ECCOMAS 2022

Technical Program

Green rooms are located at the Thon Hotel Arena
Yellow rooms are located at the NOVA Spektrum Center

Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / All days
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8TH
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures II
PL2
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Leszek F. Demkowicz
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
EU-Funded Research and Innovation on Computational Methods towards Climate Neutrality of Aviation I STS08A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Dietrich Knoerzer
Isogeometric Methods VI MS2F
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: JS Chen
Computational Analysis of Concrete in an Experimental-Virtual-Lab I MS156A
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Stefan Löhnert
EYIC Junior Workshop I (limited to 100 pre-registered participants) JWA
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Bastian Oesterle
Data-driven numerical and reduced order modeling of flows I MS19A
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Nikolaus Adams
Block preconditioning for challenging multiphysics systems I MS38A
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Peter Ohm
CoChair: John Shadid
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture I MS67A
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Pietro Carrara
Advanced Modelling Procedures for Masonry Structures I MS71A
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Daniela Addessi
CoChair: Miguel Cervera
Recent Trends in Scientific Computing for Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics I MS41A
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Axel Klawonn
CoChair: Stefan Turek
Modelling of environment-assisted fracture I MS132A
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Sakari Pallaspuro
CoChair: Danial Molavitabrizi
Towards Next Generation of Industrial Aerodinamical Simulation Tools I MS126A
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Oriol Lehmkuhl
Innovations in phase-field modeling, computation and Experimental Validation I MS159A
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
CoChair: YOUSEF HEIDER
Advances in high-order discretisation methods and model reduction methods for CFD problems I MS33A
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Tommaso Taddei
Reliability analysis and rare event simulation. I MS47A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Max Ehre
Multiphase flows with surface tension and capillarity I MS14A
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Nicolas Moulin
Data-driven and projection-based reduced order models for computational sciences and engineering I MS69A
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
CoChair: Giovanni Stabile
Discrete conservtion properties for fluid flows: from fundamentals to applications I MS28A
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: N. Valle
Computational Analysis of Advanced Materials and Structures I MS74A
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: Efstathios Theotokoglou
CoChair: C. Findeisen
Simulation-based optimization considering dynamic systems and/or uncertainty I MS34A
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Martin Siebenborn
CoChair: Benedikt Kriegesmann
Advances on computational methods for multiphase flows with phase change II MS22B
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Sébastien Tanguy
Reduced order modeling of dynamical systems through deep learning techniques I MS125A
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Andrea Manzoni
Mechanics of soft, multifunctional materials: Experiment, modeling and simulation I MS82A
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Rogelio Ortigosa
CoChair: Michael Gross
Complex fluid flow in engineering: modeling, simulation and optimization VI MS12F
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Fabian Key
Near-Wall Reactive Flows: Simulation, Modelling And Validation MS85A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Marius Schmidt
CoChair: Christina Strassacker
Computational Plasticity in Crystals and Polycrystals I MS100A
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Luiza Angheluta
Multiphase Flow and non-Newtonian Fluid – Modelling and Applications I MS3A
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Eduardo de Souza Neto
CoChair: Chenfeng Li
Deep Learning in Scientific Computing I MS110A
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: David Pardo
CoChair: Manuel J. Castro
Multi-fidelity methods for uncertainty quantification and optimization I MS39A
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Lorenzo Tamellini
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials VI MS6F
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Farzin Mozafari
Structure-Preserving Finite Element Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics I MS142A
Room: O – 3
Chair: Philip Lederer
CoChair: Christian Merdon
Modeling complex fluid and solid dynamics during earthquake ruptures I MS48A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Eirik Keilegavlen
CoChair: Omar Duran
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
EU-Funded Research and Innovation on Computational Methods towards Climate Neutrality of Aviation II STS08B
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Dietrich Knoerzer
Bayesian inference of engineering models: advances in theory and applications I MS32A
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Oindrila Kanjilal
Computational Analysis of Concrete in an Experimental-Virtual-Lab II MS156B
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Dominik Brands
EYIC Junior Workshop II (limited to 100 pre-registered participants) JWB
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Konrad Perzynski
Data-driven numerical and reduced order modeling of flows II MS19B
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Nikolaus Adams
Block preconditioning for challenging multiphysics systems II MS38B
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Peter Ohm
CoChair: John Shadid
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture II MS67B
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Paras Kumar
CoChair: Stephan Wulfinghoff
Advanced Modelling Procedures for Masonry Structures II MS71B
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Elio Sacco
Recent Trends in Scientific Computing for Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics II MS41B
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Stefan Turek
Modelling of environment-assisted fracture II MS132B
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Xuewei Li
CoChair: Haiyang Yu
Towards Next Generation of Industrial Aerodinamical Simulation Tools II MS126B
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Oriol Lehmkuhl
Innovations in phase-field modeling, computation and Experimental Validation II MS159B
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
CoChair: YOUSEF HEIDER
Advances in high-order discretisation methods and model reduction methods for CFD problems II MS33B
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Andrea Ferrero
Reliability analysis and rare event simulation. II MS47B
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Max Ehre
Multiphase flows with surface tension and capillarity II MS14B
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Modesar Shakoor
Data-driven and projection-based reduced order models for computational sciences and engineering II MS69B
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Giovanni Stabile
CoChair: Gianluigi Rozza
Discrete conservtion properties for fluid flows: from fundamentals to applications II MS28B
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: R.W.C.P Verstappen
Computational Analysis of Advanced Materials and Structures II MS74B
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: S. Tveit
CoChair: K. Anam
Simulation-based optimization considering dynamic systems and/or uncertainty II MS34B
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Thomas Rung
CoChair: Martin Siebenborn
Advances on computational methods for multiphase flows with phase change III MS22C
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Luca Brandt
Reduced order modeling of dynamical systems through deep learning techniques II MS125B
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Andrea Manzoni
Mechanics of soft, multifunctional materials: Experiment, modeling and simulation II MS82B
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Jesus Martinez-Frutoz
CoChair: Daniel Garcia-Gonzalez
Emerging methods for large-scale and robust multidisciplinary optimization (MDO) for industrial applications I MS116A
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Jens-Dominik Mueller
Model-based approaches and data-centric models for digital manufacturing I MS121A
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Rekha Rao
CoChair: Elie Hachem
Computational Plasticity in Crystals and Polycrystals II MS100B
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Marco Salvalaglio
Multiphase Flow and non-Newtonian Fluid – Modelling and Applications II MS3B
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Chenfeng Li
CoChair: Eduardo de Souza Neto
Deep Learning in Scientific Computing II MS110B
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Manuel J. Castro
CoChair: David Pardo
Multi-fidelity methods for uncertainty quantification and optimization II MS39B
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Alex Gorodetsky
Advances in shock capturing strategies for high order methods I MS115A
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Andrea Beck
Structure-Preserving Finite Element Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics II MS142B
Room: O – 3
Chair: Philip Lederer
Modeling complex fluid and solid dynamics during earthquake ruptures II MS48B
Room: O – 4
Chair: Fabian Barras
CoChair: Gaute Linga
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Disruptive Aircraft’s Wing Configurations towards Climate Neutrality STS06A
Room: Hedmark (GF)
Chair: Marianna Braza
Bayesian inference of engineering models: advances in theory and applications II MS32B
Room: Nord – Norge (GF)
Chair: Kostas Papakonstantinou
Fluid-Structure Interaction and Structural Health Monitoring of Offshore Structures and Mechanical Systems MS160A
Room: Nordland (GF)
Chair: Dimitrios Pavlou
CoChair: Sudath Siriwardane
EYIC Junior Workshop III (limited to 100 pre-registered participants) JWC
Room: Oslo 1 (GF)
Chair: Enrique Nadal Soriano
Data-driven numerical and reduced order modeling of flows III MS19C
Room: Oslo 2 (GF)
Chair: Nikolaus Adams
Advancements in vulnerability assessment and strengthening of historical constructions MS152A
Room: Rogaland (GF)
Chair: Mahdi Kioumarsi
CoChair: Amirhosein Shabani
Recent developments and current issues in the phase-field modeling of fracture III MS67C
Room: Romerike (GF)
Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Advanced Modelling Procedures for Masonry Structures III MS71C
Room: Sør – Norge (GF)
Chair: Daniela Addessi
Recent Trends in Scientific Computing for Computational Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics III MS41C
Room: Akershus (1F)
Chair: Stefan Turek
Computational Mechanics in high strain rate and impact dynamics MS17A
Room: Buskerud (1F)
Chair: Patrice Longère
Towards Next Generation of Industrial Aerodinamical Simulation Tools III MS126C
Room: Hordaland 1 (1F)
Chair: Oriol Lehmkuhl
Innovations in phase-field modeling, computation and Experimental Validation III MS159C
Room: Hordaland 2 (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
CoChair: YOUSEF HEIDER
Data-driven methods in computational fluid dynamics MS119A
Room: Oppland (1F)
Chair: Celio Fernandes
Vem in Engineering Science MS140A
Room: Vestfold (1F)
Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
Multiphase flows with surface tension and capillarity III MS14C
Room: A1 – 1
Chair: Luisa Silva
Data-driven and projection-based reduced order models for computational sciences and engineering III MS69C
Room: A1 – 2
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
CoChair: Giovanni Stabile
Discrete conservtion properties for fluid flows: from fundamentals to applications II MS28C
Room: A1 – 3
Chair: F. Capuano
Computational Analysis of Advanced Materials and Structures III MS74C
Room: A1 – 4
Chair: I. Guz
CoChair: C. Espinosa
Simulation-based optimization considering dynamic systems and/or uncertainty III MS34C
Room: A1 – 5
Chair: Benedikt Kriegesmann
CoChair: Lars Radtke
New Challenges in Instabilities of Structures and Soft Materials MS77A
Room: A1 – 6
Chair: Hamid Zahrouni
Atomization and fragmentation of fluids MS35A
Room: B1 – 1
Chair: Stephane Zaleski
Mechanics of soft, multifunctional materials: Experiment, modeling and simulation III MS82C
Room: B1 – 2
Chair: Mokarram Hossain
CoChair: Sushma Santapuri
Emerging methods for large-scale and robust multidisciplinary optimization (MDO) for industrial applications II MS116B
Room: B3 + B4
Chair: Jens-Dominik Mueller
Model-based approaches and data-centric models for digital manufacturing II MS121B
Room: Jan Mayen 1
Chair: Patrick Anderson
CoChair: Jeremy Lechman
Computational Plasticity in Crystals and Polycrystals III MS100C
Room: Jan Mayen 2
Chair: Vidar Skogvoll
Multiphase Flow and non-Newtonian Fluid – Modelling and Applications III MS3C
Room: Jan Mayen 3
Chair: Chenfeng Li
CoChair: Eduardo de Souza Neto
Deep Learning in Scientific Computing III MS110C
Room: Lounge A2
Chair: Manuel J. Castro
CoChair: David Pardo
Dakota Software for Optimization, Uncertainty Quantification and Model Calibration MS128A
Room: Spitsbergen
Chair: Adam Stephens
Advances in shock capturing strategies for high order methods II MS115B
Room: Svalbard
Chair: Jonas Zeifang
Modeling and Simulation of Concrete Structures: Recent Advances MS76A
Room: O – 3
Chair: Mahdi Kioumarsi
CoChair: Leila Farahzadi
Multiphysics modelling and simulation strategies for processes in fractured porous media MS114A
Room: O – 4
Chair: Kundan Kumar