkopf, Pascal Nicolay and Roland Willmann

07 June 2022  14:00 - 16:00   Add
EYIC Career Forum (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
CF2
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Dave Kammer
CoChair: Leo Nouveau

Panel discussion: Ramin Aghababaei, Helene Baruq, Carmen Rodrigo, Jessica Zhang and Emilio Martinez-Paneda

07 June 2022  14:00 - 16:00   Add
EYIC Career Forum (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
CF1
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Lorenzo Tamellini
CoChair: Leevi Annala

Panel discussion: Annalisa Buffa, Gianluigi Rozza, Alex Gorodetsky, Bastian Oesterle and Josef Kiendl

08 June 2022  11:00 - 13:00   Add
EYIC Junior Workshop I (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
JWA
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Bastian Oesterle

Introduction to shape optimization
Stefania Elgeti

08 June 2022  14:00 - 16:00   Add
EYIC Junior Workshop II (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
JWB
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Konrad Perzynski

Parallel Schwarz domain decomposition preconditioning and an introduction to FROSch
Alexander Heinlein

08 June 2022  16:30 - 18:30   Add
EYIC Junior Workshop III (limited to 100 pre-registered participants)
JWC
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Enrique Nadal Soriano

Data-driven fracture mechanics
Pietro Carrara