ECCOMAS 2022

Technical Program

Green rooms are located at the Thon Hotel Arena
Yellow rooms are located at the NOVA Spektrum Center

Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / All days
THURSDAY, JUNE 9TH
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures III
PL3
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Ferdinando Auricchio
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
The Combined Role of Modelling, Simulation, Optimization, Control and Digitalization for Solving New Computational Challenges of Aviation, Transport and Renewable Energy II STS01B
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Jaques Periaux
Bayesian inference of engineering models: advances in theory and applications III MS32C
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Giovanni Samaey
Advances in SHM guided by artificial intelligence and data fusion I MS102A
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Ilaria Venanzi
CoChair: Noemi Friedman
Multi-physics simulations with the coupling library preCICE I MS46A
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Benjamin Uekermann
Mathematical and Computational aspects of Mixed-Dimensional Coupling Problems I MS120A
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Ingeborg Gjerde
CoChair: Luca Possenti
Advances in solution strategies for physical processes in porous media with complex geometries I MS83A
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Elyes Ahmed
CoChair: Alessio Fumagalli
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture IV MS67D
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Dhananjay Phansalkar
Modelling at different scales of processes involving melting and solidification of metals MS148A
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Jose Cesar de Sa
Low Reynolds number flows: from microswimmers to microdrones I MS96A
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Manuel García-Villalba
CoChair: Ignazio Maria Viola
Laminar to Turbulence Transition in Aero/Hydrodynamics I MS66A
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Mostafa Shadloo
Physics- and Data-Driven Modelling Techniques for Digital Twins I MS73A
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Georg Muntingh
Mathematical and Numerical Modelling of COVID-19 Epidemic I MS118A
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Nicola Parolini
Deep learning for Hamitonian problemS and variational analysis MS13A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Emmanuel Franck
CoChair: Laurent Navoret
Computational Modelling with OpenFOAM I MS124A
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Gavin Tabor
Knowledge- and data-driven model order reduction I MS111A
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Alaa Armiti-Juber
Female Pelvic Floor Biomechanics I MS70A
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: Rita Rynkevic
Simulations of Polymers and Polymer Composites IV MS30D
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Christof Bauer
Mathematics of Sea Ice, Ice Sheets and Ice Shelves I MS157A
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Carolin Mehlmann
CoChair: Clara Burgard
Robust and reliable numerical methods in poromechanics I MS25A
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Fleurianne Bertrand
CoChair: Jakub Both
Soft biological tissue: microstructure-based modeling and simulation I MS59A
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Gerhard Holzapfel
CoChair: Bjørn Skallerud
Advances in numerical methods for inhomogeneous viscous flows: non-Newtonian, viscoelastic, multiphase, eddy-viscosity and other complex models I MS106A
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Douglas R. Q. Pacheco
Current Trends in Modelling and Simulation of Turbulent Flows I MS84A
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Suad Jakirlic
CoChair: Sebastian Wegt
Probabilistic methods for model inadequacy MS103A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Teresa Portone
Multi-Scale and Multi-Level Numerical Methods for Non-linear Solids MS88A
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: I. Ramière
CoChair: F. Lebon
Interdisciplinary challenges towards exascale fluid dynamics I MS154A
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Niclas Jansson
CoChair: Martin Karp
Advanced HPC algorithms for large-scale simulations I MS75A
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Francesc Xavier Trias
Data-driven Reduced Simulation Models for Industrial Applications I MS50A
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Norbert Hosters
CoChair: Daniel Wolff
Advances in shock capturing strategies for high order methods III MS115C
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Andres Rueda-Ramirez
Multiscale Methods for Composites and Heterogeneous Materials I MS87A
Room: O – 3
Chair: S. Hellebrand
CoChair: M. Krause
Computational Methods in Contact Mechanics MS122A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Tom Gustafsson
CoChair: Rolf Stenberg
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time
14:00 - 16:00
LECTURES
Semi-Plenary Lectures V SPL5
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Serge Prudhomme
Semi-Plenary Lectures VI SPL6
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Eugenio Oñate
Semi-Plenary Lectures VII SPL7
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Knut-Andreas Lie
Semi-Plenary Lectures VIII SPL8
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Ernst Rank
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Additive Manufacturing, Applications and Numerical Modelling STS10A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Tero Tuovinen
New Trends in Computational Poromechanics at Finite Strain MS27A
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Pedro Navas
CoChair: Jinhyun Choo
Advances in SHM guided by artificial intelligence and data fusion II MS102B
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Ilaria Venanzi
CoChair: Araliya Mosleh
Multi-physics simulations with the coupling library preCICE II MS46B
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Gerasimos Chourdakis
Mathematical and Computational aspects of Mixed-Dimensional Coupling Problems II MS120B
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Cécile Daversin-Catty
Advances in solution strategies for physical processes in porous media with complex geometries II MS83B
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Alessio Fumagalli
CoChair: Elyes Ahmed
Enabling Technologies and Simulation Practices for Advanced Scientific and Engineering Computation MS97A
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Alvaro Coutinho
Brain mechanics across scales MS9A
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Silvia Budday
Low Reynolds number flows: from microswimmers to microdrones - II MS96B
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Matteo Giacomini
CoChair: Ignazio Maria Viola
Laminar to Turbulence Transition in Aero/Hydrodynamics II MS66B
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Mostafa Shadloo
Physics- and Data-Driven Modelling Techniques for Digital Twins II MS73B
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Stephanie Ferreira
Mathematical and Numerical Modelling of COVID-19 Epidemic II MS118B
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Luca Dede´
Computational Nanotechnology and Ice Adhesion CS03A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair:
Computational Modelling with OpenFOAM II MS124B
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Gavin Tabor
Knowledge- and data-driven model order reduction II MS111B
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: André Mielke
Female Pelvic Floor Biomechanics MS70B
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: Rita Rynkevic
Recent Advances in Numerical Simulation of Landslides and Debris Flows MS129A
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Pavel Trapper
CoChair: Avshalom Ganz
Mathematics of Sea Ice, Ice Sheets and Ice Shelves II MS157B
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Clara Burgard
CoChair: Carolin Mehlmann
Robust and reliable numerical methods in poromechanics II MS25B
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Jakub Both
CoChair: Fleurianne Bertrand
Soft biological tissue: microstructure-based modeling and simulation II MS59B
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Cristian Cyron
CoChair: Venkat R K Ayyalasomayajula
Advances in numerical methods for inhomogeneous viscous flows: non-Newtonian, viscoelastic, multiphase, eddy-viscosity and other complex models II MS106B
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Richard Schussnig
Current Trends in Modelling and Simulation of Turbulent Flows II MS84B
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Suad Jakirlic
CoChair: Sebastian Wegt
Computational Methods for Inverse Wave Problems MS109A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Dan Givoli
CoChair: Marc Bonnet
Mathematical models and simulation tools for functional coatings MS79A
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Dr. Peter Klein
CoChair: Dr. Natalia Konchakova
Interdisciplinary challenges towards exascale fluid dynamics II MS154B
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Niclas Jansson
CoChair: Martin Karp
Advanced HPC algorithms for large-scale simulations II MS75B
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Xavier Álvarez Farré
Data-driven Reduced Simulation Models for Industrial Applications II MS50B
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Norbert Hosters
CoChair: Daniel Hilger
Predicitive Modelling for Multi-Physics Problems in Engineering: Methods, Algorithms and Challenges MS158A
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Jeff Gomes
CoChair: Andrew Buchan
Multiscale Methods for Composites and Heterogeneous Materials II MS87B
Room: O – 3
Chair: L. Mester
CoChair: E. Börjesson
Unexplored avenues of computational modeling of living systems, from in silico to the clinics MS104A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Alessio Gizzi
CoChair: Alessandro Veneziani
18:30 - 23:00
Aperitif & Congress Banquet